Sold201731 Years of Canadian Art Sales Index: 1984-2015WESTBRIDGE PUBLICATIONS LTD. 31 Years of Canadian Art Sales Index: 1984-2015 editions Books (31)See Sold Price
2023Painting by Zhong Mei YinPainting by Zhong Mei Yin. H 59cm, W 40cm. Zhong Meiyin (1922-1984) was a female modern Chinese writer and a member of the Chinese Women Writers Association. She used pseudonyms such as 'Yin,' 'Ai JiaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of "Belkin" Limited Edition SerigraphsPair of limited edition Arnold Belkin (Canadian-Mexican, 1930-1922) post modern serigraphs. Blue serigraph signed "Belkin 71" in LR corner and numbered 3/200 in LL. Red serigraph signed "Belkin 70" inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Joseph Phillips (1984-1963) Jack Pine 1940Artist: Walter Joseph Phillips (1984-1963) - Canadian Artist Title: Jack Pine Medium: Print Date: 1940 Size: 4.75 inches x 5.5 inches Site, 14.5 x 15 inches Framed GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Joseph Phillips (1984-1963) Our Street 1933Artist: Walter Joseph Phillips (1984-1963) Canadian Artist Title: Our Street Date: 1933 Medium: Print Size: 3.5 inches x 6 inches site, 13 inches x 15.5 inches FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arnold Belkins lithographArnold Belkins (Canadian/Mexican 1930-1992)- ''Man with Bird''- lithograph, signed, titled and numbered 244/250 in pencil, AAA edition, good condition. 10 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold20191922 Molson's Bank CalendarCanadian. 1922. The Molsons Bank was one of Canada's earliest banks, founded in 1850 by sons of the famous brewer John Molson. Calendar features art by W. St. Thomas Smith entitled, "Seabirds". FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arnold Friberg, Geronimo, 1984Arnold Friberg(1913 - 2010)Geronimo, 1984color print, edition 6 of 200signed lower right: Arnold Friberg / RSAeditioned lower left: 6/200Together with a limited edition bookClamshell: 15 1/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Rolph Scarlett (CANADIAN, 1889–1984) untitled (1972) gouacheRolph Scarlett (CANADIAN, 1889–1984) untitled (1972) gouache on paper, abstract composition, signed and dated bottom right, 17 x 11 1/2 inches sight. 26 x 22 inches overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arnold Belkin (1930-1992) Canadian MexicanUNTITLED COUPLE, 1964, lithograph, signed and dated lower left in pencil, printed by Joseph Press with blind stamp lower right, 15 x 22 ½”. From a Malibu Broad Beach collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023MARION SMALL "Cracked Ice" 1984 Abstract Painting Canadian Female ArtistMARION STRONG "Cracked Ice" 1984 Abstract Painting W/Color & Ink 20" x 15"This dramatic abstract painting by Marion Strong, a Canadian artist. The painting measures 20" x 15" and is offered unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett (Canadian, 1889 - 1984)"Red, Black and Green Abstraction"; n.d.; Gouache on Paper; 18.5" x 23.25"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass); Provenance: D. Wigmore Fine Art, Inc., New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett (Canadian, 1889 - 1984)"Purple and White Abstraction"; n.d.; Gouache on Paper; 13.75" x 16.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass); Provenance: D. Wigmore Fine Art, Inc., New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Beatty (IL,Canada,1899-1984) oil paintingARTIST: Frank T M Beatty (Illinois, Canadian, 1899 - 1984) TITLE: Harbor Scene YEAR: 1970 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 12 x 16 inches / 30 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERT BATEMAN 1984 WATERCOLOR "LIONESS STUDY"Robert Bateman (Canadian, b. 1930) 1984 Original Pencil and watercolor study for the Lioness and Wildebeest (Page 149 The Art of Robert Bateman). Signed lower right "Robert Bateman 1984". Set under glSee Sold Price
Sold2023Diebenkorn Los Angeles 1984 Olympic Games 1982Richard Diebenkorn (1922-1993) Los Angeles 1984 Olympic Games, 1982 Large Offset lithograph poster on poster paper. Issued from the Official Fine Art Poster Series. Dimensions: + Size of the sheet: 61See Sold Price
2024Vintage Canadian Artist MCM Modern Arnold Wood Painting SignedVintage Canadian Artist MCM Modern Arnold Wood Painting Signed, O/B, SLR, 11 x 14" Arnold Wood studied at Central Technical Arts in Toronto from 1947 to 1951 and was selected by the Junior Art for PeaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Clark Hulings, Still Life with MushroomsClark Hulings (1922 - 2011) Still Life with Mushrooms oil on canvas 11 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches 18 5/8 x 18 5/8 x 1 3/4 inches signed and dated lower right: Hulings © 1984 Marlene & Grant Wilkins CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leonard Baskin UntitledLeonard Baskin (American, 1922-2000) 'Untitled', 1961 Gouache on Grumbacher paper Signed and dated in pencil Baskin 1961, lower right Collection of Elaine and Arnold HorwitchSee Sold Price
3 days LeftPrime Auction Gallery, Inc.Oil On Canvas ' Still Life ' Painting ' Book Arts ' Signed by Dadashi$1,500
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausGinger Rogers Dancing as Dinah Barkley, Porcelain Figurine, Ltd.Ed. Avon 1984$30
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausFred Astaire Dancing as Josh Barkley Porcelain Figurine, Ltd.Ed. Avon 1984$30
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersANSEL ADAMS - Mount Resplendent, Jasper National Park. Canada - Original photogravure$600