Sold2023Ancient Roman, Bronze Leopard c.1st-2nd century AD.Ancient Roman, Bronze Leopard c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 1 3/4 inches length. Fine Roman cast bronze figure of Leopard satnding with right leg raised. Provenance: Private Westchester collection acquirSee Sold Price
Sold2023WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE FIGURE OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare antique West Africa, Republic of Benin, gold patinated bronze figure of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and a raised swirl design. CiSee Sold Price
Sold2023WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE FIGURE OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare West Africa, Republic of Benin, gold patinated bronze figure of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and a raised swirl design. Circa: latSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Benin bronze leopard figures2 Benin bronze leopard figures, mid-early 20th c. 5 1/2 inches high x 5 1/2 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Benin Bronze Leopard StatueAn African Benin bronze leopard figure with a head that opens at the mouth. Measures 9 3/4" H x 12" L x 3 1/2" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023WEST AFRICAN BENIN CAST BRONZE WARRIOR LEOPARD FIGUREA West African Nigerian Benin cast bronze figure. The figure depicts an Edo warrior holding a leopard. The figure is engraved with detailed patterns, and openwork elements. The figurine of leopard isSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Bronze Figure of a Seated Leopard Height 37 x widthA Bronze Figure of a Seated Leopard 20th century Height 37 x width 13 x depth 16 1/2 inches. Estimate $700-900 Provenance: Tennant Galleries, Los Angeles, CASee Sold Price
Sold2015D'ARGENTA SILVERPLATE LEOPARD & CUBS SCULPTURED'ARGENTA SILVERPLATE LEOPARD & CUBS SCULPTURE: Limited edition, #36/500, designed by Ricardo del Rio, silverplate over bronze figure of a mother leopard and 2 cubs on a branch. Signed and numbered, oSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Cast Bronze Animal Figures after Antoine BaryeCast bronze patinated figure of a Leopard attacking an Alligator mounted on a signed oval marble base. Measures 7.5"H x 15.25"L x 9"W. Walking Lion (Le Lion Qui Marche) bronze patinated lion figure siSee Sold Price
Sold2015Western Asiatic Achaemenid Leopard Statuette6th-4th century BC. A bronze figure of a standing leopard on a rectangular base, with rounded features and ribbing to the neck and shoulders. Cf. similar leopard in chalcedony in A Peacable Kingdom. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023BENIN AFRICAN CAST BRONZE WARRIOR W LEOPARD FIGUREA cast bronze figurine of an Edo warrior with hunting leopard on a chain from regions of Benin in Nigeria, West Africa. The figure is beautifully detailed and raised on an ornate square base. The BeniSee Sold Price
Sold2019African Tribal Bronze Leopard SculptureDESCRIPTION: An African sculpture composed of bronze depicts a Leopard figure embellished with Spiraling patterns along its body. CIRCA: Early-Mid 20th Cent. ORIGIN: Africa DIMENSIONS: H: 6.5" L: 10.7See Sold Price
Sold2023RARE WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE HEAD OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare West Africa, Republic of Benin, bronze figure depicting a head of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and an openwork design. Circa: lateSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE HEAD OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare West Africa, Republic of Benin, bronze figure depicting a head of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and an openwork design. Circa: lateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pr. of African Bronze Leopards.Both figural bronzes are decorated with patterns of swirls and stripes. They are unmarked. There is a white residue on both bronze figures. The larger measures 14" x 12". In-house shipping is availablSee Sold Price
Sold2016LOT (7) ASSORTED TRIBAL OBJECTS INCLUDING INDONESIANLOT (7) ASSORTED TRIBAL OBJECTS INCLUDING INDONESIAN LEOPARD MASK, TIMOR CARVED AND PAINTED MASK, DOGON BRONZE FIGURE, PAIR CHINESE CARVED HAND MASKS W/MECHANICAL EYES, ETC.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot 3 Loet Vanderveen Bronze Elephant Statue Leopard Sculpture Penguin Figure Avg Size 5in MCMLot 3 Loet Vanderveen Bronze Elephant Statue Leopard Sculpture Penguin Figure Avg Size 5in MCM Signed Ltd Ed Mid Century Modern. Each signed Loet and numbered in an edition of 2500 at the base.ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Dhokra Asian Gilt Metal Leopard FigureFigure is vintage. Piece appears to be gilt bronze possibly brass. Appears to be made utilizing Dhokra technique. Depicts a leopard like figure with mouth open, tongue out, ears up & tail resting on bSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Group of Loet Vanderveen Bronze Animal Figurescomprising a lion, ed. 279/2900 (4 in. high); a leopard, ed. 1788/2500 (5 1/2 in. high); and two antelopes, ed. 459/500 (6 in. high) and ed. 360/2500 (3 1/4 in. high); each signed and numbered [4 piecSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Bronze Statue with Lidded VesselAfrican Bronze Statue with Lidded Vessel. In the manner of Benin. The bottom is double faced leopard with the center containing 2 leopard figures and the top is an lidded vessel with 4 leopard figuresSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three Benin Bronze Plaques20th century, each in high relief including one with two figures with leopard mask; one with three ceremonial figures; and one with four warriors. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 African Benin Bronze Lion Figures.The cat with the mane is a male lion. One of its hind legs is uneven, making it a little Unsteady. The other cat may also be a lion, but it could possibly be a leopard or cheetah, with the swirls on iSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Bronze Royal ArmletsBurkino Faso, conical form armlets, open work with stylized leopard figures, worn by the tribal king when seated on the throne; each 8"diameter 3"WSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN AFRICAN BENIN BRONZE-CAST LEOPARD HEAD FIGUREA bronze statuette from Benin, Nigeria, made in the form of a stylized leopard head, hollow inside. The surface is covered with intricate relief patterns covered with a beautiful greenish patina. DimeSee Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA FINE GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BODHISATTVA, PROBABLY NEPALESE, 18TH CENTURY. Heavily cast, seated in£360
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Bronze Figure of Taoist Immortal, Zhenwu Dadi, Late Ming/Early Qing Dynasty 明$600
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Patinated Bronze Figure of Budai, Late Ming/Early Qing Dynasty 明末清$1,200
4 days LeftTopwellsChristie's Provenance: A Chinese Gilt-Lacquered Bronze Figure of Songzi Guanyin, 17th Century$2,000(1 bid)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CHINESE RED LACQUER AND GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA, MING DYNASTY STYLE. Seated dressed in£50
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPatinated Bronze Figure of Nike Possibly Italy, late 19th century$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Parcel-Gilt Bronze Figure of Buddha Shakyamuni, Ming Dynasty or Earlier 明或$500
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Parcel Gilt-Lacquered Bronze Figure of Bixiayuanjun, Ming Dynasty 明 銅局$500
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryKhmer Bronze Figure of a Dancing Hevajra with Eight Heads and Sixteen Arms$450
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CHINESE GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BODHISATTVA WITH A BURMESE FIGURE. The bodhisattva standing in the£120
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA LARGE JAPANESE BRONZE FIGURE OF SAMURAI SAIG_ TAKAMORI, TADAO KOGA, SIGNED, 20TH CENTURY. Tadao£360
BonhamsAN AUSTRIAN PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF A STANDING HORSEK.K. Kunst-Erzgiesserei, Vienna , 20th ce...$550(4 bids)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE BRONZE FIGURE OF PRINCE SH_TOKU, ISHIKAWA MITSUAKI, 19/20TH CENTURY. Modelled holding a£480