Sold2021BOSSE, Abraham (1604-1676), artist and engraver. GirardBOSSE, Abraham (1604-1676), artist and engraver. Girard DESARGUES (1591-1661).   La Maniere Universelle de Mr. Desargues Lyonnois, Pour Poser L'essieu, & placer les heures & autres choses aux CadSee Sold Price
Sold2022Venice.- Amelot de la Houssaye (Abraham Nicholas)NO RESERVE Venice.- Amelot de la Houssaye (Abraham Nicholas) Histoire du gouvernement de Venise, 3 parts in 1, first and third titles with woodcut printer's device, woodcut head- and tail-pieces and dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gernon copy.- Fontenelle (Julia de) Manuel théorique et pratique du vinaigrier et duGernon copy.- Fontenelle (Julia de) Manuel théorique et pratique du vinaigrier et du moutardier, suivi de nouvelles recherches sur la fermentation vineuse, first edition, lacking half-title, titSee Sold Price
Sold2021Descartes, René (1596-1650) L'Homme et laDescartes, René (1596-1650) L'Homme et la Formation du Foetus. Paris: Theodore Girard, 1677. Second edition, large quarto, printer's woodcut vignette to title, illustrated with anatomical text woSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nouveau Cours de Mathematique. Belidor.[Fine Binding] Nouveau cours de mathematique, a l'usage de l'artillerie et du genie, ou l'on applique les parties les plus utiles de cette science a la théorie & a la pratique de differens sujets qSee Sold Price
Sold2017Abraham Bosse Swordsman Etching from BASS MUSEUMAbraham Bosse (1602 - 1676) From Le Jardin de la Noblesse Francaise, 1629. Etching with engraving. Measures 5 1/2" x 3 1/2". Frame measures 16" x 14". Good condition. In house USA continental shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2022DESCARTES. L'homme… et un traitte de la formation du foetus…DESCARTES, René. L'homme… et un traitte de la formation du foetus… Avec les remarques de Louys de La Forge.A Paris, chez Charles Angot, 1664Unito con:Traité de la mechanique… DSee Sold Price
Sold2021[NAPOLEON Ier]. Lettre manuscrite signée « NP» adressée[NAPOLEON Ier]. Lettre manuscrite signée « NP» adressée à Jean-Girard Lacuée, Comte de Cessac, ministre de la Guerre, datée du 8 novembre 1813. 3 pages in-4° soSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Gleizes (French, 1881-1953) Various Artists, Etchings on Lana Paper, Watermarked, 1947, "DuAlbert Gleizes (French, 1881-1953) Various Artists, Etchings on Lana Paper, Watermarked, 1947, "Du Cubisme", H 10" W 7.9" | Albert Gleize Jean Metzinger R. Girard & Cie for La Compagnie FrançaiseSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHATELAIN MAP OF NORTH AMERICA & CARIBBEAN, C 1720Henry (Henri) Abraham Chatelain (Dutch, 1648-1743), "Carte Contenant le Royaume du Mexique et la Floride, Dressez sur les Meilleures Observations & sur les Memoires les Plus Nouveaux", engraving fromSee Sold Price
Sold2015[HORLOGERIE] Claudius SAUNIER - Traité d'horlogerie mod[HORLOGERIE] Claudius SAUNIER - Traité d'horlogerie moderne théorique et pratique. Paris, Bureau de la Revue Chronométrique, 1869. Grand in-8, demi-percaline verte à petits coins (plats frottés,See Sold Price
Sold2016GIRARD AUDRAN (French, 1640 - 1703)La Vertu est Digne de l'Empire du Monde / Digna Orbis Imperio Victus. After Charles Le Brun. Etching and Engraving. Signed and dated 1674 in plate on the lower left-hand side. Size: 31 3/8 in. x 67 13See Sold Price
Sold2017Chatelain: Succession Des Empereurs Du Japon, 1705Map: Succession Des Empereurs Du Japon Avec Une Description Du Meurtre de L'Empereur Cubo et La Reception Des Ambassadeurs Hollandois en ce Pays La By: Henri Abraham Chatelain Date: 1705 (circa) DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rivard, Traité de la Sphère, 1757Heading: Author: Rivard, [Dominique-François] Title: Traité de la Sphère...Revue, corrigée & augmentée par l'Auteur, dans laquelle on a ajouté un Traité du Calendrier Place Published: Paris PuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two letters on the eye by Francois PetitHeading: Author: Petit, (Francois Pourfour du) Title: Lettre…dans laquelle il démontre que le cristallin est fort pres de l'uvee et rapporte de nouvelles preuves qui concernent l'operation de la cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Girard - La Fonda Coffee TableA slate top 'La Fonda' coffee table by Alexander Girard for Herman Miller.See Sold Price
Sold2020Printmaker's shop.- Bosse (Abraham, 1602-1676) GraveursPrintmaker's shop.- Bosse (Abraham, 1602-1676) Graveurs en taille douce au Burin et à l'eau-forte, etching, a clear impression on laid paper with small watermark of bunch of grapes, platemark 257See Sold Price
Sold2020ORTELIUS, ABRAHAM. La Florida / Guastecan / Peruviae.ORTELIUS, ABRAHAM. La Florida / Guastecan / Peruviae. Double-page engraved sheet with three maps. 17x20½ inches sheet size; wide margins, Latin text on verso; original hand-color in full; minor mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set 5 Upholstered Shell Form Arm Dining Chairs. Girard La Fond Style. Aluminum Pedestal Bases withSet 5 Upholstered Shell Form Arm Dining Chairs. Girard La Fond Style. Aluminum Pedestal Bases with Four extended Feet. Dimensions: H: 28 inches: W: 26 inches: D: 22 inches - Seat Height: 17 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969)Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) "En Attendant La Pratique", ca. 1920-1930 oil on panel signed lower left. Gold leaf frame. 9-1/4" x 9-1/4", framed 17-1/4" x 17-1/4" Provenance: Private collection,See Sold Price
Sold20241791 RIGGING OF SHIPS & OTHER SEA VESSELS ILLUSTRATED antique in FRENCHTraite pratique du greement des vaisseaux et other batimens de mer. (Practical treatment of the rigging of ships and other sea vessels.) 2 parts in 1 volume, complete Paris, for Clousier ; 1791 Size 8See Sold Price
Sold2017La Fille du Regiment - George Condo: ORIGINAL DRAWINGName: La Fille du Regiment Drawing no.5 Author: George Condo Year: 2008 Medium: Pencil & Chalk See Sold Price
Sold2022Michel Delacroix (French, born 1933) La voiture du laitier 28 3/4 x 21in (73.1 x 53.4cm)Michel Delacroix (French, born 1933) La voiture du laitier signed 'Michel Delacroix' (lower right); signed, inscribed, and titled 'Michel Delacroix / Paris / 'La voiture du laitier'' (on the verso) oiSee Sold Price
Sold2023FINE FRENCH ORMOLU PENDULE A LA GLOIRE DU ROIFrench bronze dore et patine mantel clock, after the model by Edme Jean Gallien (1720-1797), trumpeter putto surmounting the gilt dial, enameled cartouches with Roman numeral hour markers, time-and-stSee Sold Price
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDuhamel, Poiteau, & Turpin - Pair of Engravings of Pears$300
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDuhamel, Poiteau, & Turpin - Pair of Engravings of Pears$300
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDuhamel, Poiteau, & Turpin - Pair of Engravings of Pears$300
May 30Cottone AuctionsLa Chasse en Ecosse, La Prise du Renard (After the Scottish Hunt), After Pierre Jules Mene$200
3 days LeftBonhamsHENRI-JEAN GUILLAUME MARTIN (1860-1943) La Route du Village (St. Cirq Lapopie) 32 3/16 x 39 1/4 ...$40,000
3 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsSEM (Georges Goursat, 1863 – 1964). Pour la Liberte Du Mond...$500
May 291st Source ConsignmentNicola Simbari " La Famille du Cirque" Serigraph or Print, Signed and Numbered$300
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsEmile Andre Boisseau (1842-1923), 'La Defense du Foyer', patinated bronze on marble base, H 65 cm€600