Sold2023Art Hansen (1929 - 2017) Watercolor on Paper"Poppies", 1987. Signed and dated '87 lower right. Custom frame by Artform Custom Framing. Appears in very good condition; not examined out of frame. Mat opening 27.75" x 19.75". Frame 36.5" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2020Art Hansen, Skagit Slough, 1993Art Hansen (American, 1929-2017). Skagit Slough, 1993. Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated 'Hansen 93' lower right. Sight measures 21 in. high x 29 in. wide (with frame 30.75 in. high x 37.75 in. wiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Art Hansen ''Seattle Streets'' 1952 Watercolor on PaperArt Hansen (1929-2017 Washington) ''Seattle Streets'' 1952 Watercolor on Paper 14.5''x19.5'' Sight. An early Northwest watercolor of a downtown Seattle scene. Signed and dated l.l. Framed 20''x26.5''.See Sold Price
Sold2020Art Hansen ''Seattle Harbor'' 1952 Watercolor on PaperArt Hansen (1929-2017 Washington) ''Seattle Harbor'' 1952 Watercolor on Paper 19''x27'' Sight. An early Northwest watercolor with Smith Tower in background. Signed and dated l.r. Framed 25''x33''. ExcSee Sold Price
Sold2021Art Hansen ''Backyard'' 1963 InkArt Hansen (1929-2017 Washington) ''Backyard'' 1963 Ink on Paper 14.5''x22.5'' Sheet. Exceptional monochromatic Northwest landscape with his cut trees and barns. Signed and dated upper right. ExhibiteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Art Hansen, (American, 1929-2017), Red Poppy 1982,Art Hansen, (American, 1929-2017), Red Poppy 1982, lithograph on paper, pencil signed, titled, and numbered 4/45 in bottom margin, image size 23 3/8" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2018Art Hansen (b-1929) Watercolor, Rain & FishermanFramed watercolor on paper by Pacific Northwest artist Art Hansen (b-1929, Washington). The painting is titled "Rain and the Fisherman", and depicts a lone fisherman in a Northwest landscape. Signed uSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edwin Mieczkowski watercolor and ball point penEdwin Mieczkowski (1929-2017) Roger's Favadray Ring 'The Golden Eye' watercolor and ball point pen on paper, 2002, signed Ed. Mieczkowski lower right, titled lower center and dated OcSee Sold Price
Sold2019ADRIAN HANSEN (B.1929) WATERCOLOR PAINTINGFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, "After the Rain," signed Adrian Hansen (Arizona, b.1929), and dated 1983 lower right, O'Brien's Art Emporium Inc. label verso, sight: approx 16.75"h, 2See Sold Price
Sold2019Art Hansen (1929-2017 Washington) ''Poppy #4'' 1983Art Hansen (1929-2017 Washington) ''Poppy #4'' 1983 Lithograph in Colors 20''x16'' Image. Pencil signed and numbered 32 of 45 lower margin. Framed 24''x19''. Excellent condition with strong colors.See Sold Price
Sold2021Art Hansen ''Olson's Farm'' 1961 OilArt Hansen (1929-2017 Washington) ''Olson's Farm'' 1961 Oil on Canvas 42''x36'' Image. A heavy impasto organic abstraction framed by tree limbs within image. Signed and dated upper right. Original paiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Art Hansen (WA) "The Pond" Etching, 1975Art Hansen (1929-2017 Washington) "The Pond" Etching, 1975. Edition 208/250. Pencil signed, titled, and editioned lower margin. Impression measures 8.75x9.75". Professionally framed with double mattinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Art Hansen ''Early Spring'' (Asparagus) 1988 EtchingArt Hansen (1929-2017 Washington) ''Early Spring'' (Asparagus) 1988 Etching 11.5''x9'' Impression. Pencil signed and numbered 30 of 100 edition lower margin. Gallery framed 22''x18''. Excellent conditSee Sold Price
Sold2021Art Hansen etchingArt Hansen (American 1929-2017)- ''Sunset''- etching in colors, 1996, signed, dated, titled and numbered 11/150 in pencil, very good condition. 12 x 8''See Sold Price
Sold2023Edwin Mieczkowski (American, 1929-2017)Edwin Mieczkowski (American, 1929-2017) Untitled, Drawing, watercolor, acrylic and graphite on paper, Unsigned. Pencil notation #4. H: 24 W: 19 in. From the Estate of a Mid-west Collector. The absenceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Padraig Macmiadhachain (Irish,1929-2017) 2 watercolorsARTIST: Padraig Patrick Macmiadhachain (Ireland, 1929 - 2017) NAME: Abstract Composition YEAR: 1959 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 7 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francis SYDNEY MUSCHAMP (British, 1851–1929) W/CA painting by prominent British painter Sydney Muschamp (1851-1929). Watercolor on paper. Displays a young lady and a cavalier, admiring an artist's work in a lavish interior. Signed lower left - SYDNSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giuseppe Aureli (Italian, 1858-1929) watercolor onGiuseppe Aureli (Italian, 1858-1929) watercolor on paper, "Courting on the Terrace", 13.5" x 22", overall framed 21 x 29 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emily Sundblad (Swedish / American 1977)Opening Night (2005 - 2006). Watercolor on paper. 12 x 16 inches. Provenance: Marc Selwyn Fine Art; Clark Fine Art (2017). Note: Catherine Taft (Artforum Magazine, 2006) described this painting, (a stSee Sold Price
Sold2021NATHANIEL DIRK (American, 1895-1961)Cityscape, 1929 Watercolor on paper Signed and dated lower left, framed h. 18 w. 14 in. (sight) overall: 27 x 21 in. (frame) Provenance: F. B. Horowitz Fine Art, Hopkins, Minnesota (label on verso); tSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Gould watercolorWilliam Gould (American 1930-2017)- ''Cleveland''- watercolor on paper, 1990, signed W. A. Gould '90 lower right, very good condition. 12 x 18''See Sold Price
Sold2017BERNARD GERSTNER LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOR ON PAPERGerstner, Bernard (American, 1925 - 2017); Original Watercolor on Paper painting in depiction of a landscape scene with two river front houses on the docks. Signed in lower right. Art size measures apSee Sold Price
Sold2018HENRY CHARLES FOX ENGLIGH WATERCOLOR GILDED FRAMEHENRY CHARLES FOX ENGLIGH WATERCOLOR ORIGINAL GILDED FRAME: Henry Charles Fox (1860-1929, English), watercolor on paper depicting two people riding a , 14" x 22", housed in the original Arts & CraftsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bill McCusker (1929-) Quiet WaterBill McCusker (1929-) Quiet Water watercolor on paper 25 x 17 1/4 inches Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
May 19Neely AuctionAmy Sol hand-embellished, acid-free archival cold pressed watercolor paper with Epson Ultrachrome$200
20 hrs LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersWATERCOLOR FAMILY RECORD BY WILLIAM MURRAY (1756-1828).$750
4 days LeftAmbrosiana Casa d'asteGRIFFA Giorgio, Orizzontale verticale, 1968, watercolor on paper, cm 23x31€2,600
2 days LeftCarstens GalleriesIn the Manner of Mariano Marini Watercolor on Paper Art: 13.5" x 10"$400
May 11Freeman's | HindmanClaes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) - Chicago Picasso Adapted to a Colossal Cufflink$30,000
May 11Freeman's | HindmanClaes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) - Proposed Colossal Monument for Staten Island, New York City$9,000
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMickalene Thomas "Untitled" (Black is Beautiful) USA, 2017 Inkjet print$5,000
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncDR. SEUSS 'THE CAT 60TH ANNIVERSARY' 2017, Signed & numbered Mixed-Media Pigment Print, Rare sold$3,400
626 Lots AwayWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, PLATE 49 Woman and Child Nunivak, CA, 1929$100
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHIROSHI SUGIMOTO, IL CONFORMISTA, 2017 LE, LIMITED EDITION OF 400$200