Sold2019Bozo Buffalo MaskAfrican Art Bozo Buffalo Mask from Mali. The dimension 25 inches high x 16 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental USSee Sold Price
Sold2020Published Bamana Sigi Buffalo Mask w/ Mother & ChildrenA Tall carved wooden Sigi marionette mask featuring tall zig zag horms and a Mother and children with moving articulated arms controlled by strings in the mask. The mask measures 42.5 inches tall andSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Baule Goli Buffalo Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Goli Buffalo Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1969 from Pierre Verite, Galerie Carrefour, 141See Sold Price
Sold2020Published Bamana Sigi Buffalo mask Ex Rosen CollectionA Wonderful carved and painted wooden helmet mask from the Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. This mask represents Sigi, the aggressive Male buffalo, who would dance alongside of the Chiwara at agriculturaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Published On Book Cover Bamana Sigi Buffalo MaskA Wonderful carved and painted wooden helmet mask from the Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. This mask represents Sigi, the aggressive Male buffalo, who would dance alongside of the Chiwara at agriculturaSee Sold Price
Sold2019RARE YAKA MBAWA BUFFALO MASK FOR INITIATION SOCIETYThis is a rare plant fiber mask known as "Mbawa" or the Buffalo and was used by an initiation society among the Yaka known as NKANDA. This mask is well constructed with woven fibers and rattan like stSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Bamun Water Buffalo Mask, Cameroon, 19th/20thAfrican Bamun Water Buffalo Mask, Cameroon, 19th/20th C. Carved wood and pigment. Provenance: ex-old Swiss Collection; Private Collection, NY. Size: 24'' x 6'' x 6.5'' (61 x 15 x 17 cm). Height on StaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bozo Mask, MaliAnthropomorphic wood mask incorporating many brass bosses and with cranial crest, sheet brass eyes, and. a pair of lizards carved on each side of the face. On custom gallery stand. Mask, approx. 17" HSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Tabwa Buffalo MaskA large carved wooden mask with a realistic Buffalo head and long curled horns , with a woven rattan edge around the outer perimeter. Tabwa peoples, Congo, Africa. The mask measures 24 x 11 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Bamana Buffalo MaskAfrican Art Carved Wood Bamana Buffalo Mask from Mali 18.5"h x 17"w No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nigerian Mama Abstract Buffalo MaskHeadrest Buffalo mask, Mama tribe, from Nigeria, Wood, red pigment with distressed finish, 18 1/2 inches tall, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of Art prior to 2005See Sold Price
Sold2021African Bwa Buffalo Mask, Burkina FasoBwa people, carved wood buffalo mask, 20th century, Burkina Faso, with elongated horns and vertical serrated detail to center. 23" L x 12.75" W x 5" D. Provenance: From the estate of art historian, PhSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Bamileke Buffalo Mask, CameroonAfrican Bamileke Buffalo Mask, Cameroon, large imposing form carved as a water buffalo head painted boldly in red, white and black, on custom stand. Dimensions: Mask only: 11 x 33 x 9 in. Height inclSee Sold Price
Sold2015BAULE, IVORY COAST, PAINTED BUFFALO MASKBAULE, IVORY COAST, CARVED AND PAINTED BUFFALO MASK. HEIGHT 17"See Sold Price
Sold2022A Baule Buffalo MaskA Baule Buffalo Mask, height: 25 1/2". Provenance: Acquired in the 1970s by Eva De Ngy Gallery, Provincetown, MA.See Sold Price
Sold2020Tabwa Buffalo MaskAfrican Art Tabwa Buffalo Mask is from Congo. The dimension is 16.5 inches high x 16.5 inches depth x 14.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $55.00 flat rate shipping within the ContinentSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bozo MaskAfrican Art Bozo Mask is from Mali. The dimension is 22 inches high x 9.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $65.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the International foreignSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tabwa Buffalo MaskAfrican Art Tabwa Buffalo Mask is from Congo. The dimension is 17.5 inches high x 8 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the InternationaSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Bamileke Buffalo Mask, CameroonAfrican Bamileke Buffalo Mask, Cameroon. On stand. Size: 23'' x 15'' x 8'' (58 x 38 x 20 cm). Provenance: Ex. collection Karim Deen.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Bamun Carved Wood Water Buffalo MaskAfrican, Kingdom of Bamoun, Bamum people of Cameroon, hand-carved wood mask in the form of a water buffalo, with polychrome pigments. 29" H x 13" W x 5.5" D. Provenance: Property from a Kings Point, NSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Guro Buffalo Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Guro Buffalo Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood and pigment. Stand not included. Size: 27'' x 14'' x 9'' (69 x 36 x 23 cm). Provenance: Ex. collection Karim Deen.See Sold Price
Sold2019Bamileke Buffalo MaskAfrican Art Bamileke Buffalo Mask from Cameroon. The dimension is 20 inches high x 7 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the ContSee Sold Price
46 mins LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumVarujan Boghosian, Mask, Crayon and pencil on paper$200(1 bid)