Sold2018AFTER CARLE VERNET(1758-1836) , "MARS" HORSE RACEFramed aquatint on paper, "Une Course au Champ de Mars" by Philibert-Louis Debucourt, France,1755-1832) after the original painting by Carle Vernet (Antoine Charles Horace Vernet France,1758-1836). siSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Vernet ( 1758-1836 Bordeaux France ) PrintCarle (Antoine Charles Horace ) Vernet ( Nach ) 1758 "Attaque de mameluck" the Artwork illustrates a war between two tribes being fought on horses. Lithograph Frame 33.5in H 38.2in L. 20.5in H x 24.5iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Vernet ( 1758-1836 Bordeaux France ) PrintCarle (Antoine Charles Horace ) Vernet ( Nach ) of "Charge de Mameluck" it depicts a man riding a horse in the midst of a battle. Frame 33in H x 38in L. Painting 21in H x 25in L. Out of a New York CitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Follower of Horace Vernet, Portrait of a MoorFollower of Horace Vernet (French, 1789-1863)Portrait of a Moor in traditional robesoil on lined canvas25 x 20in (63.5 x 50.8cm) Provenance:The Collection of the Marquis & Marquise de RaSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES ADDAMS (NY/NJ, 1912-1988)Full-length Portrait of Morticia Addams, Matriarch of "The Addams Family". India ink and brush on illustration board, signed lower right, marked "New York" and dated 1956, also inscribed "To Nancy DorSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWAIN, MARK. Photograph postcard Signed, full-length portrait,TWAIN, MARK. Photograph postcard Signed, full-length portrait, showing him in white suit holding hat and walking stick. Signed in blank lower margin. Correspondence side addressed to Nannie Manook inSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Henry Harlow (British, 1787–1819)"George Henry Harlow (British, 1787–1819) Full-Length Portrait of a Boy and a Girl and Their Dog Inscribed with Artist's name on upper stretcher verso, oil on canvas56 1/8 x 44 1/4 in. (142.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Style of Fernando Amorsolo, portrait paintingStyle of Fernando Amorsolo, portrait paintingStyle of Fernando Cueto Amorsolo (Filipino, 1892-1972), Filipino Princess, full-length portrait, gouache on paper, mounted on panel, unsigned, 39.75"h x 24See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Meltzer oil on canvasArthur Meltzer oil on canvas, full length portrait "Paulette Van Roekens", signed lower left, provenance: from the Estate of Davis Meltzer", two attached labels on verso stating artist, subject, giftSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rookwood Standard Indian portrait, Young, 1901, 10 1/2"Standard glaze vase decorated with a full length portrait of Southern Cheyenne Chief, Wolf Robe, painted in 1901 by Grace Young based on an 1899 photograph by Frank Rinehart of Omaha, Nebraska. Wolf RSee Sold Price
Sold2016KPM painted porcelain plaque of Queen Louiselate 19th century; full-length portrait of Prussian Queen Louise (1776-1810) descending staircase with classical architecture in background with impressed marks, in carved giltwood period frame, plaquSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jacquemin Gringonneur Playing Cards.Jacquemin Gringonneur Playing Cards. Paris, ca. 1868. Double deck 52 + OB. Box bears “Jacquemin Gringonneur B.S.G.D.G” text below a full-length portrait. The clubs, diamonds and heart pips all havSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Dury Large O/C Portrait of Anne Dallas DudleyGeorge Dury (Tennessee, 1817-1894) oil on canvas laid down on board full-length portrait painting of a young girl attired in a white dress with blue shoes and a matching blue ribbon in her hair. She iSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRITISH SCHOOL "PORTRAIT OF LUCY ASHTON," OILBritish School, Lucy Horsfield Ashton, 19th century, oil on canvas, large scale full length portrait depicting a young girl and her dog set in a landscape, apparently unsigned, the frame with paintedSee Sold Price
Sold202319th c. Gueridon Inset with Sevres-Style Portrait MedallionsA 19th century gueridon or center table, inset with hand-painted Sevres-style porcelain portrait medallions. The central charger bears a full-length portrait of Henry IV of France, father of LouiSee Sold Price
Sold2020(NATIVE AMERICANS.) McKenney, Thomas; and Hall, James.(NATIVE AMERICANS.) McKenney, Thomas; and Hall, James. Aseola, A Seminole Leader. Hand-colored full-length lithographed portrait of the Seminole warrior Osceola, or The Black Drink. 19½x14¼See Sold Price
Sold2023[FAT BOY] The Giant Baby Boy. Plymouth: Halbert Litho., ca....[FAT BOY] The Giant Baby Boy. Plymouth: Halbert Litho., ca. 1885. Full-length lithographed portrait of a corpulent young man, advertising his presence and an exhibition of his girth at The World’See Sold Price
Sold2016MANNER OF HYACINTHE RIGAUD: PORTRAIT OF A MAN IN ARMORA full length oil on canvas portrait depicting a high ranking French military officer in armor, his right hand on the blue velvet Marshal of France baton, his body angled slightly and his face is turnSee Sold Price