Sold2022Canute Caliste, (2) oil paintings, 1991Canute Caliste, (2) oil paintings, 1991, Canute Caliste (Grenada/Carriacou, 1914-2005), incl. "That is Miniquaet" and "Going to U.S.A. from International Airport", oil paintings, likely on board, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2022Canute Caliste, (2) oil paintings, 1990Canute Caliste, (2) oil paintings, 1990, Canute Caliste (Grenada/Carriacou, 1914-2005), incl. "The Light House" and "The Mermaid Turning Her Cave", oil paintings, likely on board, initialed "C.C.", tiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Canute Caliste, (2) oil paintings, 1990-91Canute Caliste, (2) oil paintings, 1990-91, Canute Caliste (Grenada/Carriacou, 1914-2005), incl. "This is Mabyo Kee" and "This Sandy Kee", oil paintings, likely on board, one signed "Mr. Canute CalistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Canute Caliste, (3) oil paintings, 1995Canute Caliste, (3) oil paintings, 1995, Canute Caliste (Grenada/Carriacou, 1914-2005), incl. "This is the Janeral Semetry", "Secemetry in Carriacou", and "This is Regetta", oil on board paintings, eaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Canute Caliste (Grenadines/Carriacou) Terreal BayCanute Caliste (Grenadines/Carriacou, 1914-2005) Mr. Canute Caliste Carriacou W.I. 1995 Terreal Bay Oil on masonite, 17 3/4 x 24 inches Framed dimensions: 19 x 25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Canute Caliste (Grenadines/Carriacou) Caribbean, FolkCanute Caliste (Grenadines/Carriacou, 1914-2005) 'Mr. Canute Caliste Ruvutlion (Revolution), Killing Morice Bishop and His Men on Forth Rupurt in Granada, 1996"' Acrylic on masonite, 14 1/8 x 16 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Canute Caliste (Grenadines/Carriacou) ChristmasCanute Caliste (Grenadines/Carriacou, 1914-2005) Mr. Canute Caliste Christmas Day in Carriacou W.I. 1996 Oil on masonite, 15 3/4 x 19 1/2 inches UnframedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Canute Caliste (Grenadines/Carriacou) Big Drum DanceCanute Caliste (Grenadines/Carriacou, 1914-2005) Big Drum Dance in Carriacou, W.I., dated 1988 Acrylic on masonite, 11 1/2 x 13 3/8" unframed Provenance: Jose Zelaya CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Canute Caliste (Grenada, 1914-2015) "Big Drum Dance"Canute Caliste (Grenada, 1914-2015) "Big Drum Dance", oil painting on masonite board, signed. Unframed. Overall Size: 24'' x 24'', 61 x 61 cm (board). Provenance: Private Collection; Acquired from hisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Canute Caliste (Grenada, 1914-2015)Canute Caliste (Grenada, 1914-2015) "I am the Jackolar" gouache painting on paper, signed. Framed. Size: 19.25'' x 21.25'', 49 x 54 cm (sight); 24.25'' x 26.25'', 62 x 67 cm (frame). Together with booSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sha Qi Sadji, China/Belgium (1914-2005) PaintingSha Qi Sadji, China/Belgium (1914-2005). Painting, Oil on Canvas "Flowers". Signed Lower Right and In Original Frame. Condition: Excellent. Dimension: Sight- 15" x 13", Frame- 20" x 18".Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAITIAN SUR REAL ACRYLIC PAINTING BY PIERRE ANDREPierre Andre, Haitian, born 1914 to 2005, acrylic painting on canvas depicting a double portrait in the manner of Surrealism. Pierre Andre is a Haitian self taught artist. He was born in Port au PrincSee Sold Price
Sold2024Donald Mackay Signed Watercolor Painting TulipDonald Alexander Mackay, American 1914 ? 2005, Signed Watercolor Painting of Tulip Tree Branch. Framed measures 27 inches x 21 inches, art measures 12 inches x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Donald Mackay Signed Watercolor Painting TulipDonald Alexander Mackay, American 1914 – 2005, Signed Watercolor Painting of Tulip Tree Branch. Framed measures 27 inches x 21 inches, art measures 12 inches x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Alton Tobey "A More Perfect Union" Painting 1986Alton Tobey (American, 1914-2005). Oil on canvas painting titled "A More Perfect Union: The Signing of the Constitution," depicting the Founding Fathers signing the United States Constitution, 1986. ISee Sold Price
Sold2024Alton TOBEY: Portrait of W. Klopman, Oil on CanvasAlton S. Tobey (American, 1914-2005) framed oil on canvas painting depicting a portrait of William Klopman, standing with crossed arms in front of an expansive industrial landscape. Signed and dated lSee Sold Price
Sold2018LANDSCAPE HANDSCROLL PAINTING BY FIVE ARTISTSHorizontal landscape painting signed ZHOU Shicong (1914-2005), QIU Qiyun (XX), ZHAO Shidan (XX), ZHANG Shaoshi (1913-1991), WANG Shangyi (1905-1972). With 4 different artist's seals. Cyclically datedSee Sold Price
Sold2023ZZ TOP | DUSTY HILL ALAMO PAINTING BY ALTON TOBEYAlton Tobey (1914-2005), American. Original oil on canvas painting titled "The Alamo" by Tobey, signed lower center margin. Tobey was an illustration artist who created this painting fSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) ALTON S. TOBEY PORTRAIT PAINTINGSAlton S. Tobey (American 1914-2005) Two oil on board portrait paintings. The paintings are of Judge Edward D. Cutler (1849-1931) and Lillian M. Cutler (1871-1967). Edward Cutler was a prominent figureSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alton TOBEY: Baron von Langendorff - O/CAlton S. Tobey (American, 1914-2005) ornately gilt framed oil on canvas painting depicting a portrait of Baron Walter von Langendorff. Signed lower right, "Alton S. Tobey". [Frame, approx.: 56" H x 31See Sold Price
Sold2024Alton TOBEY: Portrait of the Baron - Oil on CanvasAlton Tobey (American, 1914-2005) a gilt framed oil on canvas painting depicting a portrait of Baron Walter von Langendorff. Signed lower right, "Alton Tobey". [Canvas, approx.: 24" H x 20" W; Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2020Alton Tobey (CT,1914-2005) oil paintingARTIST: Alton Stanley Tobey (Connecticut, 1914 - 2005) NAME: Christmas Eve MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 20 inches / 50 x 50 cm FRAME SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alton Tobey (CT,1914-2005) oil paintingARTIST: Alton Stanley Tobey (Connecticut, 1914 - 2005) TITLE: The Last Supper MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some foxing. One small scratch/paint loss by the left edge. No visible inpaint under UV liSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alton Tobey (CT,1914-2005) oil paintingARTIST: Alton Stanley Tobey (Connecticut, 1914 - 2005) TITLE: The Atom Bomb MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Few minor scratches/paint losses. Some dark spots by theSee Sold Price
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRichard Wiggin Johnson (1918 - 2005) Maine, Watercolor Painting, Docked Fishing Boats$100
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsErwin Wending 1914-1993 Antique American Large Abstract Expressionist Framed Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Wesley Lea (1914 - 1981) Antique American Modernist Abstract Figural Original Oil Painting$120(3 bids)
Featured4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsPierre-Andre Brouillet 1857-1914 Antique French Pre-Raphaelite Elegant Young Woman Portrait Painting$120(2 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHUBERT VON HERKOMER 19c PORTRAIT BAVARIAN OIL PAINTING Hubert Von Herkomer British, 1849-1914$35(3 bids)