Sold2020Kate Chapman American Art Framed Antique Portrait PaintKate Chapman American Art Framed Antique Portrait Painting Kate Agnew Chapman was born on August 4, 1888 in Hastings, Nebraska. In 1912 she married James Cook McKell (1884-1956) famous artist / illustSee Sold Price
Sold2018PORSCHE Germany 1956 Porsche calendar Christophorus,PORSCHE Germany 1956 Porsche calendar Christophorus, complete, slight traces of usage caver page is almost loose, rare German Description PORSCHE Deutschland 1956 Porsche Kalender Christophorus, vollsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Josef Albers Mitered Squares (D. 229). 1976Albers, Josef, (America/ Germany, 1888-1976), Mitered Squares (D.299) portfolio. Included are 12 screenprints in verigated colors. Each is signed, titled, and numbered in pencil: l.l "Mitered Squares,See Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers (Germany, 1888-1976) Red-Orange Wall, 1959, serigraph, 17 x 25 in. Edition of 100Josef Albers (Germany, 1888-1976) Red-Orange Wall, 1959, serigraph, 17 x 25 in. Frame Size: 34 3/4 x 42 3/4 x 1 3/4 in. Printed title and date on the bottom right, signed on the bottom left in 1970. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022MACLEOD, Alexander Samuel (1888-1956). A Map of Honolulu an...MACLEOD, Alexander Samuel (1888-1956). A Map of Honolulu and the Sandwich Islands which we now call the Hawaiian Islands. 1927. New York: Henry M. Snyder. Scarce and detailed map of Honolulu, with anSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEF ALBERS "I-S K Homage to the square" Lithograph.JOSEF ALBERS (American/Germany 1888-1976) "I-S K Homage to the square" Lithograph. Sight image: 24 7/8 x 24 7/8 inches; Frame: 30 3/8 x 40 1/4 inches. Monogrammed and dated l/r: A (19)73. Titled and nSee Sold Price
Sold2024"I-S f", Signed Color Screenprint by Josef Albers.Josef Albers (Germany, 1888-1976). This color screenprint is pencil signed, dated (1970), titled, and numbered (65/125) in its lower margin. It bears the Publisher's blind stamp of Ives Sillman Inc.,See Sold Price
Sold2017A Miscellaneous Collection of Derriere le MiroirA Miscellaneous Collection of Derriere le Miroir Magazines Published by Maeght Editeur, Paris, 20th Century, Including issues: 87/88/89 June-August 1956 (Miro); 123 February 1961 (Miro); 128 June 1961See Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Sabogal Dieguez woodcut "Joven Huanca" w anotherSabogal Dieguez, Jose (Peruvian 1888 - 1956) , possibly Camoblos (20th Century Peruvian), "Joven Huanca" and La Procession Del Sr. De Los Milagros - Lima -Peru 1955, woodblock prints, both signed, 7.5See Sold Price
Sold2017John G.F. Von Wicht, "Untitled" M/M/P(New York/Germany, 1888-1970), signed in pencil lower right. Framed, not examined out of frame. Grippi Gallery, 344 E. 59th St., NYC label verso. 31 1/4" high, 42" wide. Provenance: Property of a BrooSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEF ALBERS (Connecticut/North Carolina/Germany, 1888-1976), "The American Federation of Arts,JOSEF ALBERSConnecticut/North Carolina/Germany, 1888-1976"The American Federation of Arts, Biennial Convention...1965". "...'The Critic and the Visual Arts' Boston, Mass. April 7–See Sold Price
Sold2015IIIg chrome ELCmint body in perfect working condition from a batch of 380 cameras assembled by Ernst Leitz Canada but engraved 'ERNST LEITZ GMBH WETZLAR GERMANY' , 1956, no. 845327 The buyers premium for all items eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Schuco 6080 fire engine, Made in Germany 1956-58, extensible ladder, the more expensive version withSchuco 6080 fire engine, Made in Germany 1956-58, extensible ladder, the more expensive version with working horn, c9. Reserve: $796.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $35.00 to anywhere withinSee Sold Price
Sold2024ERICH HECKEL (GERMAN 1883-1970)ERICH HECKEL (GERMAN 1883-1970)Zauberk?nstler (Erinnerung an Paul Klee), 1956linocut on paper39 x 26 cm (15 3/8 x 10 1/4 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 57 x 43.5 cm (22 1/2 x 17 1/8 in.)signed and datSee Sold Price
Sold2016AUGUST LOHR (Germany, 19 th - 20 th century). VIEWAUGUST LOHR (Germany, 19 th - 20 th century). VIEW OF POPOCATEPETL FROM ECATZINGO(?). Oil on panel. Signed. 30.5 x 21.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth Catlett (American, 1915-2012) - Lavando el Piso, Color Linocut, 1956.Elizabeth Catlett (American, 1915-2012) - Lavando el Piso, Color Linocut, 1956. Signed and dated. Sheet: 31.5x24.5cm. Plate: 19x13.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018August Embde (Germany, 1780 - 1862)August Embde (Germany, 1780 - 1862) Oil on canvas painting of a young dark haired girl seated in a landscape. Christie's label verso. Sight Size: 11 x 9 in. Overall Size: 15 x 12.5 in. Signed lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jackson Pollock American Abstract Expressionist CanvasJackson Pollock Abstract Expressionist American Dimensions: 20 x 16 -Framed size approx:24 x 20.Technique: Mixed Media on Canvas .Private Collection ,see photos Jackson Pollock ( August 11, 1956) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACKSON POLLOCK ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONIST (1912-1956 )Jackson Pollock Abstract Expressionism Mixed on Canvas, 32"x 21". Private Collection, Includes provenance paperwork. Paul Jackson Pollock (January 28, 1912 – August 11, 1956), known professionally aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Jackson Pollock Oil on CanvasPrivate Collection 21" x 30 " (Attrib.) With Certificate and Provenance January 28, 1912 August 11, 1956), known professionally as Jackson Pollock, was an American painter and a major figure in the abSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jackson Pollock Oil on CanvasPrivate Collection 20"x 24" (Attrib.) With Attributed Certificate and Provenance January 28, 1912 August 11, 1956), known professionally as Jackson Pollock, was an American painter and a major figureSee Sold Price
Sold2018American abstract painting (Enamel on Canvas)Enamel on canvas painting signed lower left "Jackson Pollock" Measures: 25 1/2 by 39 1/8 inches, Jackson Pollock (January 28, 1912 – August 11, 1956)See Sold Price
Sold2017Jackson Pollock Abstract Expressionism (1912-1956)Jackson Pollock Abstract Expressionism Mixed media on Canvas, 17 in x 21 in (Attrib.). Signed in the Back. Provenance included. Paul Jackson Pollock (January 28, 1912 - August 11, 1956), known professSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Jackson Pollock Oil on canvasPrivate Collection 20.50" x 28.25" (Attrib.) With Certificate and Provenance January 28, 1912 - August 11, 1956), known professionally as Jackson Pollock, was an American painter and a major figure inSee Sold Price
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryFlygsfors Coquille art glass signed & dated Mid century Swedish sculpture$200
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryFlygsfors Coquille art glass Mid century Swedish signed & dated Vase sculpture$200
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryFlygsfors Coquille art glass Mid century Swedish signed & dated sculpture vase$150
2 days LeftRoGalleryJosef Albers, Interaction of Color: Homage to the Square, Exhibition at Goethe House, Screenprint$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJosef Albers (American/German, 1888–1976) SP XI (from SP), 1967$2,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersOSKAR SCHLEMMER - Profil (Drei Köpfe nach rechts) - Chalk drawing on paper$12,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersOSKAR SCHLEMMER - Zwei Köpfe im Profil - Colored pencil, chalk, and pencil drawing on paper$12,000
16 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsBouchard, Georges / Holgate, Edwin - Other ways, other days (trad. de Vieilles choses, vieillesCA$40
BonhamsCarl August Sommer (German/American, 1829-1894) An alert stag and deer in the mountains 26 1/4 x...$800
1 day LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.MOTHERWELL ROBERT: (1915-1991 With an original lithograph by the artist€1,200