Sold2023Carved and painted prancer carousel horse, Gustav Dentzel, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, last quarter19th century. Hollow carved. Outside row horse saddle with carved eagle cantle. Measures 60" long. Provenance: Bill and Mary Huey collection. Purchased by the Huey's from an antique gallery in New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Jeweled Carousel Horse (Full Size)Painted wood Carousel Horse on Stand. Carousel Horse has two jewels and is in good condition with minor signs of wear. Tail is authentic horse hair. Please see photos for additional details. MeasuremeSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE AMERICAN PAINTED CAROUSEL HORSEAttributed to Dentzel Carousel Company, early 20th C. Yellow painted prancing horse with burnt orange saddle. Christmas decorations as the tail. This carousel animal comes with pole and includes a plaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE AMERICAN PAINTED CAROUSEL HORSEAttributed to Dentzel Carousel Company, early 20th C. Dark grey painted jumping horse with a red and pink painted saddle, carved flowing hair. This carousel animal comes with pole. H. 41" W. 67 1/2" DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Carved And Painted Wood Carousel HorseWith Some Faux Jewels. 60.25h X 61w X 14d. Early 20th Century. Some Cracking To Wood And Minor Loss To Finish Consistent With Age. Horse Hair Tail. See Photos For Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021DECORATOR CAROUSEL HORSEAPPLIED JEWELS. CARVED WOOD. PAINT CHIPS. 38 1/2" H x 47" L. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOIUSE SHIPPINGSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dentzel Early 20thC Carved Wood Paint Decorated Carousel Horse w/StonesAntique Dentzel (estate attribution) Carved Wood Paint Decorated Carousel Horse w/Stones. Ca. first quarter 20thC or earlier. Included measurements just for horse. Base measures approx. 6" x 48" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2024FINE MULLER-DENTZEL CAROUSEL FIGURE OF A STANDINGHORSE FROM KNOTT'S BERRY FARM CAROUSEL. Gustav Dentzel (1844-1909) was one of the earliest carousel makers; summertime was when he, his father and family would travel around southwest Germany with a cSee Sold Price
Sold2017M.C. Illions 'Flaming Mane' Antique carousel horseM.C. Illions (1871–1949) Antique wood carved flaming mane Jumper carousel horse - measures 48" x 48" and sits on a custom brass standSee Sold Price
Sold2022After HERSHELL Antique Carousel Horsehorse itself is 33 in H x 60 in L x 10 in D, pole going through it measures 57 in LSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE CAROUSEL HORSE ON HARDWOOD FLOORED PLATFORMOutside Ring Prancing Horse with lower brass pole, all four feet floating, mounted on a wedge shaped platform, well carved, partially restored with selective sanding to the body, leather stirrups, reiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painted Antique Carousel HorseItem/Description: Painted and carved wooden Carousel Horse with wood base and post. Unknown maker, no noticeable markers marks. Remnants of original paint. (American Folk Art, Circus, Merry-Go-Round,See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Carousel Horse on Wooden StandCarousel horse on a wooden stand featuring two mythical winged figures on the saddle and a dog on its back. The head, tail, and base all detach and the back right foot has an old repair. Measures apprSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Carousel Horse TorsoEarly 20th/late 19th century. Carved in the form of a horse with a flowing manner with an open mouth, and insert glass eyes. Red and yellow paint decoration. Lacking legs and tail. Accompanied by an aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Carousel Horse. Brass PoleJumper. Condition in photos. Base to top of pole 55"H. Overall Horse 54"W approx 12 inches DeepSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE CAROUSEL HORSEANTIQUE CAST METAL DECORATIVE CAROUSEL HORSE. LOSS OF PAINT, WEAR CONSISTENT WITH AGE. FULL HEIGHT 51.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Carousel Horse on StandOn stand, 49h x 49w inches. Some repairs and wear. #CarouselHorseSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE CAROUSEL HORSE - REPAINTEDAPPROX. 62" LONG. 11" WIDE. NOSE IS 42" HIGH. SEAT IS 24" HIGH.See Sold Price
2022Antique Carousel HorseDESCRIPTION: Antique carousel horse with carved polychrome wood foundation. (Aisel 1 Bay 3) CIRCA: 19th Century ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: H: 31" x W: 12" x L: 40" Have a similar item to sell? Contact: ISee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE CAROUSEL HORSE MOUNTED AS ROCKERAntique Carved Wood Polychrome Painted Carousel Horse with straw tail that has been mounted as a rocking horse Some wear, splits, see photos. Measures 13.5"x48"x32"See Sold Price
Sold2017Painted Carousel Standing Horse, DentzelAttributed to Dentzel. 62"h x 56"l horse. This horse spent years in service in a New Jersey library.See Sold Price
Crawford Family Auctions LLC3 Carousel Horse & ANRI Handcrafted Wooden Music Box & German Bar Tool Set, Corkscrew, Cork & Ope...$20
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsEdward Kienholz Original Oil Painting Carousel Horse Signed Large Artwork$1,700