Sold2021ANTHONY GREEN (ENGLISH, b. 1939).Oil on Masonite. "United Kingdom". 1969. Signed and dated upper right. Signed, titled, and dated verso. Rowan Gallery stamps verso. Frans Halsmuseum/ Haarlem exhibition label affixed verso.See Sold Price
SoldA Grand Prix de L'ACF Reims 1959 poster for the Grand Prix d'Europe, from the Estate of the Lat...A Grand Prix de L'ACF Reims 1959 poster for the Grand Prix d'Europe, from the Estate of the Late Pat Surtees (1939-2023), after a design by Jean des Gachons, rolled, with old creases, tape marks and lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ken Howard R.A. (British, born 1932) Artist and Model (Painted in 2002)Ken Howard R.A. (British, born 1932) Artist and Model signed 'Ken Howard' (lower right) oil on canvas 183 x 152.5cm (72 1/16 x 60 1/16in). Painted in 2002 Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Guy Taplin (British, born 1939) Pintail 60.5cm (24in) long.Guy Taplin (British, born 1939) Pintail signed, titled, numbered and inscribed with foundry mark 'PINTAIL/GUY-TAPLIN 6/12 P.E.' (to underside) bronze with a green patina 60.5cm (24in) long. Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Gwen John (British, 1876-1939) House in Trees (Painted in the late 1920s)Gwen John (British, 1876-1939) House in Trees stamped with estate stamp 'Gwen John' (lower right) gouache and pencil on paper 11 x 8.5cm (4 5/16 x 3 3/8in). Painted in the late 1920s Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2024British Green Painted Iron Base Pub TableBritish Green Painted Iron Base Pub Table with Ram Heads - 30 in tall x 24 inch diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2022A George III style cut glass ten light chandelierA George III style cut glass ten light chandelierlate 19th centuryapproximate height 60in (153cm); diameter 38in (96.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTHONY HART LEADED GLASS HANGING LAMP.A beautiful and extremely rare leaded glass hanging lamp by Anthony Hart. The bell shaped leaded shade measures 23” diameter and 19” tall. The shade features a green background with blue,See Sold Price
Sold2022Lynn Chadwick R.A. (British, 1914-2003) Sitting Figures in Robes I 26.7 cm. (10 1/2 in.) high (C...Lynn Chadwick R.A. (British, 1914-2003) Sitting Figures in Robes I stamped with monogram and numbered '787S 2/9' (on the underside of the female figure's cloak); further stamped with monogram and numbSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Lying Down Horse 43 cm. (17 in.) long (Conceived ...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Lying Down Horse signed and numbered 'Frink 4/6' (on the left flank) and stamped with foundry stamp (on the underside) bronze with a dark brown patina 43See Sold Price
Sold2021§ LYNN CHADWICK C.B.E. R.A. (BRITISH 1914-2003)5/9, signed with initial, numbered and inscribed '789S', bronze with black patina and polished (Dimensions: 43cm high, 36cm wide, 53.3cm deep (16.9in high, 14.2in wide, 21in deep))(43cm high, 36cm widSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ LYNN CHADWICK C.B.E. R.A. (BRITISH 1914-2003)E/2, 3/8, stamped 'CHADWICK', numbered and dated, bronze (Dimensions: 21cm high, 36.5cm wide, 26.5cm deep (8.25in high, 14.35in wide, 10.35in deep))(21cm high, 36.5cm wide, 26.5cm deep (8.25in high, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Victor Pasmore R.A. (British, 1908-1998) Relief Construction in White, Black, Brown and Maroon 1...Victor Pasmore R.A. (British, 1908-1998) Relief Construction in White, Black, Brown and Maroon signed with initials and dated 'VP./1954' (verso) painted wood construction 122 x 122 cm. (48 x 48 in.) (See Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Man with Goggles 108.3 cm. (42 5/8 in.) high (Con...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Man with Goggles signed and numbered 'Frink 0/0' (on the base) bronze with a dark brown patina 108.3 cm. (42 5/8 in.) high Conceived in 1969, the presentSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Roberts R.A. (British, 1895-1980) Sam Rabin versus Black Eagle 28.2 x 19.1 cm. (11 1/8 x...William Roberts R.A. (British, 1895-1980) Sam Rabin versus Black Eagle gouache 28.2 x 19.1 cm. (11 1/8 x 7 1/2 in.) (sheet); 22.6 x 17.2 cm. (8 7/8 x 6 3/4 in.) (image) Executed in 1934 Footnotes: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Frank Brangwyn, RA (British, 1867-1956) ZanzibarSir Frank Brangwyn, RA (British, 1867-1956) Zanzibar signed, dated and inscribed 'Frank Brangwyn 1891 . Zanquabar.' (lower right) oil on canvas 76 x 101.5cm (30 x 40in). Footnotes: ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Upsurge No.3 122.2 x 101.6 cm. (48 1/8 x ...Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Upsurge No.3 dated '20 8 52' (upper left); signed, inscribed, and dated again 'Alan Davie/Aug 52/SPEED SPACE' (verso) oil on board 122.2 x 101.6See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir George James Frampton, RA (British, 1860-1928): A rare and apparently unique patinated bronz...Sir George James Frampton, RA (British, 1860-1928): A rare and apparently unique patinated bronze bust of St. George dated 1905 the young male saint clad in armour with downcast eyes, his helmet withSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Mallord William Turner, RA (British 1775-1851)“Fisherman on the shore”Watercolor and bodycolor on blue wove paper 5 1/2” by 7 1/2” 131x191mm painted in the 1820s.PROVENANCE Mrs. Sophia Booth (1798-1875), the artist’s landlady;See Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Boats at Rhyl 27.9 x 38.1 cm. (11 x 15 in.)Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Boats at Rhyl signed and dated 'L S Lowry 1926' (lower left) pencil 27.9 x 38.1 cm. (11 x 15 in.) Footnotes: Provenance With Lefevre Gallery, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Powell Frith, RA (British, 1819-1909) Nell GwynWilliam Powell Frith, RA (British, 1819-1909) Nell Gwyn signed and dated 'W.P.FRITH 1869' (lower left) oil on canvas 105 x 87.5cm (41 5/16 x 34 7/16in). Footnotes: Provenance PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Gore C.B.E., R.A. (British, 1913-2009) Les BauxFrederick Gore C.B.E., R.A. (British, 1913-2009) Les Baux signed 'F. Gore' (lower right); further signed, titled and dated 'FREDERICK GORE LES BAUX 1951' (on stretcher bar) oil on canvas 51.5 x 61.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Craigie Aitchison C.B.E., R.S.A., R.A. (British, 1926-2009) Bird with Red Background 14.6 x 14.6...Craigie Aitchison C.B.E., R.S.A., R.A. (British, 1926-2009) Bird with Red Background oil on canvas laid on card 14.6 x 14.6 cm. (5 3/4 x 5 3/4 in.) Painted in 1977 Footnotes: Provenance With Timothy TSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Hoyland R.A. (British, 1934-2011) Blue Moon 127 x 153 cm. (50 x 60 1/4 in.) (unframed)John Hoyland R.A. (British, 1934-2011) Blue Moon signed, titled and dated 'BLUE MOON/1.5.006/John Hoyland' (verso) acrylic on canvas 127 x 153 cm. (50 x 60 1/4 in.) (unframed) Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Song-Style Longquan Celadon Glazed Porcelain Bowl 龍泉窯青釉$1,000