2024CHINESE QING WHITE CRACKLE GLAZE PORCELAIN VASEAn antique Chinese white crackle glaze porcelain vase. Late Qing period, before 1912. Elongated baluster shape. Relief foo dog heads and disc ornaments encompass the body. Collectible Oriental Asian PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Nanking VaseA Chinese Nanking Crackle Glaze baluster vase. Applied decoration in dark relief on a White ground depicting a royal on horseback with attendants at front and two auspicious bats verso. Brown seal marSee Sold Price
Sold2023SIGNED ANTIQUE CHINESE WHITE CELADON DRAGON VASE.A signed Chinese white celadon 'crackle' glaze baluster form vase with applied dragon and crane, signed on underside of base. 14”H x 6.5”dia. Brought home from China in 1933 by consignorsSee Sold Price
Sold2024VINTAGE CHINESE CHENGHUA PERIOD STYLE BALUSTER VASEA vintage Chinese Chenghua period style crackle glaze baluster vase. The vase features an exquisite crackle glaze, a characteristic effect achieved through the firing process, creating intricate web-lSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Decorated Langyao Crackle Glaze Porcelain VaseChinese Decorated Langyao Crackle Glaze Porcelain Vase 14''x6''. High shouldered form with polychrome enameled famille rose decoration of foo lion with pup. Similar to Sang de Boeuf or Oxblood glazes.See Sold Price
Sold2015ANTIQUE QING DYNASTY CRACKLE GLAZE FOO & DRAGON LAMPLarge Chinese Qing Dynasty Crackle Glaze with Dragon and Foo Dogs Relief Lamp. Originally a vase, drilled and mounted on a rosewood stand. Wired and working. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC and Paris, FraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Chinese Crackle Glaze Baluster Vasespolychrome enamel crackle glaze vases with continuous depictions of battle scenes, molded brown glaze borders and foo dog ring handles, impressed Chenghua marks to undersides, with carved wood stands,See Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Chinese Blue&White Vase Brown Etched Foo DogAntique Chinese Blue&White Vase Brown Etched Foo Dog Crackle Glaze Chenghua Mark, measures 17.5 x 7.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Qing Crackle Hu Form Large VaseChinese Qing Crackle Hu Form Large Vase 13.75''x9''. Impressive large controlled crackle glaze vase with figural foo lion head and ring handles. Brown glazed top rim. Carved zhuanshu Qianlong commemorSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Chinese Qing /Early Republic Porcelain VasOrientalism, Asian Crafts, Asian Decorative Accessory, Chinese, Vase cream glazed vase, porcelain vase, crackle glaze, embellished with lion heads and rings, signed with reign mark, Asian characters,See Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE CELADON GLAZE VASEAntique Chinese hand painted Famille Rose enameled vase with celadon glaze ground depicting birds and insects amongst floral blooms and fruit. Gilt accented figural foo lion ear handles at neck. InterSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2Pc) Chinese Sancai Glazed Pottery Guardian LionsDESCRIPTION: A pair of Chinese sancai pottery Guardian Lions, "Foo-Dogs", with crackle glaze finish in yellow ochre, spinach green and blue colors. Featured with their front paws on balls and characteSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Chinese Hand Painted Crackle Glaze LampAntique Chinese Hand Painted Crackle Glaze Porcelain Vase as Lamp. The body decorated with insects and flowers on wood stand. Figural Foo Dog finial. Unsigned. Good condition. Measures 25-1/2" H x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2024CHINESE PORCELAIN VASE WIRED AS A LAMPCrackle Glaze Ceramic Baluster Vase, with polychrome painted continuous scene of warriors, applied double foo dog side handles and applied salamanders to shoulder, brown painted four character seal maSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Celadon Crackle Glazed Porcelain Plum VaseDESCRIPTION: An antique Chinese porcelain plum vase with double foo dog handles, and celadon crackle glaze. CIRCA: Late 19th - Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN: China DIMENSIONS: H: 13.25" x D: 7.5" CONDITION:See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Famille Rose Lamp, Foo Lion HandlesChinese Famille Rose porcelain baluster-shaped vase, now mounted as a lamp; the white porcelain ground enameled with precious objects, enclosed within geometric borders, twin foo dog handles, and setSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Collection of Chinese Decorative Items.A Collection of Chinese Decorative Items. Comprising a hat stand, a vase, a tripod form crackle glaze censer, and a foo lion Hat stand height: 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE IRON RED PORCELAIN FOO LION VASEChinese twin handled porcelain foo dog vase of baluster form. Depicts a large foo dog to body with multiple smaller foo dogs throughout. Holds calligraphy to verso. Measures 23" height.See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE IRON RED PORCELAIN FOO LION VASEChinese Iron Red porcelain vase of baluster form with applied mask ring handles. Measures 17" (43cm) height.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 4 Antique Chinese VasesLot of 4 Antique Chinese Vases. Tallest one with blue foo dog decoration, h. 8 in. Pair of crackle glazed dragon vases, h. 8 1/8 in. Celadon glaze vase with moulded Phoenix design, h. 7 in. Ca. late 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Celadon Crackle Glaze Vase, ModernChinese Celadon Crackle Glaze Vase, Modern, of baluster form with applied lion's head mask handles, glazed overall in a pale celadon green crackle glaze. Dimensions: 11 in.h. x 10 in. w. Condition: BrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Blue, White, And Celadon VaseDESCRIPTION: Antique porcelain vase coated in a celadon glaze and featuring a floral motif on the body and and handles composed of applied guardian lions ("foo dogs"). CIRCA: Late 19th to early 20th CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Crackle Glazed Warrior VasesDESCRIPTION: A pair of Chinese porcelain crackle glaze vases. Embellished with enameled scenes of warriors wielding spears and on horseback. Finished with brown toned accents, coiled dragons, and fooSee Sold Price
2 days LeftArete Art LimitedA Ge-type vase, Meiping, Qing Dynasty or later (private English collection)£600