Sold2021Hudson River School Landscape Sunset Painting A MelroseAntique Hudson River School fall landscape oil painting by Andrew W. Melrose (1836 - 1901). Oil on canvas, circa 1870. Signed. Unframed. Image size 8L x 20H. New Jersey artist Andrew Melrose painted tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Painting Oil on Board by Andrew MelroseAntique Painting Oil on Board by Andrew Melrose, American (1836-1901). "Night Fishermen" Signed Lower Left. Described on the Back & Dated '86. In Original Frame. Condition: Generally Very Good w/ SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew W. Melrose (1836 - 1901)Andrew W. Melrose (American, 1836 - 1901) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 20 x 30 in. Overall Framed Size: 27.75 x 37.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW W. MELROSE OIL ON CANVASAndrew W. Melrose (1836-1901, NJ/CA) oil on canvas of a graveyard titled verso and front "Bonchurch Isle of Wight". 19.5" x 15.5" ss / 28" x 24" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew W. Melrose (American - California, 1836 - 1901)Andrew W. Melrose (American - California, 1836 - 1901), "Where Newark's Stately Tower Looks out From Yarrows", oil on board, signed and titled on verso "Andrew Melrose", 9" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2015Attr. to A.W. Melrose (New Jersey, 1836-1901)Attributed to Andrew W. Melrose (Scottish/New Jersey, 1836-1901), "Lone Fisherman, Early Morning on the River", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30" x 50". Framed. Provenance: Personal collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Andrew Melrose (Scottish/American, 1836-1901) Oil Painting on Canvas Peace After the StormSigned Andrew Melrose (Scottish/American, 1836-1901) Oil Painting on Canvas Peace After the Storm. Signed lower left & titled on verso, measures 21" x 35", 2 1/2" frame & matteSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andrew Melrose. The Hudson River Valley.Andrew Melrose (1836 - 1901). Oil on canvas, 13 1/2 x 20 inches, signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2019Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) View of JerusalemAndrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) View of Jerusalem. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Andrew Melrose' (lower left). 22"x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901)Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) "The Overlook" oil on wood panel monogrammed "M" lower left. Framed. 8-1/2" x 10-3/4", framed 13-1/2" x 16" Provenance: James D. Julia, Inc., August 25-27, 2010, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW MELROSE (AMERICAN, 1836-1901)ANDREW MELROSEAmerican, 1836-1901Oil on canvasSigned lower right. Rural landscape, depicting a cottage, two figures on a wooded lane. Decorative gilt frame.17 1/2 x 25 1/4 in. (44.45 x 64.14 cm.), FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Melrose Chromolithograph West PointAndrew Melrose (American NY 1836 - 1901), chromolithograph, "West Point", signed in the plate lower left. On verso is a letter with information on the artist and his works. Sight size: 35 1/2" x 21 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER ANDREW MELROSE (New Jersey/California, 1836-1901), "West Point"., Chromolithograph on paper,AFTER ANDREW MELROSENew Jersey/California, 1836-1901"West Point". Depicts a busy Hudson River with the U.S. Military Academy in the distance. Signed in the plate lower right "Andrew MelSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique English oil on canvas by Andrew Melrose, 26 x 20Antique English oil on canvas by Andrew Melrose, Hay Time, hill view, American artist (1836 - 1901 has had 10 major exhibitions in EuropeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Andrew Melrose(New Jersey/California, 1836-1901) Oil on canvas titled. "Mill Scene on the Potomac." The piece bearing the gallery label the Charleston Renaissance Gallery on verso. H21 1/2" W35" (without frame) PurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Melrose Sgd. WatercolorAmerican, 1836-1901. Signed watercolor of a landscape with river and bridge. Hudson Valley School. Professionally matted & framed. Vast auction history for this artist. Overall size 16" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2016Luis Alvarez Catala, paintingLuis Alvarez Catala, painting, Luis Alvarez Catala (Spanish, 1836-1901), "A Musical Interlude", 1881, oil on canvas, signed and dated "L. Alvarez/ Roma 1881", lower right, 19.5"l x 27.75"w (sight), frSee Sold Price
Sold2017Castle Garden New York Advertisement LithographLarge litho of Castle Garden after a painting by Andrew Melrose. 38" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Melrose Luminous Hudson River Oil PaintingAntique luminous Hudson River School landscape oil painting. Oil on canvas, circa 1880. Signed lower right in monogram. Image size, 8L x 20H.See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting Oil on Wood Luis Alvarez Catala(1836-1901)Painting Luis Alvarez Catala; Spanish (1836-1901) Oil on Wood. Signed Lower Right. Beautiful Frame. Generally Very Good Condition. Provenance from a Queens, NY Home. Dimensions- Sight-10.75" x 8.25".See Sold Price
Sold2017HENDRICK BOS PAINTINGHENDRICK BOS (DUTCH, 1901-1979), PAINTING, H 19'', W 21 1/4'', "PEWTER & BREAD":Framed; signed lower left "Henk Bos". Hendrick Bos was born in Huizen, Holland, and is known for painting still lives inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Probably Lajos ABRANYI ( 1849 - 1901 ) PaintingProbably Lajos ABRANYI ( 1849 - 1901 ) Painting . 16 3/8" H x 12 1/2” W. Shipping in USA or International please contact for quote both UPS stores: 1) : David Reiser UPS store 1937 - 954-454-113See Sold Price
Sold2021Probably Lajos ABRANYI ( 1849 - 1901 ) PaintingProbably Lajos ABRANYI ( 1849 - 1901 ) Painting . Size: 16 3/8" H x 12 1/2” W. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ACCEPT PAYMENTS ONLY THROUGH CHECK OR BANK WIRE TRANSFER, SAME FOR INTERNATIONASee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Panel, Woman at Piano, Luis Alvarez Catala(Spanish, 1836-1901), signed l.r. "L. Alvarez, ROMA, 1882," titled "The Awaited Note." Sight size: 12-3/4"h x 9-3/4"w Provenance: Goupil's New York (according to a label on the reverse) Sale: ChristieSee Sold Price
Sep 29Estate Collection AuctioneerPablo Picasso Vintage Photograph of Painting 1901 Woman in Profile$450
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCLolo Soldevilla Nieto (1901–1971) was a Cuban visual artist primarily known for her role in$1,700
Elstob AuctioneersA COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL PAINTINGS, 19TH CENTURY FROM THE BOOK, GLORIES OF SPAIN & ROMANCE OF SPAIN£280(1 bid)
6 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Tah-Ro-Hon, An Ioway Warrior$150
6 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Encampment of Piekann Indians, near Fort McKenzie on the Muscleshell River$150
6 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Not-Chi-Mi-Ne, An Ioway Chief$150
6 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Ne-O-Mon-Ne, An Ioway Chief$150
6 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Wat-Che-Mon-Ne, An Ioway Chief$150