Sold2022JEANLOUP SIEFF - Paris Opera Ballet, 1960Artist: Jeanloup Sieff Title: Paris Opera Ballet, 1960 Medium: Photo Litho, 1999, Italy Dimensions: 7.65x5.15" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Jeanloup Sieff (1See Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Durand-Henriot; Paris Opera Ballet OilJacques Durand-Henriot (France, 1922 - 1997); Oil on Board signed lower right corner recto, "Paris Opera Ballet Rehearsal"; silk bevel and gilt frame. Height of art 5 5/8 inches (14.3 cm.) X width ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jeanloup Seiff - Paris Opera Ballet, 1960 PrintJeanloup Sieff (1933-2000) was a French photographer born to Polish parents in Paris, France. He is famous for his portraits of politicians, famous artists, landscapes, as well as for his nudes and usSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jeanloup Sieff - Paris Opera Ballet, 1960JEANLOUP SIEFF (1933-2000) Paris Opera Ballet, 1960 Print 7 1/2" x 5 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Kanden, "Portrait of Rudolph Nureyev"Kanden, "Portrait of Rudolph Nureyev", the acclaimed Soviet-born ballet dancer and chief choreographer of the Paris Opera Ballet, pencil on brown paper, sight: 13 x 9", frame: 19 1/4 x 14 5/8" We happSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Doisneau - Corps De Ballet of the Paris Opera, Silver GelatinROBERT DOISNEAU (1912-1994) Corps De ballet of the Paris Opera Silver Gelatin Made in France Photographers Stamp on the reverse side 7" x 9 3/4"See Sold Price
2023Ballet at the Paris Opera after Edgar Degas Hand embellished Limited EditionAfter Edgar Degas Ballet at the Paris Opera.Hand Embellished Canvas Limited edition The signature is in the plate.Includes certificate of authenticity. Custom framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ballet at the Paris Opera after Edgar Degas Hand embellished Limited EditionAfter Edgar Degas Ballet at the Paris Opera.Hand Embellished Canvas Limited edition The signature is in the plate.Includes certificate of authenticity. Custom framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Opera Prive De Paris: Premiere Saison 1929Opera Prive De Paris: Premiere Saison 1929. Paris. Cover design by J.Bilibine. A photo album and painted boards, includes 9 large colored plates pasted onto thick cardboard sheets. Portrait of star MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALFRED EISENSTAEDT (1898–1995)ALFRED EISENSTAEDT (1898–1995) | Resting dancers of the Opéra de Paris Corps de Ballet, 1930 | Gelatin silver print, printed in the 1970s, double-weight semi-matte paper, in fine conditionSee Sold Price
Sold202318TH C. FRENCH WOODBLODK WALLPAPER OF THE PARIS OPERANine-color wallpaper fragment, a fantasy view of the Opera Ballet of France, laid to illustration board, unframed, in foamcore folio, original sheet 23" x 19 1/2". Losses to corners and edges, some inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Serge Sudeikin (Russian 1882-1946) Horse Gouache onSudeikin was a Russian Artist and Set Designer Associated with the Ballets Russe and the Metropolitan OperaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ballet Russes, 1928 programHeading: (Ballet Russes) Author: [Fischer, Willy, editor] Title: XXIe Saison des Ballets Russes de Serge de Diaghilew Place Published: [Paris] Publisher:Théatre Sarah-Bernhardt Date Published: </See Sold Price
Sold2022Souvenir Serge De Diaghileff's Ballet Russe 1916Souvenir Serge De Diaghileff's Ballet Russe 1916-1917 The Metropolitan Opera Company program. Covers are separated. Water stain lower right corner on half-title page. Vivid color illustrations. MeasurSee Sold Price
Sold2024BALLET RUSSE DE MONTE CARLO AT MET OPERA BOOKLETS2 promotional subscription booklets with programs for the performances of the Ballet Russes de Monte Carlo at the Metropolitan Opera House, Fall 1933 and Spring 1935. The lot also includes a sheet musSee Sold Price
Sold2022Serge de Diaghileffs Ballet Russe SouvenirSerge de Diaghileffs Ballet Russe Souvenir "Diaghileffs Ballet Russe American Tour 1916-1917" under the auspices of The Metropolitan Opera Company, general manager Guilio Gatti-Casazza. Used conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three Serge Diaghilev's Ballet Russe programsHeading: (Ballets Russes) Author: Title: Three Souvenir programs from Serge Diaghilev's Russian Ballet Place Published: Various places Publisher: Date Published: 1914; 1916 DescriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2020JACK LENOR LARSEN BALLET RUSSE SOFA SUITEWith W & J Sloane Inc labels. Dimensions: (3 Seat sofa) H 23" x W 96" x D 34" (2 Seat sofa w/ one arm) H 23" x W 58" x D 34" (2 Seat sofa w/ no arms) H 23" x W 54" x D 34" Condition: Minor wear consisSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANNA PAVLOVA AND HER BALLET RUSSE POSTERRare advertising poster for 'Anna Pavlowa, the Incomparable, and Her Ballet Russe with Symphony Orchestra at the Syria Mosque Venue in Pittsburgh, Saturday Dec. 3.' Printed by Hegeman Printing, N.Y.,See Sold Price
Sold2024Ballet Russe “Jean Cocteau??Poster linen backedMeasures 36 1/4 x 23 1/4 inchesStaining, foxing , creasingUnknown printing date, sold as isLinen backedSee Sold Price
Sold2023VIRGIL (70-19 BCE). P. Virgilii Maronis opera. Paris: Rob. ...VIRGIL (70-19 BCE). P. Virgilii Maronis opera. Paris: Rob. Stephani, 1540. Small 8vo (168 x 113 mm). (Title-page with a small tear near gutter and at lower corner, few paper repairs at lower gutter toSee Sold Price
2023Original Marc Chagall Ltd Ed. Romeo and Juliette – Opera Paris, 1964 (Mourlot Paris)Large Rare Original Marc Chagall (Russian, 1887 - 1985) limited edition lithographic print/poster entitled PARIS L'OPERA - LE PLAFOND DE CHAGALL (detail) (ROMEO AND JULIET) | Highly sought after printSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Ballet] Ballet Russe. A group of three Russian ballet[Ballet] Ballet Russe. A group of three Russian ballet programs. Includes: Balieff’s Theatre de la Chauve-Souris of Moscow: American Searon Under the Directon of F. Ray Comstock & Morris Gest, n.d.;See Sold Price
Sold2022Horatius Flaccus (Quintus) Opera, Paris, Typographia Regia, 1642.Horatius Flaccus (Quintus) Opera, half-title, engraved title after Nicolas Poussin, engraved head- & tail-pieces and initials, first few leaves creased at upper corner and with light damp-stain to heaSee Sold Price
1 day LeftChampagne AuctionsBarrès, Maurice - Du sang, de la volupté et de la mort, inscribed - 1912CA$40
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSUnited States. DE TOCQUEVILLE. De la Démocratie en Amérique.€2,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968) André Breton (FRENCH) 1947, "Le Surréalisme (Priè$3,000
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsBallet at the Paris Opera after Edgar Degas Hand embellished Limited Edition canvas$100
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesCharles Cobelle, French 1902-1994, Interior of Paris Opera House, oil on canvas$400