Sold2018Elsie Palmer Payne (1884 - 1971 Los Angeles, CA)"Concarneau - Brittany", street scene with figures Gouache on paper under glass Signed lower left: Elsie Palmer Payne, titled on a gallery label affixed to the backing paper verso Sight size: 9.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2021ELSIE PALMER PAYNE (1884 - 1971): "SUMMER HOGAN NAVAJO"gouache, signed lower right, titled lower right 25 1/2 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021ELSIE PALMER PAYNE (1884 - 1971): "MCARTHUR PARK, LOSwatercolor on paper signed lower right 17 x 14 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elsie Philippa Palmer Payne (1884 - 1971) Oil Painting of Man reading the newspaperElsie Philippa Palmer Payne (1884 - 1971) Oil Painting of Man reading the newspaper..Size is 25” x 30”..See Sold Price
Sold2021ELSIE PALMER PAYNE (1884 - 1971): FLORAL STILL LIFEoil on board; signed lower right; 20 x 24 inches; 23 x 27 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023+Charles Counhaye (Belgian, 1884 - 1971), "Modernist City View", c. 1930, unframed woodcut, signed+Charles Counhaye (Belgian, 1884 - 1971), "Modernist City View", c. 1930, unframed woodcut, signed and numbered in graphite in lower margin, no. 28/50, unframed, hinged at top to folded mat and underSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUTH BERNHARD - Hour Glass, 1971Artist: RUTH BERNHARD Print Title: Hour Glass, 1971 Medium: Duotone Photoengraving Printed in USA in 1990’s Image Size approx: 8.5 x 6.5” Ruth Bernhard (1905 – 2006), was a legendarySee Sold Price
Sold2024William Walker Glass Apple Paperweight2 1/4"H x 2 1/4"D. One apple-shaped glass paperweight patterned with gold, orange, and silver against black. Signed "William Walker" as well as "Dorset, England" and dated "1984" along the underside.See Sold Price
Sold2023Porcelain Cup, Robert ArnesonRobert Arneson (American, 1930-1992), Self-Portrait Shot Glass, 1971, porcelain cup, signed and dated beneath, overall: 2.5"h x 2.25"w x 2.25"d. Provenance: Private collection of composer and art dealSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Vallet (French, 1884-1971)Pierre Vallet (French, 1884-1971) "Ten Engravings of Garden Flowers" from The Pattern Book for Embroidery (Le Jardin du Roy tres Chrestien Henry IV). Each (framed): 21 3/8 x 15 3/8 inches. Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Arneson, Self-Portrait Shot GlassRobert Arneson Self-Portrait Shot Glass 1971glazed ceramic 2.375 h x 2.25 dia in (6 x 6 cm) Signed and dated to underside 'Arneson 71'. Provenance: Collection of RobertSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Cheney Johnston (American, 1884-1971) HelenAlfred Cheney Johnston (American, 1884-1971) Helen Jesmer, Ziegfeld Girl, 1920 gelatin silver print signed in pen (mount recto) 13 x 9 3/4 inches. Property from the Ginny L. Williams Collection, DenveSee Sold Price
Sold2017RALPH GOLTRY (1884-1971) OIL ON CANVASRalph Goltry (1884-1971 Arizona, Kansas) Superstitious Mountain Oil on canvas Signed lower left Canvas measures 18 x 24 inches. The frame 25 x 31 inches. An impressive example of the artist's work preSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elsie Palmer Payne (American, 1884-1971) 'Irish Elegance' Oil on BoardElsie Palmer Payne (American, 1884-1971) 'Irish Elegance' Oil on Board Undated, signed lower right, depicting a floral still life, in a gold-tone gesso frame Property from: a Private Estate, Evanston,See Sold Price
Sold2023Elsie Palmer Payne, Coastal Scene, gouacheELSIE PALMER PAYNE (American, 1884-1971), Coastal Scene, gouache on paper, (approximate dimensions - sheet: 7 1/4 x 8 inches); signed lower right. Condition: Toning and trimmed at margins. Not examineSee Sold Price
Sold2018RALPH GOLTRY (Kansas 1884-1971) OIL ON BOARDRalph Goltry (1884-1971) An untitled Southwest Landscape. Circa 1940. Signed lower left and noted 'Sketch.' Work measures 14.5 x 18.5, frame is 20 x 24 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house pacSee Sold Price
Sold2023Virginia Wooley (1884-1971), Floral still life, Oil on canvas laid to board, 24" H x 20" WVirginia Wooley(1884-1971)Floral still lifeOil on canvas laid to boardSigned lower right: Virginia Wooley24" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018RALPH GOLTRY (1884-1971) OIL ON BOARDRalph Goltry (1884-1971) An untitled Southwest Landscape Circa 1940s. Signed lower right. Sealed in frame, sight size measures 5.75 x 7.75 inches, the frame is 15.75 x 17 inches. We happily provide seSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elsie Palmer Payne (American, 1884-1971)Elsie Palmer Payne(American, 1884-1971)Southwest Basketsoil on canvassigned lower left25 x 29 inches (frame)19 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2023Annie Fields (Mojave, 1884-1971) Pottery Effigy Vessel, PLUS Coffee MugAnnie Fields (Mojave, 1884-1971) Pottery Effigy Vessel, PLUS Coffee Mug lot of 2, includes: a four-spout effigy vessel; double-sided figure has heishi and coral earrings; red bead necklace; signed AnnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maxime de VILLENEUVE: Portrait - Oil PaintingMaxime Boulard de Villeneuve (French, 1884-1971) oil on wood panel titled "Femme dans une chaise longue", an Impressionist portrait of a lady in a lounge chair, signed lower center, bearing Wally FindSee Sold Price
Sold2023Theodor Svedberg-Vintage Signed Photograph (Nobel Prize 1926)5X7 Vintage sepia original photograph signed in blue fountain pen ink by Theodor Svedberg. A small crease to the bottom left corner, otherwise mint.(1884-1971) Theodor Svedberg was a Swedish chemist aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marvin Midgett (1884-1971) Goose Decoy24" Marvin Midgett (1884-1971), Kill Devil Hills, North Carolina.See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Thomas T. MercerThomas T. Mercer (American, 1884-1971), California Coast, oil on board, signed verso, overall (with frame): 14"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
Freeman's | HindmanAnnie Fields, Attributed, and Betty Barrackman (Mojave, 1884-1971 / act. 1960s-1970s) Pottery$150(1 bid)
3 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsPamela Weir-Quiton, Butterfly Bride; Tribal Chief (Important Mummy cabinets, set of two)$7,500
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupLebanon Brewing Company Reverse Glass Beer Sign.$800(4 bids)
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHEugenio Gentili Tedeschi, 'Yo-Yo' table light, 1971 (design)€950
JG AutographsMary Edwards Walker - American Abolitionist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)$35
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncDiane Arbus, Blind Couple in their bedroom, Queens, N.Y., 1971$100
JG AutographsJames Walker - Harvard President & Philosopher - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca.1913)$25
JG AutographsMary Edwards Walker - American Abolitionist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)$35
JG AutographsMary Edwards Walker - American Abolitionist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)$35
JG AutographsMary Edwards Walker - American Abolitionist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)$35
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncTerry O'Neill, Dean Martin Preparing To Go On Stage At A Las Vegas Night-Club, 1971$100