Sold2016PR TIBETAN CORAL & TURQUOISE ENCRUSTED YAMA MASKSPair of antique Tibetan white metal Yama masks. Heavily encrusted with inlaid Red Coral and Turquoise cabochons mounted in intricate filigree and metal work settings. Each in depiction of Yama, the TiSee Sold Price
Sold2023ORIGINAL BAULE IVORY COAST ELEPHANT MASKLarge Authentic Antique Baule Ivory Coast Elephant Mask. 9" wide, 9.5" deep and 24" high. Weight 8 lbs. Provenance: The Hamill Gallery of Tribal Art. Roxbury, Mass.See Sold Price
Sold2023Kuba Mukyeen "Elephant" Helmet Mask, African Art Congo - C. Mid-20th century. A ceremonial MukyeenKuba Mukyeen "Elephant" Helmet Mask, African Art Congo - C. Mid-20th century. A ceremonial Mukyeen (Mukenga) "Elephant" mask of the Kuba Peoples of what is now the Democratic Republic. The mukenga masSee Sold Price
Sold2023TRADITIONAL CENTRAL AFRICAN GABON WHITE PUNU MASKA Central African white Punu mask from Gabon. This mask is a striking representation of the artistic traditions and cultural expressions of the Punu people in Central Africa.Punu masks hold deep cultuSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Baule Tribe Elephant Mask Côte d'Ivoire 25" In. HighVintage (40 to 60 years old) large African Baule tribe theriomorphic elephant mask from Côte d'Ivoire Intricately hand carved from one piece of wood. These masks are danced to entertain during days tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large Carved African MaskDESCRIPTION: Antique 19th Ct. Tibetan Thangka CIRCA: ORIGIN: DIMENSIONS: CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtainedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Porcelain Orientalist Riding Elephant FigurineAntique porcelain elephant sculpture. Featured with a male and female blackamoor figure riding on the back of a raised trunk marching African elephant. Both wearing white turbans, and white with blueSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carved African Wooden MaskDESCRIPTION: A carved, African, wooden mask. Features a white polychrome throughout the face along with ebonized accents along the eyelids and hair. CIRCA: 19th-Early 20th Ct. ORIGIN: Africa DIMENSIONSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carved African Wooden MaskDESCRIPTION: A carved, African, wooden mask. Features red and white, zig zag detailing along the cheeks and adorned with reeds along the bottom. CIRCA: Late 19th-Early 20th Ct. ORIGIN: Africa DIMENSIOSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antq Plank Mask, Bwa, Burkina Faso, AfricaAntique hand carved plank mask with animal face. Bwa or Bobo tribe. Origin Burkina Faso, Northwest Africa. Measures approx. 32 x 13.5 inches. Surface wear consistent with exposure. Includes copy of puSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Antique/Vintage African Carved Wood Tribal Masks.Two Antique/Vintage African Carved Wood Tribal Masks. Painted white. Tallest measures 15"h. Condition: Good with wear.See Sold Price
Sold2016EXTRAORDINARY CARVED WHITE JADE COVERED CENSER W/ STANDAn Extraordinary Chinese Carved White Jade Covered Censer, of Semi-Rectangular shaped, wider o the gallery mouth, raised on the four straight legs, two elephants mask emerged from the rim holding ringSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bwa People Antique Hombo maskHombo mask Bwa people Burkina Faso Dense, harder wood with organic red, white and black organic pigments 12"L In very good condition, though on reverse there are two old losses-one at the very bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique/Vintage African Carved Wood Tribal Mask.Antique/Vintage African Carved Wood Tribal Mask. Painted red, white and black. 50"w. Condition: Good with wear.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique African Igbo Helmet MaskDESCRIPTION: An Antique African Igbo helmet mask decorated in black and white polychrome, with carved decorative accents, and mohawk finial. CIRCA: Late 19th to Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN: African DIMENSSee Sold Price
Sold2024OLD AFRICAN BENIN NIGERIA LEOPARD SPIRIT MASKA West African Nigerian Benin mask made of hand painted wood and representing the head of a leopard. Most of the mask is painted in black with white dots and has a smiling toothy mouth. The central paSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carved African MaskDESCRIPTION: A carved, African, Wooden mask. Features an oval form with a brown hue throughout the face and white and red polychromed detailing around the eyes and mouth. Decorated with metal windingSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN ANTIQUE AFRICAN NGIL MASK, GABONEarly 20th-century stylized Ngil face mask. Fang Tribe, Gabon. Such masks were worn at nightly initiation ceremonies or to punish witches and criminals. The mask is made of wood, covered with white piSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carved African Wooden MaskDESCRIPTION: A Carved, African, wooden mask. Features an overall brown hue, embellished with red polychrome along the eyelids and white hues enveloping the eyes and engraved detailing along the cheeksSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carved African Wooden MaskDESCRIPTION: A carved, African, Wooden mask. Features a tapering, oval form with a brown hue throughout the face and white polychromed detailing around the eyes and mouth. Seen wearing a cubical headpSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sande Societty "Soweii" Antique Female Mende Helmut MaskWhite chalk on face. Sierra Leone. Initiating mask, height 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE GABON AFRICAN CARVED WOOD TRIBAL MASKA traditional African hand carved tribal mask from Gabon depicting an oval white face with coiffures and slit eyes and representing the spirit of an ancestor from the after life and were often used bySee Sold Price
9 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCLot 4 Asian Vintage To Antique Decorative Arts Incl White Heavy Pottery Mask Possibly Japanese$50
4 days LeftJasper52Antique Tibetan Buddhism Feng Shui Bronze Hand Painted Cloisonne Elephant Sculpture - Pair$1,500
6 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresFloating Elephant Family Abstract Bronze Bust Sculpture - Signed Modern Art - 16" x 13"$550
1 day LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncBarye, Huge African Elephant Wild Life, Bronze Sculpture On Marble Base$600