Sold2017PORTRAIT-TELLER 'DUCHESSE DE BERRY' Frankreich, Sèvres,PORTRAIT-TELLER 'DUCHESSE DE BERRY' Frankreich, Sèvres, Château des Tuileries, 1837 Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. D. 24,3 cm. Rote, blaue und grüne Manufakturstempel.. Spiegel des TeSee Sold Price
Sold2020French Aristocrat Woman Portrait Duchesse De BerryFrench Aristocrat Woman Portrait Duchesse De Berry, color print, quality framing and matting. Size: 17.5 x 13.5 inches image, 28.75 x 23.75 inches outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Berlin Porcelain KPM Portrait Plate, Duchesse de Berry - c. 19th century. A hand-paintedAntique Berlin Porcelain KPM Portrait Plate, Duchesse de Berry - c. 19th century. A hand-painted porcelain plate, portrait of Marie Louise Elisabeth d 'Orleans wearing an ermine lined cloak, border ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024HISTORY - BUGEAUD Thomas Robert (1784 - 1849) - Autograph letter signedHe took part in the Polish and Spanish campaigns. Under the Restoration, he devoted himself to agriculture. Recalled by Louis-Philippe, he became the guard of the Duchesse de Berry and was responsibleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Six Sevres Porcelain Portrait PlatesSet of six Sevres French porcelain portrait plates, cobalt border with gilt floral overlay, center of plates with portraits of French noblewomen Marie Antoinette, Duchesse de Berry, Duchesse de BourgoSee Sold Price
Sold202118 to 19th Century French Antique Portrait PrintsPair of framed portrait prints of 18th Century French noble women. Housed in matching gold gilt frames. First print titled to verso La Duchesse De Berry (Marie Louise Elisabeth D'Orleans). Stamped toSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sevres Antique Blue Porcelain Portrait PlateSevres "Duchesse de Berry" Antique Portrait plate features a portrait of a Duchesse in the center with blue hand, gilt scrolls and flowers around the outside. Measures 8 5/8" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold20191st. Ed., A Princess of AdventureDescription: First edition of H. Noel Williams A Princess of Adventure, Marie Caroline, Duchesse De Berry. Published by Methuen & Co., London, 1911. With 17 original illustrations and original tissueSee Sold Price
Sold20191st. Ed., A Princess of AdventureDescription: First edition of H. Noel Williams A Princess of Adventure, Marie Caroline, Duchesse De Berry. Published by Methuen & Co., London, 1911. With 17 original illustrations and original tissueSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Bindings, Provenance] Works of DestouchesDestouches, Nericault. OEUVRES DRAMATIQUES DE NERICAULT DESTOUCHES, DE L'ACADEMIE FRANCOISE. Paris: L'imprimerie Royal, 1757. 4 vol, in 4to, 10.25" x 7.75". x, [2], 756; [4], 724; [4], 752; [4], 780 pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Framed Miniature Painting LotSet of three antique portrait paintings. Characters shown: Grafin Potocka; Dutchess De berry Italian Princess; 3rd - unknown. Dimensions: Approximately 6" x 5" each. Provenance: Private Estate SHIPPINSee Sold Price
Sold20231900 FINE SIGNED GILT BINDING DUMAS CHEVALIER DE MAISON-ROUGE antique PROVENANCEEdition de Medicis LE CHEVALIER DE MAISON - ROUGE by Alexandre Dumas Boston, Dana Estes and Company; no date (c.1900) Numbered copy. Limited edition to one thousand copies. Copy number 197 Fine signedSee Sold Price
Sold20231900 FINE SIGNED GILT BINDING A. DUMAS MARGUERITE DE VALOIS antique PROVENANCEEdition de Medicis MARGUERITE DE VALOIS by Alexandre Dumas Boston, Dana Estes and Company; no date (c.1900) Numbered copy. Limited edition to one thousand copies. Copy number 197 Fine signed binding:See Sold Price
Sold2021Rose de Rose Wood Carving, Berry and LeafRose de Rose, wood carving, berry and leaf, 19" x 13 1/2". Provenance: Collection to benefit The Southampton Hospital Association, Southampton, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2024French Bindings: Paul Leautaud, Journal Litteraire18 volumes and index (19), half leather with gilt lettering and cloth board clamshell cases, Mercure de France, dated 1954. Provenance: From the library of Thierry Despont [9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches]See Sold Price
Sold2024French Bindings: Blaise Cendrars, Oeuvres Complete16 volumes in half blue leather with gilt lettering and cloth boards, Le club Francais de Livre, dated 1968. Provenance: From the library of Thierry Despont [8 3/8 x 5 5/8 inches]See Sold Price
Sold2024French Bindings: Alphonse Daudet Oeuvres (22)Oeuvres Illustrees Alphonse Daudet, 22 volumes (incomplete), three quarter red leather with gilt lettering marbled boards and end pages, Libraire de France, Paris, circa 1930. Provenance: From the perSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Bindings: Oeuvres Completes de Georges CourOeuvres Completes de Georges Courteline, 10 Volumes, three quarter leather French Bindings with gilt lettering and cloth boards, Librairie de France, Paris, circa 1931. Provenance: From the personal lSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Binding: A. Rodin, Cathedrales de FranceAuguste Rodin, Les Cathedrales de France, Charles Morice, 1 volume, full leather binding with gilt lettering and relief embossed details, Jean de Bonnot, Paris, dated 1987. Provenance: From the librarSee Sold Price
Sold20231900 FINE SIGNED GILT BINDING A. DUMAS CHEVALIER D'HARMENTAL antique PROVENANCEEdition de Medicis THE CHEVALIER D'HARMENTAL by Alexandre Dumas Boston, Dana Estes and Company; no date (c.1900) Numbered copy. Limited edition to one thousand copies. Copy number 197 Fine signed bindSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Bindings: Oeuvres de J-B Bossuet (34)M. Reaume: Oeuvres Jacques-Benigne Bossuet, 34 volumes, half brown leather with gilt lettering, marbled boards and end pages, Librairie de Louis Vives, Paris, dated 1869. Provenance: From the personalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Babar and Father ChristmasBabar and Father Christmas Author: Jean de Brunhoff Illustrations Color Plates Dated: 1940 Publisher: Random House Size: 4toSee Sold Price
Sold2017GROUP OF DAUM PATE DE VERRE GLASSPoppy vase, berry chalice, and "Tamara" sculpture (385/500), France, late 20th c.; All signed; Tallest: 8" x 5"; Provenance: The Adriana Williams CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Bindings: Journal du Marquis de DangeauPhilippe de Courcillon, Marquis de Dangeau, 19 volumes, half purple leather with marbled boards, Firmin Didot Freres Paris, dated 1854. Provenance: From the library of Thierry Despont [9 x 5 5/8 incheSee Sold Price
464 Lots AwayMaison Jules VeilinghuisCollection of intaglio prints in plaster, early 19th century, oa Paganini, Louis XV Rex, Sammuel€300
1 day LeftValoir Pousse-CornetHenri-Joseph HESSE (1781-1849): Officier des dragons de la Garde imperiale. Dessin a la plume, a€1,000
4 days LeftJasper5219th CENTURY FRENCH MANUSCRIPT BOOK antique De nos saintes constitutions 330 pp$240
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSpecimen belonged to the Duchess of Berry in Red Morocco Binding. DAUMIER. Les Cent et un€2,750
1 day LeftNY Elizabeth ANTIQUE TITUS LIVIUS DEPICTED IN INCUNABULA IN 1493 RARE FOLIO INCAPACITY$1,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1698 1ed Jeanne de Schomberg Housekeeping Motherhood Parenting French Liancourt$50(2 bids)
Sep 28Louiza Auktion & AssociatesClaude LALANNE (1925-1919) « Petit Pouce » , vers 1975.€300
1 day LeftValoir Pousse-CornetAIGLE dite des grilles du chateau des Tuileries en bronze a patine medaille evidee a l'arriere,€800
Sep 28Louiza Auktion & AssociatesClaude LALANNE (1925-1919) « Pied d’enfant », vers 1978.€1,000