Sold2023GERMAN SEASCAPE WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY CARL RABUSCarl Rabus, German, American, Israeli, 1898 to 1983, watercolor and gouache painting on paper depicting a coastal seascape with ships and boats, 1969. Signed lower right. Inscribed with a dedication,See Sold Price
Sold2023"ST. JOHN'S BAPTIST CHURCH" BY PAUL CLEEMPUT.Ada, Ohio, 1907-1983. Oil on canvas, titled and signed lower right. Three landmarks of "German Settlement in 1834, Glandorf, Ohio" in Putnam County. Town Hall, the church and St. John's Rectory. 22"h.See Sold Price
Sold2020Michael Eisemann (b. 1943) Signed Color LithographSigned in pencil lower right, numbered in pencil 64/200, a 1983 color lithograph by the German and Israeli artist. Frame, approx. 37" x 28". Sight, approx. 27" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2022Ruth Schloss (Israeli - German, 1922-2013)Landscape, 1951, Oil on canvas (attached to wood), 47 x 60 cm, Signed. Provenance: The estate of the Israeli journalist and writer Chaya Yosef.See Sold Price
Sold2024Two: Steffa Reis (Israeli/German B.1931)Two: Steffa Reis (Israeli/German B.1931) "Landscape: Towards the Horizon" (Red) Serigraph, edition 82/95 Signed lower left Steffa Reis 20" x 25" "Landscape: Towards the Horizon" (Blue) Serigraph, editSee Sold Price
2023CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY- FLOWERS AND BIRDS (JIANG TINGXI 1669- 1732) QIAN JINGTANG EARLYCHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY- FLOWERS AND BIRDS (JIANG TINGXI 1669- 1732) QIAN JINGTANG EARLY COLLECTION (QIAN JINGTANG 1907- 1983); L. 300 cm. W. 126 cm. L. 160 cm. W. 97.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS BUNCE SURREAL URBAN LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES PAINTINGBUNCE, Lewis Demott, (American, 1907-1983): Surreal Landscape with Figures, Oil/Board, 8" x 6", incised signature lower mid-margin, framed, 11" x 9".See Sold Price
Sold2020HERGÉ: (1907-1983)HERGÉ: (1907-1983) Georges Prosper Remi. Belgian Cartoonist. Best known for creating the series of comics ''The Adventures of Tintin''. An excellent signed and inscribed comic, with a very good sketcSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ink drawing Herge after Belgian comics Tintin and Milou the Unicorn shipInk on paper, drawing. From a private collection. 8,7 x 8,9 in. (22,2 x 22,5 cm). Herge (Georges Remi) (1907-1983, Belgian). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist. Composition with TinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ink drawing Herge styleInk on paper, drawing. Signed lower right. From a private collection. 7,5 x 6,3 in. (19 x 16 cm). Herge (Georges Remi) (1907-1983). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist. Tintin on theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Demott Bunce 1957 ptg. on paper, Alaska #1Bunce, Louis Demott (American, 1907-1983), Alaska #1, 1957, oil on paper, 25 x 19 inches, signed lower right, Provenance: The Fountain Gallery of Art, Portland, ORSee Sold Price
Sold20242pc Louise Bunce ''Untitled'' (Abstractions) 1972 Tempera2pc Louise Bunce (1907-1983 Oregon) ''Untitled'' (Abstractions) 1972 Tempera on Board 22.5''x17.5'' Framed. Signed and dated l.r. One has scattered staining. The other is in excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ink on paper comics drawing Herge after Belgian Tintin Milou Captain Haddock charactersInk on paper, drawing. From a private collection. Herge (Georges Remi) (1907-1983, Belgian). 8,5 x 9 in. (21,5 x 23 cm). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist. Composition with Tintin,See Sold Price
Sold2019William De Garthe Canada 1907-1983 "Breakers" O/BWilliam De Garthe, Canadian, 1907 - 1983 "Breakers West Dover N. S." (Nova Scotia), oil on canvas board, signed, inscribed verso with title, gallery labeled. Dimensions: 22x30, unframed (CPOC6269)(TC)See Sold Price
Sold2016311 HERGÉ: (1907-1983) Georges Prosper Remi. Belgian311 HERGÉ: (1907-1983) Georges Prosper Remi. Belgian Cartoonist. Best known for creating the series of comics "The Adventures of Tintin". Excellent signed and inscribed small 8vo printed sketch of TiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hans Jaenisch (German, 1907-1989) "Green Landscape"Hans Jaenisch (German, 1907-1989) "Green Landscape". Sgn. lower right, Jae. Tempera on board. Label on reverse: Martha Jackson Gallery, NY, NY. 27 1/2" x 39". Sold to benefit the Memorial Art Gallery.See Sold Price
Sold2024Paula Modersohn-Becker 1876-1907 German Oil on Canvas Expressionist paintingPaula Modersohn-Becker 1876-1907, German, Expressionist oil on canvas painting signed lower left, size including frame 23.5" x 28" Provenance: Property from the Collection of an Important AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2023EMMY ROTH (GERMAN/ISRAELI, 1885-1942) SILVER VASEEMMY ROTH (GERMAN/ISRAELI, 1885-1942) SILVER VASEGerman, late 19th to early 20th century. 800 silver. The tall, flared vase atop a short standard and base inscribed with the designer, German hallmarksSee Sold Price
Sold2020David Heinz Gumbel, sterling silver challah boardDavid Heinz Gumbel, sterling silver challah board, David Heinz Gumbel (German/Israeli, 1906-1992), footed oval challah bread board, sterling silver and granite, stamped "Sterling" with maker's mark anSee Sold Price
Sold2019Claire Klarewicz-Okser, large scale painting, 1983Claire Klarewicz-Okser, large scale painting, 1983, Claire Klarewicsz-Okser (American, 20th/21st c), "Presence of Mind", oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 70"h x 55"w (sight), 77"h x 62"w (See Sold Price
Sold2021Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907)Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907) , "Portrait of a Young Woman", oil on canvas, signed upper right, 31 3/4 in. x 23 in., ornate frameSee Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsUnion Pacific RR-1907 German Baptist Brethren Conference Brochure$40
2 days LeftJasper522 CHARLOTTE BECKER LITHOGRAPH “SWEET DREAMS” "SMILING THROUGH" SILHOUETTE CONVEX BUBBLE$30
5 hrs LeftC & T Auctioneers and Valuers LtdTwo Vintage Action Force Red Shadows Black Major Variant Action Figures Series 2 carded moc 1983£80
5 hrs LeftC & T Auctioneers and Valuers LtdScarce Vintage Action Force SATT German Version Adler SAS Squad Leader carded moc Action figure 1983£120
5 hrs LeftC & T Auctioneers and Valuers LtdScarce Vintage Action Force Die Terror Bande German Version Robott Muton carded moc Action figure£120
5 hrs LeftC & T Auctioneers and Valuers LtdScarce Vintage Action Force Die Terror Bande German Version Baron Eisenblut Baron Ironblood carded£120
Oct 02Leland LittleEight (8) Historic German Silver Thalers and Two (2) Maria Theresa Restrikes Thalers$200(2 bids)
5 hrs LeftC & T Auctioneers and Valuers LtdScarce Vintage Action Force Die Terror Bande German Version Schwarzer Major Black Major carded moc£120
5 hrs LeftC & T Auctioneers and Valuers LtdScarce Vintage Action Force Die Terror Bande German Version Rote Schatten Red Shadow carded moc£120
5 hrs LeftC & T Auctioneers and Valuers LtdScarce Vintage Action Force WATT German Version Meteor Space Force Patroller carded moc Action£120