Sold2018ANTIQUE MANGLE BOARD DATED 1790, LION HANDLEDated 1790 and initialed on side. Extensive chip carving and lion form handle. Dimensions: H 4.75" x W 26.5" x D 5" Condition: Few small holes. Surface wear. Few small cracks to wood.See Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE MANGLE BOARD DATED 1793Carved and painted. Dated 1793. Lion form handle. Dimensions: H 7" x W 29" x D 5.25" Condition: Finish wear. Split to bottom where nail inserts.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE CARVED MANGLE BOARDRELIEF CARVED DESIGN WITH INITIALS AND DATED 1772. LION SHAPED HANDLE. MEASURES 28" L. PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDINGSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE MANGLE BOARD DATED 1798Dated 1789. Initialed E T D. Slightly curved form. Plain handle. Dimensions: H 4" x W 31.5" x D 5.75" Condition: Surface wear, few cracks to wood.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE PAINTED MANGLE BOARDBRIGHTLY PAINTED WITH CARVED LEAF DESIGN AND DATED 1860. KNOB AT END AND FANCY HANDLE. MEASURES 29 1/2" L. PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CARESee Sold Price
Sold202318TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED; 1778, INITIALED - CURVED BOARD WITH LION WITH BALL HANDLE, RED AND GREEN CARVED LEAF AND VINE DECORATION - 25" UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE CARVED MANGLE BOARDINITIALED AND DATED 1776. NATURAL WOOD WITH CARVED ANIMAL HANDLE. MEASURES 24 1/4" L. PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING.See Sold Price
Sold2024Norwegian Carved Mangle Board with Lion HandleNorwegian. Late 18th century. Hardwood. Norwegian Mangle Board with lion handle. The board with well well-carved rococo floral designs. Retaining original black painted surface. 25" x 4.25" x 5.25".See Sold Price
Sold202118th Century Carved Norwegian Mangle BoardHand Carved and Stylized Vegetation Design with Lion Handle. In Chocolate and Green. On Pg. Board No. 202. Size 30" x 3 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Scandinavian Painted Mangle Board, Dated 1818Scandinavian, first quarter of 19th century. Carved and polychrome wood mangle (smoothing) board with elongated primitive horse motif handle (with red and white saddle) on a tapered border with hand pSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED AND PAINTED MANGLE BOARDCARVED LION HANDLE. SURFACE PAINTED RED/GREEN. 32" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PREVIEWS WILL BE - WEDNESDAY APRIL 26TH, THURSDAY APRIL 27TH FROM 9:0See Sold Price
Sold2018PAINT DECORATED ANTIQUE MANGLE BOARD 1863Overall paint decorated. Initialed and dated 1863. Dimensions: H 5" x W 23.5" x D 6" Condition: Light paint wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carved wood mangle boardCarved wood mangle board, 10-1/2" carved horse handle, dated 1842, 25-1/2" lSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDDOUBLE HORSE HANDLE. DATED 1837. RED AND GREEN PAINT. 27" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PREVIEWS WILL BE - WEDNESDAY APRIL 26TH, THURSDAY APRIL 27TH FSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 18TH C. CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDCARVED WOODEN BOARD WITH STYLIZED ANIMAL HANDLE, DATED 1717. CARVED VINES AND INITIALS. GREEN PAINTED SURFACE. 29 3/4" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE PAINTED MANGLE BOARDGREEN PAINTED SURFACE WITH HOUSE IN WHITE/RED. OPENWORK HEARTS AND HORSE SHAPED HANDLE. MEASURES 24 1/2". PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE PAINTED MANGLE BOARDDARK GREEN PAINTED WOODEN SURFACE WITH CARVED GEOMETRICS. HORSE SHAPED HANDLE. MEASURES 25" L. PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORESee Sold Price
Sold2023MINIATURE 18TH C. MANGLE BOARDHORSE HANDLE. DATED 1773. LEATHER WRAPPED LEAD BASE WITH GEOMETRIC DESIGN. 6 1/2" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PREVIEWS WILL BE - WEDNESDAY APRIL 26TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hand Carved European Mangle BoardDated 1818, Horse Handle with Geometric Design - Good Colors SIZE: 25"See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE CARVED WOOD MANGLE BOARD AND ROLLEROriginal finishes, black painted handle. Measures 24 x 2.5 and 36 x 3 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell. Until further notice, weSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1755 - CARVED MERMAID HANDLE WITH TULIP DESIGN - INITIALS "MD ANNO D 1755" Size: 24" L Terms: Hartzell's Auction Gallery will handle most of the shipping in-house. WE do reserve the right to notSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1754 - CARVED DRAGON HANDLE WITH LEAF, FLORAL, AND WREATH DESIGN - FAMILY SEAL WITH CROWN Size: 24" L Terms: Hartzell's Auction Gallery will handle most of the shipping in-house. WE do reserve tSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1778 - CARVED MERMAID HANDLE WITH CARVED FIGURES AND ANIMALS Size: 24" L Terms: Hartzell's Auction Gallery will handle most of the shipping in-house. WE do reserve the right to not ship some larSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1796 - CARVED HORSE HANDLE WITH GEOMETRIC DESIGN - INITIALS "LPD" - DENMARK Size: 24" L Terms: Hartzell's Auction Gallery will handle most of the shipping in-house. WE do reserve the right to noSee Sold Price
May 16Hermann Historica GmbHAn Ottoman gold-damascened yatagan with silver scabbard, dated 1790€7,000
May 16Hermann Historica GmbHA large Italian hunting knife with fire-gilt lion handle, Venice, circa 1600€4,400
May 19Neely Auction4 Pieces by Michael Shapcott (1) titled "Turn in 2" acrylic and graphite on board, signed and dated$100
May 19Neely Auction5 Pieces by Myka Jelina, (1) original acrylic on board, titled "Adeline", dated 2018, signed, titled$100
May 19Neely AuctionIngrid Tusell Domingo oil on board, titled "Winter Dream", dated 2016. Signed lower right. Excellent$100
May 19Neely Auction10 Pieces by Lea Barozzi, (1) titled "Swan Song", dated 2016, oil on cradled wood, signed, dated,$100