Sold2015ARTHUR DRUMMOND OIL "THE BATHERS"ARTHUR DRUMMOND (BRITISH 1871-1951) OIL, H 36", W 28", "THE BATHERS":Signed lower right. Framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERESee Sold Price
Sold2020ARTHUR LANGLEY VERNON OIL ON CANVAS, 1883ARTHUR LANGLEY VERNON (BRITISH, 1871-22), OIL ON CANVAS, 1883, H 14", W 11", "AFTERNOON TEA" An 1883 oil on canvas titled "Afternoon Tea" by Arthur Langley Vernon. Depicting three Victorian women enjoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur H Cole (UK,19C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Arthur H Cole (British, 19 century) NAME: Sunset Country Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Few minor paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur H Cole (UK,19C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Arthur H Cole (British, 19 century) NAME: Sunset Country Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Longley Vernon (British 1871 - 1922)Arthur Longley Vernon (British 1871 - 1922), "Ladies Fishing", oil on canvas, signed "Al Vernon" lower right, 12" x 17 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Appointment of British Baronet-1923Patent letter awarding the title of Baronet to Sir Arthur Clive Morrison Bell (1871-1956) British soldier and member of Parliament. Vellum document measures 22" x 29" and presents a 6.25" royal wax seSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leslie Arthur Wilcox, H.M.S. Britannia, 100 GunsLeslie Arthur Wilcox (British, 1904-1982). H.M.S. Britannia, 100 Guns. Oil on canvas. Signed 'L A Wilcox' lower right. Measures 16 in. high x 20 in. wide (with frame 19 in. high x 23 in. wide). ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pssbly: H.B. Gray (fl.1844 - 1871)Possibly: H.B. Gray, British (fl.1844 - 1871) Oil on Canvas "River Scene" Signed Lower Left. Measures 17" x 30", frame measures 22" x 35". Condition: Some yellowing otherwise good condition. Estimate:See Sold Price
SoldHENRY LEWIS (British, 1819-1904) Landscape with a Fisherman, Mill, and Figures On a Bridge frame...HENRY LEWIS (British, 1819-1904) Landscape with a Fisherman, Mill, and Figures On a Bridge signed and dated 'H. LEWIS 1871 DÜSSELDORF' (lower left) oil on canvas 50.0 x 74.0 cm (19 11/16 x 29 1/See Sold Price
Sold2015ROSA PETHERICK OIL ON CANVASROSA PETHERICK OIL ON CANVAS, H 30.5", L 25", KNITTING:Rosa C. Petherick [British, 1871-1931]. Depicting an older woman with a young girl seated on her lap knitting. Signed lower right. Framed. LabelSee Sold Price
Sold2023FROHAWK, ET AL. BRITISH BIRDS, NESTS & EGGS. 6 VOLFrohawk, F.W. [illustrator]; Butler, Arthur G.; Mathew, Murray A.; Forbes, Henry O.; Cordeaux, Jean; Tegetmeier, W.B.; Slater, Henry H.; Aplin, O.V.; Macpherson, H.A. [text]. BRITISH BIRDS WITH THEIRSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil Painting Sheep in the snow Signedsigned H.Park (lower right)HENRY PARK British (1816-1871)60*90cm. oil on canvas. Provenance :Private Collection,FranceSee Sold Price
Sold202120TH C. ABSTRACT INK & WASHOn paper. Apparently unsigned. With attribution to the British photographer Arthur Elgort. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18.5" x W 13.75", (Image) H 9.25" x W 4.25" Condition: Painting with old mat and newerSee Sold Price
Sold2024A. Gunn (British (Exhibited 1849-1871)) Oil on Board 1854, "Helping Grannie", H 14" W 18"A. Gunn (British (Exhibited 1849-1871)) Oil on Board 1854, "Helping Grannie", H 14" W 18" | Depicting a boy threading a needle as his grandmother is at a table by a window. Signed and dated: "A. GunnSee Sold Price
Sold2023BUTLER, ETC.; FROHAWK. BRITISH BIRDS. 6V. 19TH CButler, Arthur G.; Mathew, Murray A.; Forbes, Henry O.; Cordeaux, Jean; Tegetmeier, W.B.;Slater, Henry H.; Aplin, O.V.; Macpherson, H.A.; Frohawk, F.W. [illustrator]. BRITISH BIRDS WITH THEIR NESTS ANSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Redmore (British, 1820-1887) Ships in Swells,Henry Redmore (British, 1820-1887) Ships in Swells, 1871 oil on canvas signed H. Redmore and dated (lower left) 26 x 40 inches. From the Estate of Marga and Carl Brennecke of Ainring, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Suker "Untitled (Fall reflections)"Arthur Suker "Untitled (Fall reflections)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left, "Arthur Suker". Sight: 15.25"H x 23.25"W; Frame: 22.75"H x 30.75"W. Arthur Suker (British, 1857-1902). CONDITION: WeaSee Sold Price
Sold2020After: A. W. Neville (British) LithographAfter: A. W. Neville (British) Lithograph in Colours "Steeple Chasings: The First Flight" by W. Summers. Published 1871 by J. McQueen. Measures 22" H x 34-1/4" W, frame measures 33-5/8" H x 46-1/4" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER ARTHUR RACKHAM, (BRITISH, 1867-1939) INK AND WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 7" W 4.75" (IMAGE) DIAAFTER ARTHUR RACKHAM, (BRITISH, 1867-1939) INK AND WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 7" W 4.75" (IMAGE) DIA TITANIA LYING ASLEEP, FROM A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM Signed and dated lower left 'L Grabham 1908' (?). PSee Sold Price
Sold2024ARTHUR EDWARDS WHITE & NEWTON TEAK DRESSING TABLEA rare British Mid-Century teak dressing table with adjustable tilting mirror. Designed by Arthur Edwards for White & Newton, England, c. 1960's. Dimensions: (With mirror) H 42.25" x W 66" x D 16" ; KSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR PARTON (AMERICAN / BRITISH, 1842 - 1914)Oil on canvas. Landscape. Signed and dated lower left. From a Westchester, NY collection. - Dimensions: 34.5" h x 25.5" wSee Sold Price
Oct 02Rago Arts and Auction CenterJennifer Lee, Sandy pink, asymmetric tilted rim, speckled bands, bleeding bands$8,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersWEEGEE [arthur h. fellig] - Personal Maid - Original vintage photogravure$225
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersWEEGEE [arthur h. fellig] - Tenement Penthouse - Original vintage photogravure$150
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersWEEGEE [arthur h. fellig] - Children Sleeping on a Fire Escape - Original vintage photogravure$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersWEEGEE [arthur h. fellig] - Shorty, the Bowery Cherub, New Year's Eve - Original vintage$300
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersWEEGEE [arthur h. fellig] - Simply Add Boiling Water - Original vintage photogravure$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersWEEGEE [arthur h. fellig] - Alfred Stieglitz, 1944 - Original vintage photogravure$225
2 days LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksJames Shirley Dramatist by Arthur Huntington Nason SIGNED & Inscribed First Edition$25
Dawsons AuctioneersA silver gilt enamelled and 15ct gold Masonic Past Master's breast jewel, for the Castle Bar Lodge,£100(1 bid)