Sold2020Arte Islamica A Qajar wooden carved and lacqueredIslamic Art A Qajar wooden carved and lacquered mirror signed Alim Al-Abd Mohammad and dated 1271 AH (1855 AD) . . Cm 17,00 x 27,00.See Sold Price
Sold2021Arte Islamica A Qajar reverse mirror painting Persia,Islamic Art A Qajar reverse mirror painting Persia, 19th century . . Cm 88,50 x 59,00. Provenance: Private collection Milan. . Frame presentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arte Islamica A Qajar reverse mirror paintingIslamic Art A Qajar reverse mirror painting depicting a knight on a steedPersia, 19th century . . Cm 43,50 x 58,00. Provenance: Private collection Milan. Frame presentSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arte Islamica A Qajar study of a bird and flower.Islamic Art A Qajar study of a bird and flower. Dated 1208 (1830 AD)Ink wash on paper . . Cm 12,50 x 21,00. For a related example cfr. Brooklyn Museum (Acc. no. 1993.58). . Frame presentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arte Islamica A wooden micro mosaic cigarette holderIslamic Art A wooden micro mosaic cigarette holder multi level box Spain or Near East, 20th century . . Cm 20,00 x 11,00 x 17,00.See Sold Price
Sold2016Tea Caddy with Marquetry InlayFine English wooden tea caddy with Marquetry inlay, H 5-3/4", W 6", L 9", glass footed canister (chipped on opposing sides of foot, see photos), key is missing, canister insert holder has repair. SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRAMED PERSIAN MARQUETRY PANELQajar Lacquered Khatam Marquetry Wooden Panel, 19th c., in a gilded wooden frame with linen mat and gilded inner lip, OS: 13 1/4" x 10 1/4", SS: 7 1/4" x 4 3/4". Panel slightly warped, craquelure surfSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arte Islamica A pair of mother-of-pearl inlaid wooden hammam clogs Ottoman Turkey, 19th century .Islamic Art A pair of mother-of-pearl inlaid wooden hammam clogs Ottoman Turkey, 19th century . . Cm 25,50 x 16,00.See Sold Price
Sold2019Arte Islamica A lustreware mihrab tile painted in theIslamic Art A lustreware mihrab tile painted in the Ilkhanid style with a simiurgh Qajar Iran, 19th century . . Cm 30,00 x 38,00.See Sold Price
Sold2021A FINE QAJAR LACQUERED PAPER-MACHE PANEL, 19TH C.Antique Persian Qajar period paper-mache panel hand-painted with a scene of a court feast with courtiers and musicians. Presented in an old gilt wooden frame. Dimensions: 11 x 16 3/4 in., (28 x 42.5 cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arte Islamica A silver overlaid processional mace withIslamic Art A silver overlaid processional mace with bull head finial Qajar Persia, 19th century . . .See Sold Price
Sold2023Suspended console table for wall by Pietro Chiesa for Fontana ArteHeight: 15.5 cm Width: 146 cm Depth: 24 cm Suspended wall console table by Pietro Chiesa for the manufacture of Fontana Arte, 1950. Frame in fine grissinated wood, through two wooden supports is suppoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique French Palais Royal Travel Writing DeskDESCRIPTION: Fine antique French Palais Royal inlaid marquetry wooden travel writing desk in natural wood, burl wood veneer and brass fillets, signed on a brass plaque "E. Bonhomme 61-62 Palais RoyalSee Sold Price
Sold2021FINE LARGE ORMOLU-MOUNTED WRITING DESKRaised on four cabriole legs, beautifully decorated with ormolu mounts, and marquetry on the wooden frame. Rectangular top lined with black leather, and drawers with gilt bronze pulls. H: 30 in. L: 62See Sold Price
Sold2016Wooden Jewelry Box Decorated with MarquetryA wooden jewelry box decorated with fine marquetry work. With a mirror on the inside. Length: 26 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Antique Musically Inspired Inlaid TableContinental, late 19th century. A beautiful wooden table with veneering and marquetry throughout. The center reveals geometrical framing around musical instruments. Overall good condition. Dryness toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gio Ponti for Fontana Arte Vintage Coffee tablePair of wooden coffee tables designed by Gio Ponti for the fine Italian manufacture Fontana Arte The supporting structure has a trapezoidal shape and is made of ebonized black wood. The tops made of mSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Senufo Female Figure Ex Simmons, Ex Arte PrimitivoA lovely carved wooden female effigy with highly stylized face and form, and a deep well handled surface patina, custom mounted. The statue measures 17.5 inches tall ( 19.25 inches tall on professionaSee Sold Price
Sold2024FLORAL PIETRA DURA ON LEATHER WOODEN JEWELRY BOXAn antique European rectangular casket box for jewelry. Manufactured of carved wood featuring fine work panels made in pietra dura marquetry depicting flowers on leather ground surrounded by a MalachiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emile Galle, Fine marquetry vase with crocusesEmile Galle Fine marquetry vase with crocuses France, c. 1900padded and wheel-carved cameo glass 8 h × 3 dia in (20 × 8 cm) Incised signature to body 'Galle'. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fine Marquetry Inlaid Kingwood Side Cabinet, PossiblyFine Marquetry Inlaid Kingwood Side Cabinet, Possibly Francois Linke. Late 19th century. Lock stamped SC Schmidt Paris. Gilt Bronze Mounts. Musical motif, garland & goats; marble top; mirror back; ThrSee Sold Price