Sold2022TERRACOTTA BUST OF MADAME DU BARRY, 25" TALLManner of Augustin Pajou (French 1730-1809), French School terracotta bust of Jeanne Becu, Comtesse du Barry, last mistress of Louis XV, on a marble base, apparently unmarked. Approx. h. 25.5", w. 16.See Sold Price
Sold2021After Pajou 'Comtesse Du Barry' Marble BustAfter Augustin Pajou (French, 1730-1809) 'Portrait de la Comtesse du Barry' carved marble bust, after the 1773 original, on marble socle, incised 'Pajou' on the back. 26.75" H x 19" W x 11" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tiffany Studios, Jeweled Feather table lampTiffany Studios Jeweled Feather table lamp USA, c. 1910leaded glass, patinated bronze 20.5 h × 16 dia in (52 × 41 cm) Lamp features a Library Standard Cushion base with hammSee Sold Price
Sold2021Stepan Erzia Carved Hardwood Bust On Marble BaseStepan Dmitrievich Erzia Nefyodov (Russian 1876–1959) large carved hardwood bust of a woman on black marble base, signed. Bust 19” H x 14.5” diameter. Base 8” H x 10.25” W x 10.25” D Note:See Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze and Marble Bust of Julius CaesarBronze and Marble Bust of Julius Caesar, h. 28 1/2 in., w. 25 1/2 in., d. 13 in. marble base, overall h. 37 in. Provenance: Collection of Dr. Bruce Wilson, Memphis, TN.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Roman marble head of a bearded manFull title: A Roman marble head of a bearded man Description: H.: 25 cm (incl. the base) H.: 17,5 cm (the marble) Provenance: - The Davioud-Larminet collection, Lille, France. Expert: Laurence Fligny.See Sold Price
Sold2022A large 'Grand Tour' marble bust of Antinous as Dionysus, Italy, 19th C.Full title: A large 'Grand Tour' marble bust of Antinous as Dionysus, Italy, 19th C. Description: H 60 cm Ref.: The British Museum, Museum number 1805.0703.97, for the original, where it is mentionedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tiffany Studios, Rare Favrile Bronze Pottery vaseTiffany Studios Rare and Monumental Favrile Bronze Pottery vase with broadleaf arrowhead USA, c. 1910glazed earthenware, electroplated and patinated copper 20.5 h × 11 dia in (52 × 28 cm) InSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard MacDonald (b. 1946), "Three Graces," 1999Richard MacDonald(b. 1946)"Three Graces," 1999Patinated bronze on marble baseEdition: 63/90Signed, numbered, and dated in the casting: (C) Richard MacDonald / 199935.75" H x 25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edgar Degas (1834-1917, after): The little fourteen-year-old dancer, green and brown patinatedEdgar Degas (1834-1917, after): The little fourteen-year-old dancer, green and brown patinated bronze on a wooden base, 20th C. H 100 - 93,5 cm (with and without base) The little fourteen-year-old danSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) LARGE VERDIGRIS PATINATED-BRONZE SCULPTURES OF THE FURIETTI CENTAURS(lot of 2) Verdigris patinated-bronze sculptures of The Furietti Centaurs (Old Centaur and Young Centaur), on marble bases, approx 64"h, 17.5"w, 38"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of white marble busts of males, Italy, probably 17th C.Full title: A pair of white marble busts of males, Italy, probably 17th C. Description: H 84,5 cm (the tallest) About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sSee Sold Price
Sold2023ART DECO PATINATED PANTHER ON MARBLE AND ONYX BASEFrench Art Deco patinated metal sculpture, circa 1925, modeled as a crouching panther on a marble and mixed onyx plinth base, apparently unmarked. Approximate dimensions: h. 9.25", w. 25.5", d.5.25".See Sold Price
Sold2022Fetting Rainer, Desmondes. 3/8, Firmata e numerata sulla base, Scultura in terracotta, W. 63 - D. 28 - H. 50 Cm, Collezione privata, VareseSee Sold Price
Sold2023E.F. Caldwell & Co.: Bronze Figures as LampsCaldwell & Co. gilt and patinated bronze figures mounted on green marble bases, now as lamps. One modeled as a satyr on a lion, the other modeled as a nymph on a dolphin. Circa 1900. [Figure: 26 H x 7See Sold Price
Sold202267291: Dan Dailey (American, b. 1947) Blowing in the WiDan Dailey (American, b. 1947) Blowing in the Wind (Lamp), 1992 Blown glass, vitrolite base, fabricated, patinated gold plated, and bronze 33-1/2 x 20-1/2 x 8 inches (85.1 x 52.1 x 20.3 cm) Signed bySee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Paley, Breakfast tableAlbert Paley Breakfast table USA, 1993formed, fabricated and painted steel, glass 29.75 h x 52 dia in (76 x 132 cm) Impressed signature and date to base 'Albert Paley 1993 - 4'. This work is nSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mira Nakashima, Hi Boy chest of drawersMira Nakashima Hi Boy chest of drawers Nakashima StudioUSA, 1995American black walnut, laurel 53 h x 36 w x 20.5 d in (135 x 91 x 52 cm) Chest features a single plank top with one free eSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN MARBLE BUST OF WOMAN, BENZONIGiovanni Maria Benzoni (Rome, 1809-1873) Spring signed G M Benzoni, FA 1855 Roma 27"h; 15" at widestSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roman Marble Bust of a Womanon acrylic base 12 1/2 x 10 x 6 3/4 in. (31.8 x 25.4 x 17.1 cm.), Overall: 17 3/4 x 9 1/2 x 6 3/4 in. (45.1 x 24.1 x 17.1 cm.) Provenance: Property from a Wilshire Corridor Penthouse Estate, Los AngelSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Jean-Jacques Caffieri, Bust of Cornelius vanWhite marble Italy, 19th century After Jean-Jacques Caffieri Marked Caffeire Raised on an octagonal waisted base Height including base: 74 cm Good condition Condition: The objecSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lindsay Daen, patinated bronze sculpture, c. 1968Lindsay Daen, patinated bronze sculpture, c. 1968, Lindsay Daen (American, 1923-2001), Boy with Birds, incised signature and numbered V/XII to base, mounted to wood plinth, 32"h x 11"w x 4w" (total) PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tiffany Studios, Rare blue Daffodil table lampTiffany Studios Rare blue Daffodil table lamp USA, c. 1910leaded glass, patinated bronze 26.5 h × 20 dia in (67 × 51 cm) Lamp features a "rising sun" Library Standard CushionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tiffany Studios, Greek Key table lampTiffany Studios Greek Key table lamp USA, c. 1910leaded glass, patinated bronze 23 h × 16 dia in (58 × 41 cm) Lamp features a Library Standard base with pod design. MarkeSee Sold Price
7 days LeftToomey & Co. AuctioneersTiffany Studios / Tiffany Glass & Decorating Co., Early Saucer table lamp base$800(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Tokyo School Patinated Bronze Monkey Trainer Figural Group, Meiji/Taisho Period$750
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsSevres French porcelain column pedestal with Louis XVI / Marie Antoinette portrait 45"H x 12" x 12"$500