Sold2018Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) Antichita di Cora, [circaPiranesi (Giovanni Battista, 1720-1778) Antichita di Cora, letterpress half-title, etched and engraved title, etched vignette head-piece and nine plates only (of 10), excellent impressions, includingSee Sold Price
Sold2021PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. Piramide di C. Cestio.PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. Piramide di C. Cestio. Etched plate of the Pyramid of Gaius Cestius from Vedute di Roma. Laid paper, 20½x25½ inches sheet size, wide margins; vertical printer'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Piranesi. Sepolcro di Cecilia Metella.[Etching] Piranesi, Giovanni Battista. Sepolcro di Cecilia Metella. Firmin-Didot, Paris, 1835-9. Copperplate engraving from the Vedute di Roma. Hind 67, State V (of V). Framed: 37" x 28". Condition: SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Castello Giovanni Battista, La deposizione di Cristo dalla crocesiglato e datato al retro "BC 1607 Genova", iscritto al retro, tempera su pergamena, W. 270 - H. 330 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Piranesi (Giovanni Battista, 1720-1788) Teatro diPiranesi (Giovanni Battista, 1720-1788) Teatro di Marcello, etching and engraving, Hind's fifth state (of seven) with price erased, on laid paper without watermark, platemark 405 x 550 mm. (16 x 21 3/See Sold Price
Sold2020Giovanni Battista Piranesi Veduta di Campo VaccinoGiovanni Battista Piranesi Veduta di Campo Vaccino. Antique 18th C Engraving. Professionally framed and matted. Measures 27.5 x 36 inches. This work has been owned by the same Westchester family for oSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVI SECOLORitratto di bimba Olio su tavola, cm 72,5X53 La tavola presenta caratteri di stile norditaliani, specificatamente lombardo-veneti che evocano modelli bergamaschi di Giovanni Battista Moroni (Albino, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022GIUSEPPE ANGELI(Venezia, 1712 - 1798) Allegoria dell'Avarizia Olio su tela, cm 60X45 L'autore di questo dipinto si può identificare in Giuseppe Angeli, il più dotato fra gli allievi di Giovanni Battista Piazzetta,See Sold Price
Sold2017Piranesi, Avanzi di antiche terme in AlbanoGiovanni Battista Piranesi, Avanzi di antiche terme in Albano denominati Cello Majo. 1764 Acquaforte. mm 409x619. Foglio: mm 602x858. Focillon, 516. Wilton-Ely, 649. Da Antichità d'AlbanoSee Sold Price
Sold2017BRESCIA. NAZARI. Brescia anticaBRESCIA. NAZARI, Giovanni Battista. Brescia antica… di nuovo revista, & corretta… Aggiuntovi un Ragguaglio… Aggiunto alla Brescia antica del Nazario da Bernardino Faino. Brescia, Per li Sabbj, 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Greek Vase, Archeology. ZANNONIAncient Greek Vase, Archeology. ZANNONI, Giovanni Battista. Licurgo re di Tracia assalitore del Tiaso di Bacco, bassorilievo su di un Antico vaso di marmo. Firenze, Leonardo Ciardetti, 1826.In folio,See Sold Price
Sold2017TWO ANTIQUE FRAMED PIRANESI ENGRAVINGSGiovanni Battista Piranesi Veduta di una Parte de Fondamenti del Teatro di Marcello, pl. XXXII (from Le Antichità Romane) 1: 25 1/4 x 16 1/2 in Veduta del Sotterraneo Fondamento del MausoleoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Borrassà LluÃs seguace di, San Giovanni Battista e San Giovanni Evangelistatempera su tavola a fondo oro, W. 85 - H. 123 Cm, Expertise Aldo Bertini, 10 V 1968 (“opera rara e significativa di scuola catalana, del primo decennio del Quattrocento all’incirca, nellaSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. 1720-1778. Varie Vedute di Roma antica, e moderna.... Rome: 1748 ...PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. 1720-1778. Varie Vedute di Roma antica, e moderna.... Rome: 1748 [but 1750 or later]. Oblong folio (220 x 330 mm). Engraved title and 93 engraved plates, including 48 bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778); Veduta di Campo Vaccino; Veduta del tempio di Bacco, or ...Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Veduta di Campo Vaccino; Veduta del tempio di Bacco, or di S. Urbano, from Vedute di Roma (Wilton-Ely 148; 184, Hind 40; 48, Focillon 803; 753), c. 1750 A groupSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778): Avanzi diGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778): Avanzi di antiche terme in Albano; Veduta del Sepolcro; and Veduta degli Avanzi de'Mausolei Three etchings in black on wove paper. 16 x 24 in. (plate), 34 x 43See Sold Price
Sold2022Bassano Francesco nei modi di, San Giovanni Battistaolio su tela, W. 48 - H. 56 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Piranesi, etching, Piazza DiSpagna, image area approx. 15 1/4" X 22 1/2", sheet size 19 1/2" X 27", unframed....Biography from the Archives of askARTPhoto of Giovanni Battista PiranesiGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778)He wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Veduta Della Cascata Di Tivoli, Giovanni Battista Piranesi, EtchingVeduta Della Cascata Di Tivoli, Etching on paper by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. Approximately 32.25 x 23.25 x 1 in. Sight approximately 26 x 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi. Engraving. Veduta di PiazzaGiovanni Battista Piranesi. Engraving. Veduta di Piazza de Spagna. Image size 15.5 x 23.5 in Overall size 25.5 x 32.25See Sold Price
Sold2022Gardens.- Manelli (Giovanni Battista) Frontispiece from Giovanni Battista Falda's 'I Giardini diNO RESERVE Gardens.- Manelli (Giovanni Battista) Frontispiece from Giovanni Battista Falda's 'I Giardini di Roma', engraving by Arnold Van Westerhout, on laid paper with double encircled watermark, plSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pigna, Historia de principi di EstePigna Giovanni Battista, Historia de principi di Este [...] nei quali si contengono congiuntamente le cose principali dalla rivoluzione del Romano imp. fino al 1476. In Ferrara: appresso Francesco RosSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lucas Cranach (il Vecchio)Lucas Cranach (il Vecchio). La predica di San Giovanni Battista. 1516 Xilografia. mm 338x238. Bartsch, 60. Hollstein 85. Nella tavoletta in basso a destra il marchio di Cranach con il drago alatoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Italy.- Rome.- Nolli (Giovanni Battista), After. PiantaItaly.- Rome.- Nolli (Giovanni Battista), After. Pianta Topgrafica di Roma Moderna e Stratta dalla Grande del Nolli an 1828, detailed plan of Rome, with four inset architectural plans and key identifiSee Sold Price
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionANTIQUE ITALIAN ENGRAVING ROMAN STATUE OF SUSANA DI FRANCESCO$100
Freeman's | HindmanAttributed to Giovanni Battista Vanni (Italian, 1599-1660) Portrait of a Young Man in Profile$800(5 bids)
May 30The Rug LifeGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (1720-1778) GRAVURE TITLES THE PRISONS, PLATE IX, 23IN x 26IN (58cm x$200
May 28Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Papa Benedetto XV (Giacomo Paolo Giovanni Battista della Chiesa; Genova, 21 novembre 1854 –€200
May 30BonhamsGIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO (1696-1770) Jeune Homme assis contre une Urne (DV.I, R.29); L'Astrolo...€900
May 30The Rug LifeGIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO (1696-1770) LITHOGRAPH TITLED MADONNA OF THE GOLDFINCH WITH MATCHING U.S.$300
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionANTIQUE ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVING OF THE ST PETER BASILICA VATICAN$200
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionANTIQUE ITALIAN ENGRAVING STATUE OF SABINA WIFE OF EMPEROR ADRIANO$100