Sold2021William Webb. British. Sporting painting "Grey PonyWilliam Webb. British. Sporting painting "Grey Pony with Newfoundland and Terrier". A grey pony with dogs by a pasture. Purchased from Arthur Ackermann gallery, London in 1987. Original receipt and coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three British Sporting Paintings(19th century) The Chase, 21 x 28-1/2 in.; Closing In, 19-3/4 x 28-1/2 in.; End of Day, 20 x 24 in., each oil on canvas; matching parcel gilt and painted wood frames, largest 25-1/2 x 34-1/4 in. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2021British School Sporting Painting(19th century) Groomsman with a Horse, signed lower right "A. Cooper", oil on canvas, 12 x 16 in.; gilt wood frame with glass, 15-1/2 x 19-1/4 in. Provenance: Estate of T. Kenneth and Karin Ellis, "StSee Sold Price
Sold2021British School Sporting Painting(19th century) Pheasant Pairs in a Woodland, not apparently signed, oil on canvas, 21-3/8 x 17-7/8 in.; gilt wood frame, 23-3/4 x 20-1/2 in. Provenance: Estate of T. Kenneth and Karin Ellis, "SteppingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Woodcock/ Snipe in Winter Snow Landscape, British Sporting Art oil paintingArtist/ School: British School, signed with monogram, 20th century Title: Woodcock/ Snipe in flight over winter snow landscape Medium: signed oil painting on board, framed. framed: 29 x 25 inches boarSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Birtles Greyhound PaintingCirca 1870, oil on canvas, Henry Birtles (British 1838-1907), Kensington Sporting Paintings label on reverse, mounted in ornate frame, signed "L.L. H. Birtles" dated but indecipherable, sight 12" x 16See Sold Price
Sold2015ALFRED HUGH FISHER (BRITISH, 1867-1945) GENRE/SPORTINGALFRED HUGH FISHER (BRITISH, 1867-1945) GENRE/SPORTING PAINTING,, watercolor and gouache on paper, an evocative interior scene, depicting two setters, possibly Irish Red and White Setters, resting onSee Sold Price
Sold201819th Century Equestrian FOX HUNT PaintingBOYDELL GALLERIES, LIVERPOOL: Original British fox hunt sporting oil painting signed by the artist, Adams (view photo). Image: riders in landscape setting. Signed by the artist, Adams, lower left. OriSee Sold Price
Sold2023BRITISH SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY) EQUINE SPORTING PAINTINGBRITISH SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY) EQUINE SPORTING PAINTING, oil on artist's board, depicting a gentleman in a red coat and top hat, mounted on a bobtail horse, titled "1911 / SIR HUMPHREY CSee Sold Price
Sold2024British Oil Painting Classic Green Racing Car Bentley No 18 At 24 Hours Le MansOil Painting Portrait Classic Green Racing Car Bentley No 18 At 24 Hour Le Mans 1 Vintage Sporting British Fine Art Oil Painting Portrait Classic Green Racing Car Bentley No 18 Automobile At 24 Hour LSee Sold Price
Sold2019PAUL JONES (British, 1855-1888)sporting painting h. 12 w. 10 in. overall: 14 x 16 in. signed and dated 1858 on verso (on canvas), later frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Sturgess, British Equestrian WatercolorJohn Sturgess (British, fl.1869-1903), "Equestrian Scene", watercolor on paper laid down, signed lower left. Figural sporting painting depicting men on horseback jumping over fence line, one fallen ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016British School, "Hunting Dog", Oil on PanelBritish School, 19th century. "Untitled (Hunting Dog)", oil on panel, signed and indistinctly dated to lower right. Figural sporting painting depicting a hunting dog in profile, in a bright forest cleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Victorian Oil Painting of a Dog beside aPhilip E. Stretton (1865-c. 1919), was a British animal, sporting and genre painter who worked in oils and watercolors. I haven’t discovered much about his personal life, but “The Dictionary of BrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ornithology British Oil Painting 3 Racing Pigeons By William Andrew Beer C1929DescriptionOrnithology British Oil Painting 3 Racing Pigeons By William Andrew Beer C19291 Fine Sporting Ornithology British Work of Art Oil Painting 3 Racing Bird Pigeons By William Andrew Beer C1929See Sold Price
Sold2023British Hunting Party Painting Gentlemen Shooting Pheasant In Moor Your Bird SirBritish Hunting Party Painting Gentlemen Shooting Pheasant In Moor Your Bird Sir 1 Fine British 20th Century Sporting Hunting Party Work of Art Oil Painting Hunter Shooting Pheasant Your Bird Sir! TitSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Howell - Early Morning on the Track, Keeneland,Peter Howell British, b. 1932 Early Morning on the Track, Keeneland, Breeders' Cup 2020 Oil on canvas Signed & inscribed en verso The two paintings represent a union of some of the icons of ThoroughbrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Wardle English Setter Dogs Lnscp SportingArt,Painting,Watercolor On Paper,Arthur Wardle English Setter Dogs Lnscp Sporting,Fine large original watercolor by important British artist, Arthur Wardle. The painting shows two English setters in aSee Sold Price
Sold20234 FT. BRITISH SPORTING PRINT AFTER HERRINGLarge 19th century colored English lithograph FORE'S NATIONAL SPORTS, THE START FOR THE DERBY after JF Herring, engraved by Charles Hunt. 26.5 x 46.5 in, framed 34.5 x 54.5 in. VG condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School Sporting Painting(19th century) Awaiting the Meet, signed lower left "C. Debie",ÿ oil on canvas, 31-1/2 x 23-1/2 in.; gilt wood and composition frame, 42-1/4 x 34-1/2 in. Provenance: Private Collection, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edmund Havell English Spaniel Sporting Painting 1837Edmund Havell English Spaniel Sporting Painting 1837. Portrait of a beautifully rendered English Spaniel dog with expressive eyes named "Dash," by Edmund Havell, painted in 1837. Both father and son HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique British Sporting Hand Colored EngravingLate 19th century. Engraving of the series Fores's National Sports and this is Racing Plate No 2 titled ÒA False StartÓ. Engraved by J. Harris and W. Summers. Plate 8 is marked at upper right. WellSee Sold Price
Sold2023A SET OF TEN BRITISH SPORTING PRINTS AND A COPY OF "Famous Sporting Prints - Shooting," CIRCA 1930A SET OF TEN BRITISH SPORTING PRINTS AND A COPY OF "Famous Sporting Prints - Shooting," CIRCA 1930, individually framed offset lithographs reproduced from Orme's Collection of British Field Sport at tSee Sold Price
Featured6 days LeftJasper52Huntsman and Hounds in English Countryside Signed Sporting Oil Painting$850
11 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryAntony F. Quaddy, 20th Century Oil on Masonite, Mid-Century Painting$330