Sold2022Japanese Yatate Bronze Inkwell & Pen Scribe HolderAntique Japanese Yatate Bronze Inkwell & Pen Scribe Holder - Traveling buddhist writing inkwell with long handle and inkwell at the end featuring a face with auspicious symbols on handle. Size: 7 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE JAPANESE BRONZE CRAB BASKET INKWELLJapanese metal inkwell of a fishing basket decorated with crabs and shellfish with glass insert. Measures 2.75" x 1.75"See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Japanese Zen Patriarch Daruma Bronze Inkwell19th century Japanese bronze inkwell in a form of Zen Patriarch Daruma - the founder of Zen Buddhism - enveloped in his monastic robe and cape. According to a legend he had fallen into deep trance, anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Bronze Yatate Dragon Calligraphy Ink Well, mid 1800sAntique Japanese Bronze Yatate Dragon Calligraphy Ink Well, mid 1800s, 6 1/2" long, 1 1/4" tall x 3/4" wide, This ornate Yatate is in the form of a mythical dragon with the dragon's head forming the hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Japanese Bronze YatateA Japanese bronze Yatate / Scholar's portable traveling inkwell and brush holder. Meiji period. 8-lobed gourd formed box, the lid decorated with a grasshopper finial perched on a large leaf.See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese & Japanese Bronze & Other Metal Items, 3Chinese brown-patinated bronze foo dog and two playing cubs figure, gilt and patinated brass seal stamp with male foo dog topper, and Japanese brass and bronze "fishing basket" inkwell, antique. FromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Bronze ShiShi Dog W/ J.E. Caldwell & Co Clock On Marble BaseDESCRIPTION: Antique J.E. Caldwell & Co. clock mounted within a housing crafted as a ball beneath the paw of a fierce komainu ("foo dog") sporting highly detailed fur throughout its body and making aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese bronze Koi Fish Meiji Period 1868-1912Antique signed Japanese bronze Koi fish Meiji period 1868-1912 with gilt eyes highlights and very fine carving. Measures 12 1/2 inches x 4 inches x 4 3/4 inches. Clear mark at the base and in good conSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Bronze Champleve Floor LampDESCRIPTION: Antique Japanese champleve floor lamp composed of bronze with polychrome champleve decorations, tapered body, and soaring dragon reliefs. Finished with a Baku mask adorned base, single elSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spectacular Antique Japanese Bronze Okimono Statue of Samurai Archer, SignedOFFERED HERE IS THIS SPRCTACULAR JAPANESE BRONZE OKIMONO OF A SAMURAI ARCHER. THE PIECE LOOKS TO DATE FROM THE MEIJI PERIOD, IT STANDS APPROX. 11" TO THE TOP OF HIS HELMET AND 17" TO THE TOP OF THE BOSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE JAPANESE BRONZE OKIMONO: CrabAntique and realistically cast, Japanese bronze articulated okimono of a crab; with eight moveable side legs and two front pinchers, the eyes also with some movement; Provenance: The Estate of DonaldSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPANESE BRONZE VASE WITH DRAGON STANDAn antique Japanese Meiji period cast bronze usubata ikebana vase consisting of the body section with a sculptural relief of a dragon intertwined with waves and a sculptural base of a writhing dragonSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Antique Japanese Bronze LanternsPair of monumental Japanese bronze lanterns, now electrified, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Bronze RoosterLarge bronze rooster on green marble base that sits in a pyramidal shaped green marble stand. The rooster has makers mark impressed on chest near legs. The right leg has some damage. Rooster length frSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Bronze Gong Set w/ DragonsAntique Japanese Bronze Temple Gong Set with dragons surrounding the exterior of the bowl. Total height (including stand): 26.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Japanese Bronze Incense BurnerAntique Japanese Bronze Incense Burner. 18/19th C. H 32 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed, Antique Japanese Bronze Temple GongSigned, Antique Japanese Bronze Temple Gong. Incised with characters on the exterior of the bowl. Height: 11.25 in. Diameter: 14.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Bronze Inkwell in the Shape of a WalrusAntique Bronze Inkwell in the Shape of a Walrus with Removable Head. Condition: Generally Good. Dimensions: L-6.75", W-3", H-3.25". Provenance: Private Lifetime Collection Long Island, NY. Please noteSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE JAPANESE BRONZE BOY ON COW SCULPTUREAn antique Japanese Meiji period bronze group sculpture depicting a lifelike shepherd boy reading a book on the back of a cow. The sculpture is raised on a wooden stand. Hallmarked on the cows stomachSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE JAPANESE BRONZE TORO PAGODA LANTERN18th or 19th C. Dimensions: H 26" x Dia. 22" Condition: Pieces separate into parts, welds from top to first piece disconnected. Wear consistent with outdoor use including some losses to finish.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF ANTIQUE JAPANESE BRONZE VASES W FIGURINESA pair of antique Japanese bronze vases with figurines. The exterior of vases are adorned with relief floral and foliage patterns, patinated in silver. Incised and have three dimensional deep relief cSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE JAPANESE BRONZE FIGURE OF KANNONAntique and finely wrought, Japanese bronze figure of Kannon; in flowing robes, holding a willow branch in one hand and a bottle in the other, her head encircled by a flaming mandorla; atop an elaboraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Monumental Antique Japanese Bronze Dragon ChargerDESCRIPTION: Antique bronze round charger featuring a raised image depicting a dragon flying through clouds clutching a pearl. CIRCA: 19th Century, possibly older ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIONS: H: 2.75" D:See Sold Price
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersPETER TERESZCZUK AUSTRIAN BRONZE INKWELL GIRL w BASKETS Antique Austrian Bronze Inkwell marked$10(1 bid)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsClassic Tiffany Studios New York 1777 Large Antique Gilded Bronze Inkwell$10(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftLangston Auction GalleryAntique Ornate Japanese Bronze Lamp with High Relief Bird Motif, (One Handle Missing)$20