Sold2017ARIOSTO, Ludovico. Orlando Furioso. Venezia: GiorgioARIOSTO, Ludovico. Orlando Furioso. Venezia: Giorgio Angelieri, 1585. Volume 4to. Marche tipografiche al frontespizio, fregi, iniziali, vignette e finalini xilografici; belissime incisioni a piena pagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ariosto, Ludovico \ Doré, Gustave - Orlando Furioso - 1881Ariosto, Ludovico \ Doré, Gustave (1475-1533 \ 1832-1883) Orlando Furioso (1881) Description: Fratelli Treves, Editori, Milano, 1899, 1st Italian edition illustrated by Gustave Doré andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ariosto, Orlando Furioso... 1730.Ariosto Ludovico, Orlando Furioso [...]; delle annotazioni de' più celebri autori che sopra esso hanno scritto, e di altre utili, e vaghe giunte... In Venezia: Nella Stamperia di Stefano Orlandini,See Sold Price
Sold2017Ariosto, Orlando furioso. Tomo primo (-quarto). 1773.Ariosto Ludovico, Orlando furioso. Tomo primo (-quarto). Birmingham: Da' Torchj di G. Baskerville: Per P. Molini Librajo dell'Accademia Reale, e G. Molini, 1773. 4 volumi in-8° (mm 230x145). PaginSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ariosto, Orlando furioso. Tomo I (-IV). 1772-73.Ariosto Ludovico, Orlando furioso. Tomo I (-IV). In Venezia: Presso Antonio Zatta, 1772-73. 4 volumi in-4° grande (mm 284x205). Carte [1] di frontespizio, [8], pagine LX, carte [150]; [1] di frontSee Sold Price
Sold20221558 L'Orlando Furioso di Lodovico Ariosto ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATED 16th century RAREARIOSTO, Ludovico (1474-1533). Orlando Furioso Tutto Ricorretto, et again figures ..., Venice: Vincenzo Valgrisio, 1558 Size 7 by 9.5" 2 parts in one, engraved title (trimmed and laid down) within arcSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ariosto, Orlando furiosoAriosto Ludovico, Orlando furioso [...] con le annotationi, gli avvertimenti, & le dichiarationi di Ieronimo Ruscelli... In Venetia: appresso Felice Valgrisi, 1587. (Al colophon:) In Venetia: appressoSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUDOVICO ARIOSTO (1474 - 1533): Orlando Furioso di M. Lodovico Ariosto. Tomo I. [IV.]. Venezia,LUDOVICO ARIOSTO (1474 - 1533) Orlando Furioso di M. Lodovico Ariosto. Tomo I. [IV.]. Venezia, presso Antonio Zatta, 1772-3 § 4to, Four volumes. I: [16], LX, 300 pp., [21] leaves of plates, sign.:See Sold Price
Sold2016Orlando Furioso 1603Heading: Author: Ariosto, Lodovico Title: Orlando Furioso di M. Ludovico Ariosto Tutto Ricorretto, & di Nuoue Figure Adornato, con le Annotationi, gli Auuertimenti, & le Dichiarationi di Jeronimo RusSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ruscelli's Orlando Furioso 1565Heading: Author: Ariosto, Lodovico Title: Orlando Furioso di M. Ludovico Ariosto Tutto Ricorretto, & di Nuoue Figure Adornato, con le Annotationi, gli Auuertimenti, & le Dichiarationi di Ieronimo RusSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C Italian Portrait Painting19th C Italian portrait painting depicting Ludovico Ariosto wearing a laurel wreath, mounted in an Italian carved giltwood frame, 8-1/2" x 7", framed 16" x 13-1/2", very good condition, On board, no sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Orlando Furioso, 1967, 3 Vols.LUDOVICO, ARIOSTO. Orlando Furioso. Milan: Electa: 1967. English translation by John Harrington. Illustrations by Fabrizio Clerici. Three paper over board folio volumes in slipcases; one of text, twoSee Sold Price
Sold20223 vols. of 4 of Orlando Furioso (1773)Three volumes of a four-volume set of Orlando Furioso by Ludovico Ariosto (G. Baskerville, Birmingham, 1773). In contemporary full leather. Illustrated.See Sold Price
Sold20211858 Ariosto's Orlando Furioso Vol. 1-2 Rose, W1858 The Orlando Furioso Volumes I and II, translated into English verse, from the Italian of Ludovico Ariosto, with notes, by William Stewart Rose, New Edition Illustrated with engravings on Steel inSee Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIAN BOOKS, TWO VOLUMES OF SIX- 1824'L'Orlando Furioso' by Ludovico Ariosto, Firenze, Presso Leonardo Giaretti, 1824. In Italian. Volumes 5 & 6 ONLY. Demi-leather, marbled boards, approx. 350 pp. per vol, 9" x 5 1/2", leather dried, bumSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Orlando Furioso Translated into English Verse“The Orlando Furioso Translated into English Verse From the Italian of Ludovico Ariosto with Notes by William Stewart Rose”, Volume V only. Printed at London by John Murray MDCCCXXVII. Conatins thSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Statue Sculpture Mythology Prints (6)Set of 6 Greek and Roman Statues. Engravings from Il Museo Pio-Clementino, Ludovico Mirri, Rome, 1784. 24" x 16 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold20181730 Italian Literature Medici Virgil Popes Ariosto1730 Italian Literature Medici Virgil Popes Ariosto Muratori Della Perfetta Poesia Ludovico Antonio Muratori was an Italian historian active during the early 18th-century. He is remembered for his colSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot consisting of an ashtray by Ludovico Diaz de Santillana for Venini in lattimo and amber glassLot consisting of an ashtray by Ludovico Diaz de Santillana for Venini in lattimo and amber glass paste, signed under the base and a transparent colorless solid glass press papier with lattimo murrineSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludovico Diaz De Santillana (Roma 1931 - TerranovaLudovico Diaz De Santillana (Roma 1931 - Terranova Bracciolini 1989) Lot consisting of a small bowl and a round of the series "Mosche". Venini, Murano, 1978. Colorless transparent glass and dark amethSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pierre Chareau (1883 - 1950) Ebony stool model "CurulePierre Chareau (1883 - 1950) Ebony stool model "Curule SN1" seat covered in galuchat. Paris 1927-1930 circa (cm 50x35x32.5) (defects) Provenance: William Bowman, Milano Bibliography for similar objectSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Follot (1879 - 1933) Japanned wooden occasionalPaul Follot (1879 - 1933) Japanned wooden occasional table. France 1929 circa Stamped internally "0368-P.Follot." (cm 50x37.7x40) (minor defects and restorations) Provenance: William Bowman Milano ExhSee Sold Price
347 Lots AwayJasper521739 ORLANDO FURIOSO di M.LODOVICO ARIOSTO 2 VOL. antique VELLUM bound POETRY$220
6 days LeftLucas Milano SRLPannello intarsiato San Francesco che consegna la regola ai Santi Ludovico da Tolosa ed Elisabetta€2,500
6 days LeftLucas Milano SRLBottega dei Vivarini (Venezia XV/XVI secolo) San Ludovico di Tolosa Tempera e oro su tavola 126 x 39€3,000
6 days LeftLucas Milano SRLBernardino Castelli (Arsiè 1750 - Venezia 1810) Ritratto del doge Ludovico Manin 74 x 56,5 cm€2,200
6 days LeftLucas Milano SRLOsella di Murano Ludovico Manin Doge CXX, 1789-1797 Anno 1796 Argento d 35 mm 9 g F: LVDOV MANIN M€200
7 hrs LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersLudovico Mazzolino - The Twelve Year Old Christ Teaching in the Temple$1
6 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola bolognese del XVIII secolo Cristo e la Cananea Inchiostro e acquerello 312 x 400 mm misure a€2,000
13 hrs LeftAste Bolaffi GAETANO PESCE 1939 Tavolo per il ristorante "Il Cestello" di Firenze, produzione Meritalia 2003 -€700(2 bids)
May 19Rich Penn AuctionsMotorcycle Harley-Davidson License Plate Frames (7), TN, IN & IL shops, most w/logo, VG to$70(2 bids)
5 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1838 ENORMOUS Vatican ART Folio Frescos Sculptures FAMED Il Vaticano Pistolesi$135(4 bids)
13 hrs LeftAste Bolaffi GAETANO PESCE 1939 Tavolo per il ristorante "Il Cestello" di Firenze, produzione Meritalia 2003 -€700(2 bids)
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsCoffee Tins (3), Kohl's Superfine Steel Cut-Quincy, IL, McLaughlin's-Chicago & 4# Tone Bros Old$60(2 bids)
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsMcCormick-Deering Sign, Herndon Bros, "Farm Machine Headquarters"-Adair, IL, mfgd by The Kemper$175(2 bids)
May 15Aste Bolaffi MARINO MARINI 1901-1980 Il Cavaliere 1956-1976 - MARINO MARINI 1901-1980 Il Cavaliere 1956-1976€250