Sold2023Arthur Joseph Meadows British, 1843-1907 Santa Maria della Salute, Venice, 1907Arthur Joseph Meadows British, 1843-1907 Santa Maria della Salute, Venice, 1907 Signed and dated Arthur Meadows 1907 (ll) Oil on canvas 18 x 11 7/8 inches (45.7 x 30.2 cm) Provenance: Guarisco GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Joseph Meadows British, 1843-1907 Blois Cathedral on the Loire, 1901Arthur Joseph Meadows British, 1843-1907 Blois Cathedral on the Loire, 1901 Signed and dated Arthur Meadows 1901 (ll); further signed, dated, and inscribed Blois on the Loire / The Cathedral on the reSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Joseph Meadows (British, 1843-1907)Arthur Joseph Meadows (British, 1843-1907) Orleans on the Loire, 1885 oil on canvas signed Arthur J. Meadows and dated (lower left) 10 x 14 inches. Property from the Collection of Maestro Raymond LeppSee Sold Price
Sold2021attributed to ARTHUR JOSEPH MEADOWS (British 1843-1907)attributed to ARTHUR JOSEPH MEADOWS (British 1843-1907) A PAINTING, "Cows Watering by a Figure with Sheep in Landscape," oil on canvas laid to pressed board. 19" x 29" Provenance: Collection of KarenSee Sold Price
SoldÀ la manière / In the manner of Arthur Joseph MEADOWS (1843-1907)Description française: À la manière d'Arthur Joseph MEADOWS (1843-1907) Sans titre - Venise Huile sur panneau Monogramme en bas à droite Provenance: Succession de M. Meir Padan, MoSee Sold Price
Sold2016*MEADOWS, ARTHUR JOSEPH(1843-1907 England) Sailboats with figures on dock, framed oil on canvas, signed lower right "Arthur Meadows" and dated 1877, approximate image size 12" x 22", frame 17 1/8" x 27 1/8".See Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR MEADOWS Santa Marie della Salute, Venice. Oil on canvas, 1907. 510x760 mm; 20x30 inches.ARTHUR MEADOWS Santa Marie della Salute, Venice. Oil on canvas, 1907. 510x760 mm; 20x30 inches. Signed and dated in oil, lower right recto and signed, titled and dated in oil, verso. Provenance: PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur John Elsley (British, 1861-1952) Love at First SightArthur John Elsley (British, 1861-1952) Love at First Sight signed and dated 'Arthur J Elsley/ 1907' (lower left) oil on canvas 107 x 143cm (42 1/8 x 56 5/16in). Footnotes: Provenance</See Sold Price
Sold2023(104) WATSON MEADOW ROSE STERLING FLATWARE SERVICE(lot of 104) American sterling silver flatware service, Watson Company, in the "Meadow Rose" pattern, designed by Joseph E. Straker, Jr. (British, 1865-1955), including: (12) hollow handle knives, 9.7See Sold Price
Sold2022Terence Cuneo (British, 1907-1996) Night Express - Southern RegionTerence Cuneo (British, 1907-1996) Night Express - Southern Region signed '-CUNEO-/MAY 1976' (lower right) oil on canvas 76.5 x 102cm (30 1/8 x 40 3/16in). Footnotes: Provenance TSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Wells (British 1907-2000) Crystal from the Earth 27 x 25.4 cm. (10 5/8 x 10 in.)John Wells (British 1907-2000) Crystal from the Earth signed, titled and dated 'John Wells. 1946/CRYSTAL from the EARTH' (on the backboard) pencil and oil on panel 27 x 25.4 cm. (10 5/8 x 10 in.) FootSee Sold Price
Sold2022Heywood Hardy (British, 1843-1933) Refreshments at a wayside innHeywood Hardy (British, 1843-1933) Refreshments at a wayside inn signed 'Heywood Hardy' (lower right) oil on canvas 64.8 x 92cm (25 1/2 x 36 1/4in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Heywood Hardy (British, 1843-1933) Across the moorHeywood Hardy (British, 1843-1933) Across the moor signed 'Heywood Hardy' (lower right) oil on canvas 60 x 113cm (23 5/8 x 44 1/2in). Footnotes: Provenance Private collection, UK.See Sold Price
Sold2022Heywood Hardy (British, 1843-1933) Returning from the meetHeywood Hardy (British, 1843-1933) Returning from the meet signed and dated 'Heywood Hardy 1905' (lower left) oil on canvas 55.5 x 83.8cm (21 7/8 x 33in).See Sold Price
Sold2023John Emms (British, 1843-1912) Two hounds 11 x 10in (28 x 25.4cm)John Emms (British, 1843-1912) Two hounds signed 'J. EMMS' (lower right) oil on canvas 11 x 10in (28 x 25.4cm) Footnotes: Provenance Sale, Bonhams, New York, The Dog Sale, 16 February 2010, Lot 119;See Sold Price
Sold2017NICOLA SIMBARI (1927-2012)Property of A Palm Beach Gentleman NICOLA SIMBARI (1927-2012) "Near Amalfi" signed and dated Simbari '65 (lower right), verso bears invoice from "Wally Findlay Galleries, New York" oil on canvas FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Emms British 1843-1912 St Bernard Dog Portrait StuJohn Emms British 1843-1912 St Bernard Dog Portrait Study Oil On Canvas Signed And Dated 1900. Frame measureSee Sold Price
Sold2019James McIntosh Patrick Benvie, Carse of Gowrie,James McIntosh Patrick (British, 1907-1998) Benvie, Carse of Gowrie, Scotland Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left hand corner. Measures 22" x 30" (28" x 36" framed) Provenance: Daniel Shackleton PaiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907)Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907) , "Portrait of a Young Woman", oil on canvas, signed upper right, 31 3/4 in. x 23 in., ornate frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nathaniel Sichel Portrait of a Young Woman Oil PaintingNathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907). Oil on canvas Orientalist portrait of a young woman with dark hair. Signed along the upper right.Provenance: From the Estate of Horst Rechelbacher, Osceola, WiscoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Samuel Luke Fildes (British, 1843–1927), , PortraitSir Samuel Luke Fildes (British, 1843–1927) Portrait of a Young Blonde Girl in an Extensive Landscape Signed 'Luke Fildes' bottom right, oil on canvas 44 1/2 x 34 1/8 in. (113 x 87.6cm) PROVENANCE:See Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of Gerald Summers (British, 1907-1938) FiManner of Gerald Summers (British, 1907-1938) Five Chairs Wood, upholstery, one chair lacking a seat cushion 28 x 21-3/4 x 21 inches (71.1 x 55.2 x 53.3 cm) HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage AuctionSee Sold Price
Sold2020A. Harvey Moore "Shipwrecked Man" Oil on PanelAlfred Harvey Moore (British, 1843-1905), oil on panel depicting a disheveled man emerging from crashing waves onto the shore, bearing signature "A. H. Moore" lower right with date, possibly "1879." ISee Sold Price
Sold2020Terence Tenison Cuneo (British, 1907-1996) HarboredTerence Tenison Cuneo (British, 1907-1996) Harbored Fishing Boats oil on canvas signed Cuneo (lower right) 14 1/4 x 20 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
8 hrs LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.CONRAD JOSEPH: (1857-1924) ´ That´s why the public fights shy of my writing I suppose´€3,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWilliam Joseph Shayer (British, 1811-1892) 'Travelers Resting at a Country Inn' Oil on Canvas$1,000
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.3pcs Vintage etching Prints. A Thieme, Walter. E Bohl (American 1907-1990) "Black Forest Village, Wo$50
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesArthur Wardle, British (1864-1949), Terrier and Rabbit, oil on canvas$2,000
BonhamsArthur Trevethin Nowell (British, 1862-1940) The president and directors of the Singer Manufactu...$1,500
Oct 04Royal Treasures Warehouse LLCJoseph Smedley 1922-2016 British Modernist Figurative Drawing 1960 on Paper$100
Oct 04Royal Treasures Warehouse LLCJoseph Smedley 1922-2016 British Modernist Figurative ( After )$100
Featured3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyJoseph Van Dieghem (1843-1885) Oil on Board$375(4 bids)
BonhamsCharles Henri Joseph Leickert (Dutch, 1816-1907) Oud tol in Warmond 16 1/2 x 22 1/4in (42 x 56.5cm)$4,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Harford (UK,1840-1917) watercolor painting antique$10