Sold2024Famille Rose Budai/Hotei, China proFamille Rose Budai/Hotei, China probably Republic period. An embossed mark under the base. Slightly rubbed, h. 26 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Bronze Budai Hotei Fat Buddha SculptureChinese bronze Buddha statue. A figural work depicting the semi historical figure Budai, (Japanese: Hotei), known as Laughing Buddha or Fat Buddha. Patinated bronze with excellent stylized details. MoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Meiji Period Mastadon Okimonodetailed carving of Hotei (Budai), one of seven Gods of Good Fortune, signed, attributed to Ohara Mitsuhiro or a pupil. Loss to cord at top of bundle, age crack. 4" high, 2 1/4" wide. International clSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Famille Rose Budai Figure Censer, 19th C.Chinese famille rose porcelain figure of Hotei Budai or Happy Buddha figure seated and wearing a copper red glazed robe with green scrolling floral pattern, with holes at ears, nose, and mouth and anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Bronze Budai Fat Buddha Figural SculptureA cast bronze Chinese statue. A figural work depicting Budai, or Hotei, venerated for his kindness and jolly nature and known to westerners as the Laughing Buddha or Fat Buddha. Modeled in simple garmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Blanc de Chine Porcelain Laughing BuddhaA Blanc de Chine porcelain figure sculpture of Hotei Budai, known as the Laughing Buddha, modeled with a broad smiling face and wearing loose robes draped over his corpulent body, bare chest and stomaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Green Malachite Buddha & Wildlife FigurinesAn estate collection of four (4) carved green natural malachite stone figural sculptures. Includes one each: Laughing Buddha Hotei Budai; tortoise turtle; lioness panther; and rhinoceros. Largest measSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Bronze Budai Laughing Buddha SculpturesA pair of Chinese green bronze Laughing Happy Buddha statues. Modeled in the traditional form of Budai, or Hotei, the Fat Buddha, seated on a throne surmounting a pair of Food Fog guardian lions. DimeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Qing Porcelain Blanc de Chine Budai BuddhaChinese Qing Dynasty Blanc de Chine Hotei or Budai Laughing Buddha figure, with painted eyebrows, eyes, lips, and nipples, the underside with impressed seal mark. 10.75" H X 10" W.See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE PORCELAIN HAPPY BUDAI BUDDHA FIGUREWhite porcelain Hotei happy laughing Buddha figure with beads, bowl or ball, and cloth sack. Signed and Chinese stamp embossed to base. Measures 12" H x 9 1/2" W x 6" W. Weighs 4lbs., 1oz. THIRD PARTYSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese gilt lacquered figure of BudaiLarge Chinese gilt lacquered figure of Budai, shown seated with his right knee raised, wearing a loose robe opening to reveal his feet and full belly, his face with a laughing expression, accompaniedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bronze Figure of The Crowned Budai, Ming DynastyBronze Figure of The Crowned Budai Cast seated figure wearing a headdress containing five arched panels centered with seated figures atop a lotus-form base, holding a strand of prayer beads in one hanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Dehua Porcelain Figure of Budai 17th/18th C.Chinese Dehua Porcelain Figure of Budai, 17th/18th Century. 6 inches wide. From Christies Auction in New York.See Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Blue White Porcelain Hotei19/20th cen, with a matching base and old paper label, measures 10"h 10" by 7"w; Provenance: from a New Jersey EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sengai Gibon (Japanese, 1750-1837), HoteiSengai Gibon (Japanese, 1750-1837), Hotei Edo period (1615-1868), ink on paper, hanging scroll format, painting of Hotei with his trademark large bag, inscription to top half of the scroll, artist sigSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cast Bronze Figure of Budai, Late Ming/Early QingCast Bronze Figure of Budai Wearing loose-fitting robes, and seated with his right arm resting on his raised knee whilst holding a beaded rosary. Late Ming/Early Qing Dynasty {Height: 7 1/2 inches (19See Sold Price
Sold2022A SATSUMA MODEL OF HOTEI Meiji era (1868-1912), late 19th centuryA SATSUMA MODEL OF HOTEI Meiji era (1868-1912), late 19th century Painted in polychrome enamels and gilt, the deity shown dressed in a loose flowing robe decorated with the accouterments of the SevenSee Sold Price
Sold2022A famille rose statuette of Budai by Zeng Longsheng, Republic periodA famille rose statuette of Budai by Zeng Longsheng Republic period H: 6, W: 4 in. (H: 15.2, W: 10.2 cm.) Provenance: Mrs. Chan, Washington, DC. A family heirloom.See Sold Price
Sold2022A LONGQUAN CELADON GLAZED FIGURE OF BUDAI Ming Dynasty (2)A LONGQUAN CELADON GLAZED FIGURE OF BUDAI Ming Dynasty Modelled in a reclining pose, wearing a voluminous robe loosely tied below the waist and falling open revealing a bare chest and ample belly, holSee Sold Price
Sold2019CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN HOTEI BUDDHA FIGUREA very vintage, possibly antique, Chinese hand painted enameled Famille Rose porcelain sculpture depicting a seated Hotei Buddha holding beads. Impressed four character zhuanshu mark to bottom. MeasurSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Chinese polychrome Budai, marked, H 25,5 - 28,5 cmTwo Chinese polychrome Budai, marked, H 25,5 - 28,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017A PORCELAIN DEHUA FIGURE OF BUDAIHeight: 6 1/4 inches; Length: 9 1/2 inches Condition: overallSee Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE AND GILT PORCELAIN FIGURE OF BUDAI, ZHU MAO JI ZHAO MARK, 20TH CENTURY£120
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsJapanese Ukiyo-e Woodblock Print – Festive Gathering Scene with Folkloric Figures$100
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresHarmony in Laughter Original Bronze Art Sculpture Jolly Buddha on Rocking Chair - 4" x 6"$250
Oct 08Carlo Bonte AuctionsAn 18thC Dutch Delft polychrome figurine of a laughing Budai on a black ground, H 14,5 cm€1,200