Sold2022John Watson (Sir) Gordon (1788 - 1864)Oil on canvas, SDUR 1819. 19th c. English school portrait of a young gentleman. Has been relined. 30"h x 25"w and 35"h x 30" framed **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipping. PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sir John Watson Gordon (1788-1864) Oil c. 1844Featured in this lot is this original Sir John Watson Gordon (1788-1864) painting titled, "Lady In White" made in Edinburgh, Scotland in 1844. He was born in Edinburgh, Scotland, on October 17, 1788,See Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. Sir John Watson Gordon (Scottish, 1788-1864)Unsigned, oil on canvas, portrait of a gentleman who is attr. as Captain George Wellesly (1814-1901) a Royal Navy Officer (captain of the HMS Cornwallis, c.1855), nephew of Arthur Wellesly, 1st Duke oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir John Watson Gordon R.A. (British, 1788-1864) Portrait of Amelia Frances Pellat in a black dr...Sir John Watson Gordon R.A. (British, 1788-1864) Portrait of Amelia Frances Pellat in a black dress and gold chain, a landscape beyond oil on canvas 76.2 x 63.5cm (30 x 25in). Footnotes: ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2018PORTRAIT BY SIR JOHN WATSON GORDON.O/CSir John Watson Gordon (1788 - 1864) Scotland, United Kingdom. Dimensions: 24" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Portrait by Sir John Watson GordonItem/Description: Portrait of a Lord in antique gilt frame. Noble looking gentlemen in white wig. Written in / on the old wood are the names of the artist and his subject.Sir John Watson Gordon (1788See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas John Ewbank: Red Riding Hood Oil CanvasThomas John Ewbank (Scottish circa 1826-1864: "Red Riding Hood", Oil on Canvas on Stretcher, signed and dated 1861 lower left corner recto; in period frame probably original. Height of art 32 inches (See Sold Price
Sold2022John Watson Gordon (1788-1864, Scottish)The Duke of Atholl Oil on board laid to board Appears unsigned; inscribed in pencil on the verso of the support board and again in ink on the frame's backing board and on a label affixed to that samSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH MORRIS HENDERSON R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1864-1936) AJOSEPH MORRIS HENDERSON R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1864-1936) A WOODED RIVER LANDSCAPE, AYRSHIRE Signed, oil on canvas (43cm x 59cm (17in x 23in))See Sold Price
Sold2023John Watson Nicol (UK,1856-1926) oil painting antiqueARTIST: John Watson Nichol (Scottish, British, 1856-1926) NAME: Old Man with Bell YEAR: 1882 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing few flakes of paint. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UVSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1864-1951) STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE VASE§ WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1864-1951) STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE VASE Signed, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957) THE QUARRY AT TORRIDON§ JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957) THE QUARRY AT TORRIDON Signed and dated '23, oil on canvas(63.5cm x 76cm (25in x 30in))Provenance: Sotheby’s, Gleneagles, 29 August 1995,See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957) HAYSTACKS IN A FIELD§ JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957) HAYSTACKS IN A FIELD Signed, oil on canvas(41cm x 46cm (16in x 18in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957) HAYSTACKS WITH RESTING FIGURES, c.1920§ JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957) HAYSTACKS WITH RESTING FIGURES, c.1920 Signed, oil on canvas(25.5cm x 35.5cm (10in x 14in))Exhibited: Dundee Museums and Art Galleries, John MacSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib to John Thomson Duddingston Oil PtgThomson of Duddingston, attributed to Rev. John (Scottish, 1778-1840), Untitled Landscape, early to mid 19th century, oil on canvas which has recently been relined, unsigned, 21 x 29.5 inches, in a daSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed Sir Henry Raeburn, R.A. (Scottish, 1756-1823), Portrait of Mrs. Benjamin BellAttributed Sir Henry Raeburn, R.A. (Scottish, 1756-1823), Portrait of Mrs. Benjamin Belloil on canvas (lined), unsigned, presented in an antique gilt frame. Stretcher size 30 x 25 in.; Frame dimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008) BEACH EVENING, 1966-67Signed lower right, inscribed with title and dated frame verso, oil on canvas(62cm x 74cm (24.5in x 29in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008) STILL LIFE WITH ROSESSigned lower right, oil on canvas(64cm x 77cm (25in x 30.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008) SUNSET, DIEPPE IISigned lower right, oil on canvas(22cm x 34cm (8.5in x 13.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2019John Smibert Portrait Painting Benjamin Lynde SrJohn Smibert Portrait Painting Benjamin Lynde Sr. This antique oil on canvas painting of Benjamin Lynde Sr. "Etat: 72" is painted in the lower left. Attributed to artist John Smibert (Scottish, 1688-1See Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Sir Edwin Henry Landseer (English, 1802-1873) Oil On Canvas, Scottish Hunting Party, HAttributed to Sir Edwin Henry Landseer (English, 1802-1873) Oil On Canvas, Scottish Hunting Party, H 25.5'' W 30.5'' | Signed lower right. Framed with linen liner H 30.5", W 36".See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STOOKS,SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STOOKS, Signed, oil on canvas(43cm x 59cm (17in x 23.25in))Exhibited: The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, W. G. GillSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN HENRY LORIMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S., R.P. (SCOTTISH 1856-1936) PORTRAIT OF HUGH (HUGO) VEITCHJOHN HENRY LORIMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S., R.P. (SCOTTISH 1856-1936) PORTRAIT OF HUGH (HUGO) VEITCH HAIG, 1884 Signed with monogram and dated lower left, oil on canvas (74cm x 62cm (29in x 24.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2021John Watson Nicol (1856-1926) UK, Oil on CanvasPortrait of a Scottsman in a Country Setting, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right. John Watson Nicol was the son of Scottish painter Erskine Nicol who trained with John Pettie and likely withSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£320,000
5 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£16,000
5 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£24,000
5 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£60,000
5 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ JOHN MURRAY THOMSON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1885-1974)£300
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, portrait lady, attributed to John Blunt, oil on canvas, relined, portrait of a woman in$700
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of Mr. Adams, attributed to John Brewster Jr. circa 1840, oil on canvas, "Adams" written on$700(1 bid)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionDawson Dawson-Watson (1864-1939) Hill Country Road with Cactus, 1935$6,000
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesScottish School , Three-Quarter Length Portrait of Lady Christian Montgomery, Daughter of Hugh the$1,000