Sold2017Carlos Merida orig serigraph Alegorica de la Danza,Merida, Carlos (Guatemalan, 1895–1984), Alegorica de la Danza, 1976, serigraph printed in colors, 31.5 x 25 inches, 36 x 29.5 inches sheet, pencil signed and numbered 11/100,See Sold Price
Sold2021Carlos Merida Serigraph, 1963Carlos Merida (Mexico, 1891-1984). Silkscreen on paper, titled "a la porte de gand", signed, dated 63, and numbered 3/4. A very limited impression, collected by colleague Walter Sorge. 12" x 11" (sighSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carlos Merida, "La Endecha"Carlos Merida (Guatemalan, 1891-1984) La Endecha Signed and numbered serigraph from edition of 100 79 cm x 65 cm Illustrated in the book "Carlos Merida en sus 90 años" Ships from Los Angeles, CASee Sold Price
Sold201720th C. Portfolio of 10 Carlos Merida Color LithographsCarlos Merida (Guatemala, 1891-1984 CE), "Estampas del Popol-Vuh," printed by the Lithographic Department of the Talleres Graficos de la Nacion, Mexico, D. F. in November, 1943 CE. The complete portfoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed Carlos Merida (Mexico, 1895 - 1984)Attributed Carlos Merida (Mexico, Guatemala, 1895 - 1984) Abstract painting. Signed and dated (1978) lower center. Oil on Paper laid on Board. Provenance: Private SouthEast Florida collection. Sight SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlos Merida Color Lithograph- SignedCarlos Mérida (GUATEMALAN, 1895–1984) Color Lithograph "Cosmovision". Signed and dated 1941 in print, signed in pencil and numbered 59/100. Framed under glass. Measures 30" x 21-1/2" (sightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carlos Merida (Guatemalan, 1895-1984) UntitledCarlos Merida (Guatemalan, 1895-1984) Untitled 1943. Lithograph, edition 10 of 50. 16 x 12 in. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2018CARLOS MERIDA Guatemalan 1895-1984 Gouache PaperGouache on paper, framed. Featuring abstract expressionist composition. Signed and attr Carlos Merida (Guatemalan, 1895-1984) on the lower left corner. Picture size: 18 x 21.5 cm (7.1 x 8.5 inches), fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carlos Merida (1895-1984) Color LithographCarlos Merida, Guatemalan (1895-1984) Color Lithograph "Untitled". Signed and numbered in pencil 43/100. Full sheet measures 29-3/4" x 21-3/4", frame measures 40-1/2" x 31-1/2". Condition: Light toninSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carlos Merida ( Guatemalan, 1895-1984) mixed mediaCarlos Merida ( Guatemalan, 1895-1984) mixed media on paper. Sit size H:17.5" W:12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Prints, Carlos Merida, Trajes e Regionales Mexicanosa,(lot of 3) Carlos Merida (Guatemalan, 1895-1984), "Trajes e Regionales Mexicanosa," 1945, three serigraphs from the portfolio of 25, overall (framed/each): 18.5"h x 13.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two Carlos Merida Signed Stencil PrintsCarlos Merida (Guatemalan, 1895-1984). Two prints signed in pencil. "Pairs of Dancers with Fancy Headdress". Matted and framed under glass. [Art (sight): 13 7/8" H x 9 5/8"; Frames: 19 1/2" H x 14 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2015Carlos Merida ( Guatemalan, 1895-1984) mixed media onCarlos Merida ( Guatemalan, 1895-1984) mixed media on paper. Sit size H:17.5" W:12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Leonardo Nierman (b. 1932) Mexico & Carlos MeridaLeonardo Nierman CITY SKYLINE, 1960, oil painting on Masonite, signed and dated upper left, 8 ½ x 12”, framed, in good studio condition; Together with Carlos Merida DE LA CARPETA TRAJES REGIONALESSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carlos Merida MEXICAN COSTUME 1941 (2)Carlos Merida (Guatalmala-Mexico, 1895-1984). Two silk screens from the Mexican Costume portfolio by Carlos Merida,1941. 1) Ozumazins of the State of Oaxaca. 2) Triques of the State of Oaxaca. EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carlos Merida (Guatemalan 1891-1984)Carlos Merida (Guatemalan 1891-1984) "Aprendiz de Agorero" serigraph signed in plate "Carlos Merida 1969" edition 56/58 pencil signed lower right Heritage Auction tag on verso 20" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2016Carlos Merida, large signed printCarlos Merida, large signed print, (Guatemalan, 1895-1984), no. "77/100", 45.5"h x 33.5" (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2023Carlos Mérida (Guatemalan, 1895-1984) Untitled, 1939Carlos Mérida (Guatemalan, 1895-1984) Untitled, 1939 watercolor and gouache on canvas signed Carlos Merida and dated (upper left); inscribed To Florence from Carlos Merida (lower right) 20See Sold Price
Sold2022Carlos Merida (1895-1984, Guatemalan)La Dama de la Esmeralda I, 1979 Screenprint in colors on Amate paper under Plexiglas Edition: 6/100 Signed lower right: Carlos Merida; signed in the plate and dated lower center Sight: 40" H x 29"See Sold Price
Sold20211798 INSTRUCCIONES de S. CARLOS BORROMEO VELLUM BOUNDInstrucciones de S. Carlos Borromeo sobre la administracion del sacramento de la penitencia: con los canones penitenciales y pastoral del Illmo. Sr. D. Antonio de Godeau ... Obispo de Vence, en que laSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlos Merida (1891, Guatemala -1984, Mexico) Untitled, Study for Painting/Sin TituloCarlos Merida (1891, Guatemala -1984, Mexico) Untitled, Study for Painting/Sin Titulo, Estudio para Pintura, Published in the book "Disenos de Carlos Merida", colored pencil on paper, image size: 7.1See Sold Price
Sold2023Carlos Ortuzar Chilean, 1932-1985 ....portado de la maquina de los suenos (cover from the machine ofCarlos Ortuzar Chilean, 1932-1985 ....portado de la maquina de los suenos (cover from the machine of dreams), 1964 Signed and dated Ortuzar 64 and inscribed as titled (ll), signed Ortuzar on the reverSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARLOS MERIDA (GUATEMALA, 1891-1984) SCREENPRINTS ONCARLOS MERIDA (GUATEMALA, 1891-1984) SCREENPRINTS ON PAPER, 2 PCS, H 12.5"-12.75", "ESTADO DE..." A selection of two screenprints on paper by Carlos Merida. One is titled "Estado de Michoacan" (Image:See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair 19th c. French Hand-Colored LithographsEurope, Pierre Toussaint Frederic Mialhe (French, 1810-1868) after Carlos (Carl) Nebel (German, 1805-1855), "La Piramide de Papantla", ca. 1836-1839 CE and "Templo Antiguo de los Totonacos in Tusapan"See Sold Price
2 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONCarlos Merida Guatemalen - Gouache Painting on Thick Paper Signed Bottom Right$100
6 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryGeneral De La Motte Rouge Souvenirs Et Campagnes$1
1031 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLa Campagne De 1812 D'après Des Temoins Oculaires$70
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAndré MASSON (1896-1987). « Groupe d'un musée secret ».1970.€4,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco de Goya, Spanish (1746-1828), Los Caprichos No. 21: Qual la desca?onan!, etching, 8 1/4"H$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco de Goya, Spanish (1746-1828), Los Caprichos No. 18: Ysele quema la Casa, etching, 8"H x 5$50