Sold2022CIRCLE OF RICHARD PARKES BONINGTON (BRITISH 1802-1828)Boats on a Canal oil on canvas 18 x 27.5 cm (7 1/8 x 10 7/8 in.) unframed CONDITION The painting is in fair age-appropriate condition. Overall craquelure. The canvas was previously trimmed and re-lineSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRANZ SCHAMS (AUSTRIAN 1823-1883)FRANZ SCHAMS (AUSTRIAN 1823-1883) The Tailor, oil on canvas 69 x 86 cm (27 x 34 in.) signed lower right CONDITION Observed out of the frame, the painting is in excellent condition. The canvas is relinSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEONID STEELE (RUSSIAN 1921-2014)LEONID STEELE (RUSSIAN 1921-2014) Snow Landscape,1972 oil on canvas 69 x 90 cm (27 1/8 x 35 3/8 in.) framed dimensions: 94 x 114 cm (37 x 44 7/8 in.) signed lower right; signed, dated and titled on veSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARSENE CHABANIAN (ARMENIAN-FRENCH 1864-1949)ARSENE CHABANIAN (ARMENIAN-FRENCH 1864-1949)Seashore oil on canvas 51 x 71 cm (20 x 27 in.), framed dimensions: 62 x 80 cm (24 3/8 x 31 1/2 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE From the Collection of aSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOUISE ELEANOR ZARING (AMERICAN 1872-1970)LOUISE ELEANOR ZARING (AMERICAN 1872-1970) A Portrait of Eleanor , oil on canvas 94 x 69 cm (37 x 27 in.) titled and inscribed with the artist's name on a label on the stretcher verso; catalogue illusSee Sold Price
Sold2022VLADIMIR CHUMAKOV-ORLEANSKY (RUSSIAN B.1962)VLADIMIR CHUMAKOV-ORLEANSKY (RUSSIAN B.1962) Winter Hunting,1999 oil on canvas 89 x 70 cm (35 x 27 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 94 x 75 cm (37 x 29 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower centerSee Sold Price
Sold2022[ETIENNE] ADOLPHE PIOT (FRENCH 1831-1910)Young Roma Beauty oil on canvas 68.5 x 55.5 cm (27 x 21 7/8 in.) framed dimensions: 104 x 90.5 cm (41 x 35 5/8 in.) signed lower left edge CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting is in good age-apprSee Sold Price
Sold2022oil painting the first greens Serdyuk Boris Petrovich№SERB 741 *** ABOUT THIS PAINTING *** * TITLE: "the first greens" * ARTISTS: Serdyuk Boris Petrovich * SIZE: 50х70cm/19.68'x 27.55 inches' * MEDIUM: oil, canvas * HAND PAINTED: Original paSee Sold Price
Sold2017J...? Shapiro, Signed 20th C. Abstract PaintingJ...? Shapiro, Signed 20th C. Abstract Painting. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 27 x 30 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018BRUNO VENIER (ARGENTINIAN 1914-1996)BRUNO VENIER (ARGENTINIAN 1914-1996) La Dama del Agua, 1968 oil on canvas laid on panel 70 x 50 cm (27 1/2 x 19 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Acquired directly fron the artist by a PSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDUARDS KALNINS (LATVIAN 1904-1988)Water’s Edge of Seagull oil on canvas 44 x 70 cm (17 3/8 x 27 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 60 x 86 cm (23 5/8 x 33 7/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Gekkoso Gallery, Tokyo (label on backingSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR HEYER (GERMAN-HUNGARIAN 1872-1931)ARTHUR HEYER (GERMAN-HUNGARIAN 1872-1931) Curious Kittens,1923 oil on canvas 49 x 69 cm (19 1/4 x 27 1/8 in.) framed dimensions: 60 x 80.5 cm (23 5/8 x 31 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENASee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GILBERT-MARTIN (FRENCH 1839-1905) CHARLES GILBERT-MARTIN (FRENCH 1839-1905) Bouquet of Chrysanthemum oil on canvas 59 x 70 cm (23 1/4 x 27 1/2 in.)framed dimensions: 88 x 100 cm (34 5/8 x 39 3/8 in.)signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hilda Thorpe, Color blocks, Oil on canvas.Thorpe, Hilda Shapiro (Washington, DC, 1920-2000), 2nd half 20th century. Oil on canvas. Color block abstraction. Signed in marker on back of stretcher. 48 1/2" x 26". Frame: 48 3/4" x 27".See Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID BURLIUK (UKRAINIAN 1882-1967)In Sunday Finery oil on canvas 51 x 41 cm (20 1/8 x 16 1/8 in.) framed dimensions: 69 x 59 cm (27 1/8 x 23 1/4 in.) signed upper left and dated upper right CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting isSee Sold Price
Sold2022RAPHAEL SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1987)RAPHAEL SOYER (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1899-1987) A Girl With Black Hair , oil on canvas 50 x 38 cm (19 3/4 x 15 in.) framed dimensions: 70 x 58 cm (27 1/2 x 22 7/8 in.) signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022MIKHAIL CHEPIK (UKRAINIAN 1920-1972)MIKHAIL CHEPIK (UKRAINIAN 1920-1972) Strukivska Church, oil on canvas 50 x 60 cm (19 3/4 x 23 5/8 in.) framed dimensions: 69 x 78 cm (27 1/8 x 30 3/4 in.) signed lower right; dedicated to Yoko NakamurSee Sold Price
Sold2021BORIS CHUBANOV (RUSSIAN-FRENCH B. 1946)BORIS CHUBANOV (RUSSIAN-FRENCH B. 1946)Deux soeurs oil on canvas 130 x 130 cm (51 1/8 x 51 18 in.) signed lower right; dated, titled, inscribed with inventory number and with exhibition label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHAL STANKO (POLISH 1901-1969)MICHAL STANKO (POLISH 1901-1969) At the Foothills of the Tatra Mountains, oil on canvas 60 x 80 cm (23 5/8 x 31 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 69 x 89 cm (27 1/8 x 35 in.) signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanRobertson K. Mygatt (American, 1862–1919) - Approaching Squall$1,000(1 bid)
BonhamsFollower of George Chinnery (London 1774-1852 Macau) Figures on a riverbank with a tanka boat ne...£750
Jun 14Eldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Late 19th Century,), Landscape., Oil on canvas, 27" x 34". Framed 41.5" x 48".$400
Jun 13Eldred'sROLAND LADWIG (Germany, 1935-2014), "Charlottenburg Castle Berlin"., Oil on canvas, 27" x 23".$150
Jun 15Carstens GalleriesAlson Skinner Clark (Attrib) Oil on Canvas Art: 27" x 16" w/ Provenance$4,000
1 day LeftJasper5218th Century Cavalry Military Battle Encampment Soldiers on Horseback French Oil 1700$1,300