Sold2021GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS - JOHN BUCKLAND WRIGHTGOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS - JOHN BUCKLAND WRIGHT Pervigilium Venerus. The Vigil of Venus, NUMBER 51 OF 100 COPIES, translated by F.L. Lucas, engraved illustrations, vignettes and decorations by John BuckSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Buckland Wright, Baigneueses BalinaisesJohn Buckland Wright (British 1897-1954) Baigneuses Balinaises, 1931, wood engraving, signed and dated in pencil, lower right, titled, numbered 13/30, matted and framed. Dimensions: 11 x 8.5 in,. imaSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Buckland Wright (1897-1954), ''Forest Pool,'' 1939, Wood engraving on laid paper, Image: 6" H xJohn Buckland Wright(1897-1954)''Forest Pool,'' 1939Wood engraving on laid paperEdition: 68/200Signed and numbered in pencil in the lower margin: John Buckland Wright; with the printed title, date, anSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN BUCKLAND WRIGHT WOODCUT BAIGNEUSES 1936WRIGHT, John Buckland, (American/French, 1897-1954: "Baigneuses, 1936", Woodcut, 18" x 12.875", pencil signed lower right, dated 1936, titled lower left, numbered 11, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2020(2) John Buckland Wright (English (b. New Zealand,Wood engraving. 1939. Signed in pencil. Edition of 200. Each 6" x 7 3/4" Property of The Strong, sold to benefit the Museum's collections fund.See Sold Price
Sold2024Gautier, Theophile and John Buckland Wright, "Mademoiselle de Maupin"Gautier, Theophile and John Buckland Wright, "Mademoiselle de Maupin, " translated by R. & E. Powys Mathers. With engravings by John Buckland Wright, signed and inscribed by Wright on theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wright (John Buckland) Baigneuses, one of 240 copies, Denby Dale, Fleece Press, 1995.Wright (John Buckland) Baigneuses, one of 240 copies, introduction by Christopher Buckland Wright, printed in blue and black, wood-engraved plates, tipped-in illustrations, some colour, original velluSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Buckland Wright, Etching, Figures in CombatJohn Buckland Wright ( British 1897-1954) Figures in Combat, 1938, from the portfolio Solidarite by Paul Eluard, line engraving on Montval laid paper, signed in pencil, numbered 116/150, signed with iSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Buckland Wright, Jeune Fille au BainJohn Buckland Wright (British 1897-1954) Jeune Fille aux Bain, 1932, etching, signed in pencil and dated, lower right, titled, numbered, 9/25, matted and framed. Dimensions: 7.5 x 3.25 in. plate sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Buckland Wright Signed EtchingJohn Buckland Wright original pencil signed etching. Signed in pencil "John Buckland Wright '38" lower right. Initialed in plate lower right. Notes on lower sheet. Tape at corners on reverse and lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Buckland Wright, wood engravingJohn Buckland Wright, wood engraving, John Buckland Wright (British, 1897-1954), "The Dancer Kham Luong, No. 1", 1935, wood engraving, pencil signed, titled, dated, and numbered (7/30) below image, 8.See Sold Price
Sold2024The Golden Cockerel Press, Endymion, 1947The Golden Cockerel Press, Endymion, 1947, A Poetic Romance by John Keats, with Engravings by John Buckland-Wright, No. 252 of 500 copies, vellum spine, cloth boards, 12.5"h x 8"w Provenance: Bromer BSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Bucklan-Wright wood engravingJohn Buckland-Wright (British 1897-1954)- ''Forest Pool''- wood engraving, 1939, signed and numbered 36/200 in pencil, for the Woodcut Society of Kansas City, 1939, with original presentation folder,See Sold Price
Sold2017Buckland Wright (ill.) Sonnets of John KeatsKeats, John; Wright, Buckland (illustrator.) THE COLLECTED SONNETS OF JOHN KEATS. Maastricht: The Halcyon Press, 1930. 9.75" x 7". With frontis + 10 other woodcuts by Wright. Publisher's blue cloth toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wood Engraving "Pan 1 from Endymion" signed JohnWood Engraving "Pan 1 from Endymion" signed John Buckland-Wright '53, 3 3/4" x 4 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2020Wright, John 1890's Lot of 4 Botanical PrintsChromolithographs Published 1896-1901 by Virtue & Co, London for "The Flower Growers Guide" By John Wright. Illustrated by Miss Gertrude Hamilton & Marie Low. Paper Size : 11 x 8 inch (28 x 20cm) ChipSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wright, John 1890's Lot of 12 Fruit Prints. FirstTwelve incl illustrated Title Page. Chromolithographs Published 1890-4 by J.S. Virtue & Co, London for "The Fruit Growers Guide" First Edition by John Wright. Paper Size: 11 x 8.5 inch (28 x 22cm) SomSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wright, John 1894 Pair of Antique Fruit PrintsChromolithographs Published 1892-4 by J.S. Virtue & Co, London for “The Fruit Growers Guide” by John Wright. Paper Size: 11 x 8.5 inch (28 x 21cm) Good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wright, John 1890's Pair of Fruit Prints. First EditionChromolithographs Published 1890-4 by J.S. Virtue & Co, London for "The Fruit Growers Guide" First Edition by John Wright. Paper Size: 11 x 8.5 inch (28 x 22cm) Minor tone spotting in parts, otherwiseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wright, John 1890 Lot of 5 Vegetable PrintsLithographs Published 1890, London for "The Vegetable Grower's Guide" First Edition by John Wright. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8 inch (27 x 20cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wright, John 1896 Lot of 12 Antique Botanical PrintsChromolithograph published 1896-1901 by Virtue & Co, London for "The Flower Growers Guide" By John Wright. Illustrated by Miss Gertrude Hamilton & Marie Low. Paper Size : 10.5 x 8 inch (27 x 21cm) A fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wright, John 1890's Pair of Fruit Prints. First EditionChromolithographs Published 1890-4 by J.S. Virtue & Co, London for "The Fruit Growers Guide" First Edition by John Wright. Paper Size: 11 x 8.5 inch (28 x 22cm) Minor background toning, images fineSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wright, John 1894 Pair of Antique PrintsChromolithographs Published 1892-4 by J.S. Virtue & Co, London for "The Fruit Growers Guide" First Edition by John Wright. Paper Size: 11 x 8 inch (28 x 21cm) Minor chipping to margins. Very minor bacSee Sold Price
1 day LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Gautier (Théophile) one of 50 specially-bound copies with 4 additional£1,000
1 day LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Hartnoll (Phyllis) The Grecian Enchanted, one of 60 specially-bound copies£650
1 day LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Swinburne (Algernon Charles) Hymn to Proserpine, of 50 specially-bound£550
1 day LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Bonaparte (Napoleon) Napoleon's Memoirs, 2 vol., one of 50 special copies,£2,400
1 day LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Flinders (Matthew) Narrative of his Voyage in the Schooner Francis: 1798..,£450
1 day LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Musaeus. Hero & Leander, of 100 specially-bound copies with an additional£700
5 days LeftATTIC TO AUCTION, LLCByron B Ban Johnson; John McGraw; George Wright; Connie Mack; CY Young; Morgan Bulkeley HillerRich a$25(1 bid)
15 hrs LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Frank Lloyd Wright Usonian Houses Illustrated 1984$30(5 bids)