Sold2022Halcyon Days Enamels, Rabbit Bonbonniere Trinket BoxHand-painted brown rabbit laying in flowery field on top. Illustration of three rabbits underneath base. Hinged top. Halcyon Enamels stamped to interior. Original box included. #HalcyonDays Issued: 20See Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH ENAMEL PUG BONBONNIERE Circa 1770 DiameterENGLISH ENAMEL PUG BONBONNIERECirca 1770Seated on a grass ground. Cover depicts the dog near a colonnade.Diameter 2”.See Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH ENAMEL SNIPE BONBONNIERE Circa 1770 LengthENGLISH ENAMEL SNIPE BONBONNIERECirca 1770Bird seated in preening position on a detailed grass ground. Cover depicts a bird perched atop fruit.Length 2.5". Provenance:Manheim Collection, with labSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH ENAMEL SWAN BONBONNIERE Circa 1765 LengthENGLISH ENAMEL SWAN BONBONNIERECirca 1765In preening position amongst pond reeds. Cover painted with a shepherd playing a pipe on a riverbank.Length 2.75”. Provenance:Manheim Collection, with laSee Sold Price
Sold2021An 18 Karat Gold, Enamel and Diamond-Inset BonbonniereAn 18 Karat Gold, Enamel and Diamond-Inset Bonbonniere 20th Century 1 ozt 4 dwt Diameter 1 5/8 inches. Patricia Ann Black Smyth (1925-2018) was born in Kansas City, Missouri, the daughter of Ernest BaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed Meissen Masked Lady BonbonniereAttributed Meissen Masked Lady Bonbonniere. Female figure with parade/costume mask. Finely detailed bust with silver mounts. Minor blueing in metal leads to believe mounts are silver plated. ExceptionSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH ENAMEL HORSE BONBONNIERE Circa 1770 LengthENGLISH ENAMEL HORSE BONBONNIERECirca 1770Chained and seated on a grassy slope. Cover depicts a boar hunt.Length 2.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH ENAMEL FROG BONBONNIERE Circa 1765 LengthENGLISH ENAMEL FROG BONBONNIERECirca 1765On a green grass ground. Cover depicts figures in a landscape.Length 2”.See Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH ENAMEL STAG BONBONNIERE Circa 1765 LengthENGLISH ENAMEL STAG BONBONNIERECirca 1765Recumbent on a grassy ground. Cover painted with a flower spray.Length 2”.See Sold Price
Sold2021English Bilston Battersea bonbonniereEnglish Bilston Battersea bonbonniere modeled as a Turk's head wearing a turban probably South Staffordshire, England polychrome enameled copper, metal the lid further decorated with a scene of a manSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH ENAMEL RABBIT BONBONNIERE Circa 1765 Length 3".ENGLISH ENAMEL RABBIT BONBONNIERECirca 1765Mottled brown rabbit atop finely rendered grass. Cover transfer-decorated and hand-colored with two dogs pursuing the rabbit.Length 3".See Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH ENAMEL BULL DOG BONBONNIERE Circa 1770 LengthENGLISH ENAMEL BULL DOG BONBONNIERECirca 1770Reclining on a green ground. Cover depicts the dog and an elegant woman playing in a garden.Length 2.75”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rozenburg Eggshell Porcelain lidded bonbonniereRozenburg Eggshell Porcelain lidded bonbonniere, c. 1900, Netherlands, polychrome enameled porcelain, the squared bowl and lid decorated in an Imari style, 4.75"h x 3.25"squ, with black display plinthSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH ENAMEL SPANIEL BONBONNIERE Circa 1770 LengthENGLISH ENAMEL SPANIEL BONBONNIERECirca 1770Brown and white recumbent dog lying on a tasseled cushion. Cover depicts the dog and a fashionable woman seated by a riverbank.Length 2.25".See Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH ENAMEL BIRD BONBONNIERE Circa 1770 LengthENGLISH ENAMEL BIRD BONBONNIERECirca 1770In preening position on a green grass ground. Cover painted with a flower spray.Length 1.75".See Sold Price
Sold2020Bilston Hawks Head BonbonniereA rare South Staffordshire enamel hawk's head its plume age defined in reddy brown tones with hook beak in black. The base finely painted with a hawk in flight Click here to viewSee Sold Price
Sold2022A South Staffordshire enamel snuff box, an egg-shaped bonbonniere and three patch boxes, later 1...A South Staffordshire enamel snuff box, an egg-shaped bonbonniere and three patch boxes, later 18th century The rectangular snuff box with a coloured print of figures by ruins, 7cm wide, the egg withSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH ENAMEL BIRD BONBONNIERE Circa 1770 Length 1.5".ENGLISH ENAMEL BIRD BONBONNIERECirca 1770Seated on a green grass base. Cover painted with a flower spray.Length 1.5".See Sold Price
Sold2020Empire bronze mounted amethyst glass bonbonniereEmpire bronze mounted amethyst glass bonbonniere, 19th/20th c., France, diamond etch cut purple glass dish and lid, supported on a gilt bronze foliate-cast rim above three winged caryatids with lion pSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH ENAMEL COW BONBONNIERE Circa 1770 LengthENGLISH ENAMEL COW BONBONNIERECirca 1770On a grass ground with floral border. Cover depicts a building in a landscape.Length 2”.See Sold Price
Sold2022BONBONNIERE MIT GALANTEN SZENEN UND BRONZEMONTIERUNGBONBONNIERE MIT GALANTEN SZENEN UND BRONZEMONTIERUNG Deutsch, Meissen, vor 1924 Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage, feuervergoldete Bronzemontierung. H. 21 cm. Unterglasurblaue KnaufschwerterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Staffordshire enamel scent bottle cases, a bird bonbonniere and a pair of coat hooks or ties...Two Staffordshire enamel scent bottle cases, a bird bonbonniere and a pair of coat hooks or ties, circa 1770-85 The cases both containing their original glass bottles, one painted with neoclassical urSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bonbonniere, ca. 1900, Sterling silverBonbonniere, ca. 1900, Sterling silver , chrysantheme shaped, pure japanese style, anticipates Art Nouveau, embossment, partly engraved, asymm. symm. composition of blossom leaves, polished blossom asSee Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA very rare and interesting pair of George III Scottish provincial silver ‘bonbonnieres’£3,000