Sold2023Mexican Folk Art glazed terracotta pineapple urnMexican Folk Art glazed terracotta pineapple urn, 20th c., San Jose de Gracia, Michoacan, the round vessel glazed in green, raised on three tabular feet, with matching lid, unmarked, approx. 18"h (witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Catherine Robles-Shaw, (New Mexico, 20th Century), Group of Three Retablos: Santo Niño de Atocha,Catherine Robles-Shaw(New Mexico, 20th Century)Group of Three Retablos: Santo Niño de Atocha, 1999 + San Miguel Archangel, 1999 + Santo Niño de Atocha, 2000wood, gesso, pigmentsSanto Niño de AtochaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hilario Alejos Madrigal (San Jose de Garcia, MEX), 2pc Green Majolica CeramicsHilario Alejos Madrigal (San Jose de Garcia, MEX), Two pieces of green Majolica-style glazed ceramics to include an 11 candle candelabra and a figure of a fruit carrier, both in matching aesthetic 27See Sold Price
Sold2023Pero Hernandez, Pina con Picos FinosPedro, Isabel, and Rogelio Hernandez (San Jose de Gracia, Michoacan), pina con picos finos, modeled and molded clay, with fine peak applique, cobalt oxide glaze, with removable top, featuring pineapplSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Moche Moro Fineline Pottery Vessel w/ Fish, FrogPre-Columbian, north coast Peru, probably San Jose de Moro, Moche culture, Phase V, Moro type, ca. 6th to 7th century CE. A stunning fineline painted Moro type of pottery stirrup vessel with a flask oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yuneiky Estevez Dieppa (b 1978) Cuban, Mixed MediaTitled 'Almacen de Leche', mixed media, canvas, polychromed wood, 2010.Yuneiky Estevez Dieppa (Estela) was born in San Jose de las Lajas, and currently lives in Havana where she is an independent artiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco ZUNIGA 1912-1998 PAINTING (Style Of)This lot consists of a hand Painting on paper in the style of the painter Francisco ZUNIGA (1912-1998). (San José de Costa Rica, 1912 - Mexico, 1998) Costa Rican sculptor and painter, based in MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Five H Bar C Women's San Jose Rodeo ShirtsFive H Bar C Women's San Jose Rodeo Shirts one size 32, one size 34 and three size 36See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on tin retablo, Mexican, 19th C., "San Antonio de Padua (Saint Anthony of Padua)", depicts theOil on tin retablo, Mexican, 19th C., "San Antonio de Padua (Saint Anthony of Padua)", depicts the saint holding a child, book on red table at his side, unframed, wear consistent with age and use inclSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, San JoseMexican retablo, depicting San Jose (Saint Joseph), oil on tin, circa 19th century height 13.5 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: Property from an Alamo Heights, Texas collection We happily provide sSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, San Jose y El NinoMexican retablo, depicting San Jose y El Nino (Saint Joseph and Jesus Christ), oil on tin, circa 19th century height 14 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: The collSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, San Jose Y El NinoMexican retablo, depicting San Jose y El Nino (Saint Joseph and Christ), oil on tin, circa 19th century height 14 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: The collection of San Antonio, Texas entrepreneur ChrSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, San Jose Y El NinoMexican retablo, depicting San Jose y El Nino (Saint Joseph and Jesus Christ), oil on tin, circa 19th century height 14 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: The collection of San Antonio, Texas entrepreneSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) 19th C. Mexican Retablos, San Jose and La CrucifixionTwo (2) Mexican retablos, depicting Saint Joseph (San Jose) and La Crucifixion (The Crucifixion of Jesus Christ), oil on tin, circa 19th century height 10.25 in. x wiSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, San JoseMexican retablo, depicting San Jose (St. Joseph), attributed to the "Bee Sting Lip" retablo painter, oil in tin, circa 19th century Provenance: Property from a decades-long Mexican folk art cSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, San Jose PatriarcaMexican retablo, depicting San Jose Patriarca (Saint Joseph the Patriarch), oil on tin, circa 19th century height 14 in. x width 10.25 in. Provenance: The collection of San Antonio, Texas eSee Sold Price