Sold2021Blake Boyd (American/New Orleans, b. 1970)Blake Boyd (American/New Orleans, b. 1970) , "Laser Pussy (Diptych)", watercolor and ink on paper, pencil-signed lower right on right sheet, each sheet 13 1/2 in. x 10 in., overall 13 1/2 in. x 20 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Blake Boyd - Apprehensive, 2002Blake Nelson Boyd (American, b. 1970). Laquer on board diptych of Alice in Wonderland titled "Apprehensive" Signed, titled and dated on verso. Dimensions: 54" x 48" each. (JMAN685)(EL)See Sold Price
Sold2023David Boyd (Australian, 1924-2011)David Boyd (Australian, 1924-2011) David Boyd (Australian, 1924-2011) 'From the Dream of a South Sea Whaler' signed 'David Boyd/1970' l.l., indistinctly inscribed with title verso, oil on canvas 86 xSee Sold Price
Sold20241858 HUGE Illustrated London News China OPIUM Buddhist SIKH Temples Louisiana1858 HUGE Illustrated London News China OPIUM Buddhist SIKH Temples Louisiana A rare, mid-19th-century issue of The Illustrated London News – an enormous tome! This series of issues from the 1858 edSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louise Guidry (American/Louisiana, b. 1930)Louise Guidry (American/Louisiana, b. 1930) "Temple Wall" acrylic on gallery-wrapped canvas signed lower right. Unframed. 36" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2022Alvyk Boyd Cruise (American/Louisiana, 1909-1988)Alvyk Boyd Cruise (American/Louisiana, 1909-1988) Watercolor ABC HOTEL New Orleans, 15-1/2 x 11-1/2 sight size, overall framed size 29-1/2 x 23-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, Louisiana), "Free Clinic,"Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, Louisiana), "Free Clinic," 1970, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper middle of canvas, titled upper right corner, presented in a painted wood frame, H.- 19 1/2 in., W.- 15See Sold Price
Sold2020Eugene Daymude (American/Louisiana, 1925-1995)Eugene Daymude (American/Louisiana, 1925-1995) , "Bayou Cabin", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 24 in. x 30 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938)Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938), "Two Figures", 1970, oil on canvas board, signed and dated lower right, sight 9 3/4 in. x 12 in., framed, overall 15 1/4 in. x 17 1/4 in. x 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)† Clementine Hunter(American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)"African Headdress", ca. 1970oil on canvas boardmonogrammed lower right.Framed.20" x 16", framed 25" x 20-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (US, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995) "Sister Gertrude Morgan, 1970 Jazz Fest, Gospel Tent" watercolor and ink on paper signed, dated and titled lower left, further inscribed lower right. FloaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Gordy (American/Louisiana, 1933-1986)Robert Gordy (American/Louisiana, 1933-1986), "Woman in Water", 1970, color felt tip pen on paper, signed and dated lower center, label with artist, title and date on reverse of mat, 13 3/4 in. x 12 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Eugene Daymude (1925-1995, New Orleans), "ContinentalEugene Daymude (1925-1995, New Orleans), "Continental Street Scene," 1970, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 70 1/2 in., W.- 127 in. Note: This painting hung fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emerson Bell (1932-2006, Louisiana), "Prophet West ofEmerson Bell (1932-2006, Louisiana), "Prophet West of Baton Rouge," 1969/1970, mixed media on paper, signed, titled & dated on bottom, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 10 1/2 in., W.- 5 1/2 in., FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mathieu Mercier (b. 1970, French)"Mask," 2003 Plastic cable ties and metal Unsigned 26" H x 24" W x 11" D Provenance: Galerie Chez Valentin, Paris, France The Blake Byrne CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Cambodian stone temple rubbings.Three Cambodian stone temple rubbings (one large, 2 small) done in the early 1970's during the Vietnam war in an area where rubbings are no longer allowed to be done as they were damaging the ancientSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter(American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1986/88) Cotton pickers, signed middle left "CH 1970", oil on board, 15-7/8 x 23-5/8 in.; wood frame, 17-1/4 x 25 in. Provenance: Property sold to benefit the American FolSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sadie Irvine Newcomb College Moss and Moon vaseSadie Irvine (1887-1970) for Newcomb College Spanish Moss and Moon vase, #147 New Orleans, Louisiana, 1927 (QH) matte glazed ceramic impressed marks and incised maker's mark base also incised by the pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sadie Irvine for Newcomb College vaseSadie Irvine (1887-1970) for Newcomb College crisply carved and painted earthenware vase with Spanish moss-laden trees and a full moon, shape number 147 New Orleans, Louisiana, 1920 (date code KW 56)See Sold Price
Sold2018BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S - 1961,THE CLASSIC 1961 BLAKE EDWARDS ROMANTIC COMEDY - NOTE: ALL POSTERS IN THIS AUCTION ARE FROM A GENTLEMAN WHO WORKED AT THE SAUCONIA THEATRE, HELLERTOWN, PA FROM 1940'S TO THE EARLY 1970'S. HE THEN STORSee Sold Price
Sold2018BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S - 1961THE CLASSIC 1961 BLAKE EDWARDS ROMANTIC COMEDY - "NOTE" ALL POSTERS IN THIS AUCTION ARE FROM A GENTLEMAN WHO WORKED AT THE SAUCONIA THEATRE, HELLERTOWN, PA, FROM 1940'S TO EARLY 1970'S. HE THEN STOREDSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sadie Irvine (American, 1887-1970) Figure of a Swan for Newcomb College Pottery, New Orleans, LouisiSadie Irvine (American, 1887-1970) Figure of a Swan for Newcomb College Pottery, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA, circa 1920 Glazed earthenwareIncised to underside: "SI"With applied paper Newcomb CollegeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sadie Irvine for Newcomb College vaseSadie Irvine (1887-1970) for Newcomb College carved and painted earthenware vase, shape number 71 New Orleans, Louisiana, 1922 (date code MI 17) matte glazed ceramic impressed marks, incised artistSee Sold Price
Sold2016Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Baptism", oil on Upson board, monogrammed and dated "1970" upper mid-right, 12-1/4" x 16". Framed. Provenance: Estate of Elmira Ann Parnell GregoriSee Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRichard Anuszkiewicz (American, 1930-2020) 'Inward Eye' Serigraph Portfolio$2,000
Featured5 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions STERLING STRAUSER (1907-1995, American) Modernist Family 1970$220(4 bids)
3 days LeftDalshire InternationalOriginal Alexander Calder Painting - "Succession of Colorful Circles" (1970)$525(3 bids)
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.STICKLY DOUBLE DOOR BOOKCASE WITH GLASS DOORS C. 1970 55 1/4" X 52 3/4" X 12"$1,000(3 bids)
4 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EUGENE GALIEN-LALOUE (French 1854-1941) A PAINTING, "Townscape with River," 19TH/20TH CENTURY$500
4 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCLarge John Lennon Bed In For Peace Signed 1970 Lithograph HC V Of VL Beatles Yoko Ono From Bag One$1,600(2 bids)