Sold2024Makonde African Carved Primitive Wooden SculptureHand carved group figural tribal wood sculpture by the Makonde, an ethnic group in southeast Tanzania, northern Mozambique and Kenya. This Tree of Life work of art features multi generations going aboSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Wood Folk Art Figural Sculpture, Male HeadCarved Wood Folk Art Figural Sculpture. Carved with a skilled hand from a single piece of wood, handsome subject is the head of a long haired bearded man. Place on a pedestal as a stunning and surprisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Modern Abstract Carved Wood Figural Art SculptureMystery Artist (20th Century). Abstract modern composition wood sculpture. Solid piece of wood, hollowed out with smooth accents and dimensions. Mounted to an iron stand, with a square wood plinth. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Collection of 5 C.M. Copeland Carved SculpturesC.M. Copeland (American (Georgia), 20th century). Group of five folk art carved wood figural sculptures by C.M. Copeland of Fitzgerald, Georgia comprising of a "Chattahochee River Duck"; a large "SwamSee Sold Price
Sold2019Folk Art Carved Wood Figural Man Sculpture SIGNEDSigned folk art carved wood sculpture. Depicts the form of a man with an expressive face and his hands in his pockets. Signed "Paino" on verso near feet. Measures 20 1/2" x 2 7/8" x 3 1/4". Good overaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved Wood Figural Art Religious Santos SculptureCarved primitive polychrome wooden Santos sculpture. Features dark blue and maroon toned robe, white hair and beard, and yellowish gilt accents. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery wilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large wood trencher & carved tree art figural sculpture, trencher is 39" long, sculpture is 40"Large wood trencher & carved tree art figural sculpture, trencher is 39" long, sculpture is 40"See Sold Price
Sold2021Modern Abstract Figural Carved Wood Art SculptureMystery Artist (20th Century). Figural modernist composition art sculpture, carved in dark wood on custom base. Sculpture measures 24" x 9" x 6". Base measures 34" x 14" x 14". No apparent signature.See Sold Price
Sold2017Folk Art carved wood polychrome decorated figuralFolk Art carved wood polychrome decorated figural sculpture of a Native American, dressed in Western attire and wearing cuffs around his legs, 36"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019LOT 4 Cuban Modern Hand Carved Wood Art SculptureFeatures one 7" tall and one 12" tall modernist figural sculpture. Both signed on base Escribano. Also features a 13 1/2" modernist wood sculpture signed DG. Lastly comes with an abstract wood sculptuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kuyu African Primitive Tribal Carved Wooden StatueAn antique carved wood African primitive folk art sculpture. A figural work with hand applied polychrome pigment, modeled as a tribal chief's head. Produced to surmount a staff or scepter. Presented wSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Hand-Carved Wood MaskAfrican Hand-Carved Wood Mask, possibly Kumu Kisangani Kimo, Democratic Republic of Congo. 15" H x 9.5" W x 5" D. Provenance: From a Manhattan collector. Keywords: African Art, Figural, Sculpture, TriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Figural Carved & Gilded Wood SculptureFolk Art Figural Carved and Gilded Wood Sculpture, possibly African, circa first half 20th century, the man standing on a texture demilune base, apparently unsigned. 21.75" H x 10" W x 6" D. Keywords:See Sold Price
Sold2022Folk Art Sleeping Cat Wood Carved Figural SculptureFolk Art Sleeping cat Wooden Carving Figure Statue in overall good condition Measures approx. 7.5"L x 7"W x 4.5"H Out of New York City EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Duck Decoy Shore BirdFolk Art Duck Decoy or Shore Bird Hand Carved and Painted Wood Sculpture Figural Hunting Condition Folk Art Hand Carved Wood Hunting Duck Decoy Hunter Carving Please Look at Photos has a crack on theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Floor Sz Handcrafted Tribal Wood Sculpture, 56.5inIndigenous Primitive Hand Carved Wood Folk Art, standing Figural of man with head piece and protruding belly button. Slender floor sculpture stands on base, measures 56.5 in. Ht x 6 in. W ( diameter oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Modern Ceramic Art Pottery Figural Baby SculpturesMystery Artist (20th Century. Art pottery sculpture. A modernist composition comprised of four baby figurines produced in an abstract Brutalist style. Figures are affixed to an oval form carved wood bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Folk Art Carved Female Figural Wood SculptureFolk Art sculpture depicting a standing woman carved from an single block of wood, finished with chiseled decorative surface. 16" H x 5" W x 4.75" D.See Sold Price
Sold2024THREE WILLIAM ACCORSI FOLK ART FIGURAL SCULPTURESWilliam Accorsi (American b. 1931). Three figural folk art puzzle sculptures; Untitled - Cowboy on Spotted Horse - 1982, carved and painted wood, signed and dated to underside of foot; Untitled - ManSee Sold Price
Sold2017Folk Art Figural Cycling SculptureCarved and painted wood sculpture. Commemorating 6 Day World Championship Race - Madison Square Garden 1961; 8in.H. x 16in.W. x 10.5in.D.See Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Style Carved Wood Maiden Sculpture.The lot includes a hand carved figural sculpture of a woman. She is missing both arms. It measures 41" tall and 15" wide. The piece has significant cracks and chips. Third-party shipping or personal pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nigerian Mumuye Carved Wood Healing FetishAfrican art Nigerian Mumuye peoples carved wood figural sculpture, likely a healing fetish, mounted to wood block base. Figure: 25.5" H x 4.5" W x 4" D.See Sold Price
Sold2017MOROZ NATURALISTIC RECLINING FIGURAL ART SCULPTUREArkady Moroz & Josephine Percy - Russian 20th Century - Naturalistic Folk Art sculpture of a reclining figure praying. Carved Maple root wood. Height 11" x Length 20"See Sold Price
Sold2024CONNIE ROBERTS 'BOWLING FOR BIGOTS' SCULPTUREConstance 'Connie' Alyce Westvig Roberts (American b. 1949), 'Bowling For Bigots', 2000, carved and painted wood, eleven piece Folk Art sculpture comprising ten figural bowling pins, a bowling bowl, aSee Sold Price
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Indonesian Gambia Lombok Stringed Instrument Carved Wooden Sculpture$100