Sold2018Tusyan buffalo helmet mask. 20th century.A Tusyan buffalo helmet mask. 20th century. Tusyan style. Burkina Faso. 19" x 12" x 11 1/2."Provenance: Tribal Art of West Africa, published 1971.See Sold Price
Sold2023African, Gurunsi, Burkina Faso, Carved Wood Buffalo and Bird Figure Mask HelmetGurunsi, Burkina Faso, carved wood buffalo and bird figure mask helmet, darkened patina, 13.5"H x 10"w x 4.5"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Art Burkina Faso Helmet MaskA wood chicken helmet mask, great patina. 28" H. Provenance: Ex collection, Herbert Pardes, Dean of Columbia University School of MedicineSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bwa or Nuna People, Burkina Faso, Buffalo maskBwa or Nuna People, Burkina Faso- Buffalo mask- wood, pigment. Several neighboring groups in Burkina Faso use animal masks featuring geometric patterned surfaces brighly painted in black, white, and rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antelope Helmet Mask, Gurunsi, Burkina FasoAfrican Tribal Art: Gurunsi People, Burkina Faso: Antelope Helmet Mask, 19th Century. Carved wood with dark patina. The mask is fitted with a custom-made steel display stand. The Antelope mask represeSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Gurunsi, Burkina Faso, Large Wood Helmet MaskGurunsi, Burkina Faso, large carved wood helmet mask with horns and crest, 20"h x 9.75"w x 8"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Bwa Buffalo Mask, Burkina FasoBwa people, carved wood buffalo mask, 20th century, Burkina Faso, with elongated horns and vertical serrated detail to center. 23" L x 12.75" W x 5" D. Provenance: From the estate of art historian, PhSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Senufo Firespitter Helmet Mask, Burkina Faso / Ivory CoastAfrican Senufo Firespitter Helmet Mask, Burkina Faso / Ivory Coast. Carved wood and pigment. Ex Collection Prof. Gene R. Shreve, South Yarmouth, Massachusetts. Size: 31.5'' x 12.5'' x 13'' (80 x 32 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN 20C BUFFALO MASK, BURKINA FASO, 19.5"H X 10"W X 8.5"DAFRICAN 20C BUFFALO MASK, BURKINA FASO, 19.5"H X 10"W X 8.5"DSee Sold Price
Sold2020A TRIBAL DAJING BUFFALO MASK. Burkina Faso. 30cmA TRIBAL DAJING BUFFALO MASK. Burkina Faso. 30cm x 15cm x 56cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of two African masks.A group of two masks. ++ Buffalo mask. Burkina Faso, Bwa. 20th century. ++ Double crest face mask. Burkina Faso, Winiama style. 20th century.Condition: The absence of a condition statement does not deSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Burkina faso, Wood Carved Bird helmetAfrican Burkina faso, Wood Carved Bird helmet mask. Estimated more than 75 yrs old. African art is a term typically used for the art of Sub-Saharan Africa. A few of the most popular traditional AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold20214 Burkina Faso Style Objects.A group of Four Burkina Faso Style Objects. Wood. Burkina Faso. ++ Senufo Style Fire Spitter Helmet Mask. Metal clips. 9" x 9" x 16 1/2". ++ Senufo Style Figure. 4" x 17". ++ Mossi Style Figure. 2 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2019Senufo firespitter helmet mask. 20th c.A Senufo firespitter helmet mask. 20th century. Burkina Faso and Ivory Coast. 30 1/2" x 11 1/2" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2015A carved helmet mask of a dog. 20th c.A carved helmet mask of a dog. Burkina Faso, Senufo, 20th century. 10"h x 12 1/2"w x 16"d. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TX Condition: Stand not included.See Sold Price
Sold2016Toussian Helmet maskBurkina Faso, 19", ex Princeton, NJ collection; Yale GVR #133259,an impressive fully realized sculpture with multiple projections that entertain the eye from all directions. A well used example of a rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mossi helmet mask, ex-Sotheby's, ex-museumMossi helmet mask, ex-Sotheby's, ex-museum, 20th c., Burkina Faso, therianthropomorphic human face with the powerful attributes of an antelope and bird, human nose and forward-facing eyes, carved woodSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Bobo Wooden Helmet Mask**Originally Listed At $800** Africa, Burkina Faso, Bobo culture, ca. early 20th century CE. A hand-carved tall, dark, wood mask with a large figural crest. The mask has an abstract, dramatic appearanSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Bobo Helmet mask ~ Ex Nick Poolos Collection.A carved wooden helmet mask with a highly stylized form accented very fine linear designs and with white and blue pigments. Bobo peoples, Burkina faso, Africa. The mask measures 20 x 12 inches. The maSee Sold Price