Sold2022BYRON BROWNE (1907 - 1961, AMERICAN) Untitled, (Classical Head).BYRON BROWNE (1907 - 1961, AMERICAN) Untitled, (Classical Head). Ink on paper, 1945. 502x368 mm; 19x14 inches. Signed, Byron Browne, and dated, 1945, lower right. Provenance: Summit Gallery, Ltd., NY.See Sold Price
Sold2016BROWNE, Byron. Ink on Paper. Head of a Man with aBird. Signed and dated 1936 lower left. Byron Browne (American, 1907 - 1961). From a Long Island, NY estate. Dimensions: Sight - 13" high x 9.5" wide. Condition: Good, framed behind glass, not examineSee Sold Price
Sold2021Byron Browne (American, 1907 - 1961) Oil on PanelCanvas: 20 x 26 inches. Frame: 31 3/4 x 25 1/2 inches. Condition: Small area of craquelure in a few areas.See Sold Price
Sold2022AN AMERICAN OIL PAINTING PARK BY BYRON BROWNEByron Browne (American, 1907-1961) oil painting on canvas, In Central Park, 1960. Signed lower left. Additionally signed, titled, dated and inscribed on the back. Framed. Browne, a Modernist painter aSee Sold Price
Sold2016BROWNE, Byron. Gouache on Paper. Interior StillLife. Signed lower right. The Old Print Shop, New York label affixed verso. Byron Browne (American, 1907 - 1961). From a Long Island, NY estate. Dimensions: Sight - 13.5" high x 9.25" wide. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2021Byron Browne - AcrobatLot 26 Byron Browne American (1907-1961) Acrobat (1947) ink, crayon, collage on paper signed lower right sheet: 19 3/4 x 18 3/4 inches Provenance: from a Woodmere, NY Estate Kootz Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2015Byron Browne inkByron Browne (American 1907-1961)- El Picador- ink on paper, 1959, signed Byron Browne 1959 lower left. 18 x 25''See Sold Price
Sold2017BROWNE, Byron. Ink on Paper. Two Seated Nudes.Signed and dated July 26, 1955 lower left and inscribed 'Provincetown, Cape Code' lower right. Byron Browne (American, 1907 - 1961). From a Bronx, NY home. - Dimensions: 20" high x 26" wide.See Sold Price
Sold20172 pieces by Byron Browne (AMERICAN, 1907-1961) oil on2 pieces by Byron Browne (AMERICAN, 1907-1961) oil on board, portrait of a man, titled Provincetown, dated 1961, approx. 18in. X 14inches, sold w/ Portrait of Ester 1961, 20inches x 26inches , inscribSee Sold Price
Sold2023Byron Browne (AMERICAN 1907 to 1961) Portrait, Mixed Media on Cardboard, 16 x 13.5 inches, SignedByron Browne (AMERICAN 1907 to 1961) Portrait, Mixed Media on Cardboard, 16 x 13.5 inches, Signed and Dated 1955See Sold Price
Sold2021BYRON BROWNE (1907 - 1961, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#88).BYRON BROWNE (1907 - 1961, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#88). Gouache on paper, 1956. 660x508 mm; 26x20 inches. Signed, Byron Browne, and dated, April 24 / 1956, lower left. Inscribed, #88, on verso. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Byron Browne (1907-1961) Provincetown, Cape Cod, 1954Byron Browne (1907-1961) Provincetown, Cape Cod, 1954 Gouache, watercolor, ink on paper Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021Byron Browne, Gouache Painting, Abstract Portrait WomanByron Browne, Gouache Painting, Abstract Portrait Woman. Signed, Framed. size: 15 x 12 matte, 22 x 18 outside of frame. ASKart: Byron (George Byron) Browne (1907 - 1961) was active/lived in New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022Byron Browne, Gouache Painting, Abstract Portrait WomanByron Browne, Gouache Painting, Abstract Portrait Woman. Signed, Framed.size: 15 x 12 matte, 22 x 18 outside of frame. ASKart: Byron (George Byron) Browne (1907 - 1961) was active/lived in New York. BSee Sold Price
SoldByron Browne (1907-1961) An Artist Painting at Her Easel 26 x 20 1/8 in. (66 x 51.1 cm.)Byron Browne (1907-1961) An Artist Painting at Her Easel signed 'Byron Browne' (lower right) watercolor, gouache, conté crayon, charcoal and ink on paper 26 x 20 1/8 in. (66 x 51.1 cm.) For furthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Byron Browne (AMERICAN, 1907–1961) oil on canvas "Acrobat"Byron Browne (AMERICAN, 1907–1961) oil on canvas, paint loss from chipping, "Acrobat", dated 1948, signed lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2022Byron BROWNE: "Sunset on the Beach..." - PaintingByron Browne (Amer., 1907-1961) "Sunset on the Beach / Provincetown, Cape Cod, Massachusetts," 1958. Oil on canvas in pine frame. Signed lower left and on verso. [Art: 20" H x 26" W; Frame: 31" H x 37See Sold Price
Sold2023Byron Browne Still Life Flowers-1960. Gouache on paperByron Browne (AMERICAN 1907–1961) Flowers, Watercolor and Gouache on Paper, 26 x 20 inches, Signed and Dated 1960, Doyle Gallery, NY Label on VersoSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52Antique American mohair Ideal Bear Mascot U.F.A Team 1915 w/ original Photograph$55(2 bids)