Sold2016Boylesve, René (i.e. R. Tardiveaux) Le Pied Fourchu.Boylesve, René (i.e. R. Tardiveaux) Le Pied Fourchu. Mit 10 erotischen Kaltnadelradierungen vom Paul-Emil Becat. Paris, Editions du Bayniyan. 1959. 216 S., 2 Bll. 4° Lose Lagen in Papierumschlag undSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Georges Barbier wood engravingsGeorges Barbier and Georges Le Pape (Illustrate by) ''Aphrodite I-III''- 3 wood engravings in color, engraved by Pierre Boudret, slightly age toned. 6 3/4 x 4 7/8'' (largest)See Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Lepape George Barbier Pair Fashion PrintsLepape, Georges (French, 1887-1971), Pochoir Fashion Print Depicting a Young Woman Picking Fruit, image 12 x 9.5 inches, frame 20.25 x 16.25 inches; George Barbier (French 1882-1932), Le Tombeau des SSee Sold Price
Sold2019BARBIER, George (1882-1932) - GAUTIER, TheophileBARBIER, George (1882-1932) - GAUTIER, Theophile (1811-1872) - Le Roman de la Momie. Paris: Mornay, [1929]. Copy n. 599 from an edition of 1,000. 4to (200 x 150mm). Color pochoir frontispiece, head- aSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Barbier (French Illustrator, 1882-1932)Visez au coeur, belles dames!; Les Belles Sauvagesses de 1920, from the album Le Bonheur du jour or Les Graces à la Mode, 1924 Two etchings with pochoir onSee Sold Price
Sold2023A George Barbier Pochoir EtchingFrench, 1882-1932..from: Le bonheur du jour; ou, Les graces a la mode..pub. by Henri Riedel, l.r. George Barbier 1924 in plate..toning, foxing, mat burn..plate 9.75H x 13.5W, frame 16H x 20WSee Sold Price
Sold2016GEORGE BARBIER (French, 1882-1932)Pochoir; Cover from "Le Bonheur du Jour pour 1920" (framed); Unmarked; 7" x 6 1/4" (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2022FIVE G. BARBIER ART DECO FASHION PLATE LITHOGRAPHSFive Art Deco lithographs by George Barbier (French 1882-1932), from the fashion almanac "Falbalas et Fanfreluches", comprising, "Le Soir," "L'Hiver," and "l'Eau," all from 1925, together with "Le GouSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Superbe Orenoque, Aux Harpons, Red CoverSingle volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Harpons with red cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Le Superbe Orenoque (The Mighty Orinoco) with illustrations by GeorgeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Testament d'un Excentrique, Aux HarponsSingle volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Harpons with dark red cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novel Le Testament d'un Excentrique with illustrations by George RouSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Rouault "Le fugitif" | Stella VespertinaMedium: offset lithograph (after the painting) for Georges Rouault's "Stella Vespertina" portfolio. Published in Paris in 1947 by Rene Drouin and beautifully printed by Draeger Freres in an edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024La Vie Parisienne 1922 Art Deco Print. Tennis by Rene VincentLithographs Published 1922, Paris for "La Vie Parisienne" Illustrated by Lissac, Barbier, Vallet, Valee, Prejelan, Herouard, Fournier, Kuhn-Regnier, Georges L?onnec and others. Verso text, but none shSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Louis-René Boquet (French)Attributed to Louis-René Boquet (French, 1717-1814), "Costume de Ballet", ink and watercolor on laid paper, unsigned, sight 9 5/8 in. x 7 in., framed. Provenance: Georges Haumont, Curator Le Mus&See Sold Price
Sold2022Barbier (George).- Miomandre (Francis de) Dessins sur les Danses de Vaslac Nijinsky, one of 390Barbier (George).- Miomandre (Francis de) Dessins sur les Danses de Vaslac Nijinsky, number 197 of 390 copies, 12 pochoir plates by George Barbier, black & white illustrations, broken and loose in oriSee Sold Price
Sold2021BARBIER, GEORGE. 1882-1932. VERLAINE, PAUL. FetesBARBIER, GEORGE. 1882-1932. VERLAINE, PAUL. Fetes Galantes. Paris: H. Piazza, 1928. 4to (300 x 223 mm). 20 hors texte pochoir colored plates, pochoir vignettes to both covers and title page. Later reSee Sold Price
Sold2022Barbier (George).- Verlaine (Paul) Fêtes Galantes, pochoir plates by George Barbier, 1928.Barbier (George).- Verlaine (Paul) Fêtes Galantes, one of 800 copies on velin de Rives from an edition limited to 1200, pochoir decorative title and 20 plates by George Barbier, endpapers lightly tSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Rene Sinicki, impasto oil on canvasGeorge Rene Sinicki, impasto oil on canvas, George Rene Sinicki (Russian/French, b. 1910), Femme, signed lower right, paper gallery label verso stretcher, gallery stamp verso canvas, 8"h x 6"w (canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Le Serrec de Kervily (1883-1952): Sans titreGeorges Le Serrec de Kervily (1883-1952): Sans titre Oil on linen, signed "Le Serrec de Kervily" lower left. 44 5/8 x 76 1/2 in., 45 3/4 x 77 1/2 in. (frame). Property from the Collection of James GraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Barbier (Georges Lepape) "Vive La France"Georges Barbier (1882-1932) (Georges Lepape) "Vive La France". watercolor pen and ink on paper. Excellent condition. Frame measures 21.5" x 24.5" Art measures 14" x 17".See Sold Price
Sold2022Le Barbier Neoclassical Scene Pencil on PaperJean Jacques Francois Le Barbier (French, 1738-1826) Neoclassical French old master drawing, pencil and wash on paper, depicting a pastoral scene with shepherds and goats. Sight 11" H x 9.75" W. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro Le Lezard aux plumes d or.Poeme enlumine par Miro - Poem illuminated by Miro. Published by Louis Broder in 1971 with fifteen lithographs created by Miro to visually describe a poetic journey in the heart of the nature. LimitedSee Sold Price
Sold2020δ Joan Miro (1893-1983) From Le Lézard auxδ Joan Miro (1893-1983)From Le Lézard aux plumes d'or (Mourlot 452)Lithograph printed in colours, 1967, signed and numbered from the edition of 100 in pencil, on wove paper, printed by MourlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Le Lezard aux plumes d ' or. Poeme enlumine par Miro. With 15 lithographs by MiroLe Lezard aux plumes d 'or. Poeme enlumine par Miro - Poem illuminated by Miro. Published by Louis Broder in 1971 with fifteen lithographs created by Miro to visually describe a poetic journey in theSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersRENE MAGRITTE - Le guéridon - Original gouache drawing on paper$200,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Le Chevalet aux Fleurs, 1976$4,000
2 days LeftForum AuctionsKieffer (Rene).- Feuillet (Octave) Le Village, number 121 of 143 copies, [Paris], 1901.£190
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRené Magritte Le rêve de l'androgyne (The Dream of Androgyne), c. 1938 - Continuation$100(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalRene Magritte, Surrealist Work on Paper - "Le Balancement des Pierres" - Circa 1950s$850(5 bids)
Oct 02PiasaEmile Gallé (1846-1904) Brush pot with Japanese decor in engraved crystal, acid-etched€600
1 day LeftAdam's AuctioneersLouis le Brocquy HRHA (1916-2012) The Táin - The Boy Cúchulainn Hurling, 1969 Aubusson Tapestry,€14,000
2 days LeftForum AuctionsVoyages.- Le Gentil de la Barbinais Voyage...par les Mers dites des Antipodes...de l'Amerique a la£400