Sold2015Asian Pottery Censer with Wood BaseAsian pottery censer with iridescent glaze, carved wood base and lid. [6 1/2" Dia x 7 3/4" H]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Braxton Ponder. Dogs and Hog.Braxton Ponder. Dogs and Hog. 1992. Signed and dated. Paint on carved wood. Re-attached hog ear, otherwise good condition. 23" w x 7" h. Published in Kathy Moses', Outsider Art of the South. Est. $200See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Carved Wood African FiguresPair of carved wood African figures with inlaid eyes. One on a metal stand, one with a spear and beaded adornment. [7" W x 4" D x 22" H]. Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021African Carved Wood Senufo Rhythm PounderWest African hand-carved wood Senufo rhythm pounder figure, mounted on thin square metal base, 7.5"W x 71.5"H. Condition report: Good condition, no issues, please examine all photos closely. Contact CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gregory Gorby. Maid.Gregory Gorby. Maid (Unfinished Work). Not signed or dated. Carved wood, gesso and paint. No arms, two holes for future attachments, otherwise very good condition. 49"h x 10" x 7". Est. $200-400. BuyeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Wood Dog Form Snuff BoxCarved wood snuff box in the form of a recumbent dog; 4 7/8"L, 1 3/4"W, 1 3/4"H; very good condition---From the estate of Joseph Ewing, long-time antiques dealer in OH, NC, and SC, to benefit the LaurSee Sold Price
Sold2015Black Forest Carved Wood Cigar BoxDepicting carved Elk in front of a thatched house. Approx. 7 1/2" H x 9" W x 7" D. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Korean Celadon Vase As LampAntique Korean Celadon Vase As Lamp. Decorated in a hand painted floral motif on a carved wood base. Unsigned. Crazing or in good condition. Measures 18-1/2" H x 7" as a lamp. The vase alone measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gilt Wood Carved Art Nouveau FrameGilt carved wood Art Nouveau frame, with original plate on front for Louis Comfort Tiffany. [Outside: 15 7/8" H x 19 3/8" W; Rabbet: 8 3/8" H x 12 1/8" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Jade Figure of Reclining Ox on Wood BaseChinese jade figure of an ox reclining on a carved fitted wood base. Ox measures 7" x 2.5"H x 3"W; base 6.5"L x 3.5"W x 1 1/8"H. Condition report: good overall condition, no issues, see photos. ExaminSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Lacquered Wood FigureAntique Japanese carved lacwuer wood figure on gilt wood base; overall good condition, some wear and losses to gilt; H 7 3/4" x W 6 1/4" x D 3 1/4" (approx.)Provenance: Private Los Angeles, CA collectSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Qiang Hand Painted Porcelain BowlChinese Qiang Hand Painted Porcelain Bowl On Carved Wood Stand. Dragon and floral motif. Signed. Good condition with light wear, no chips or cracks. Bowl measures 3" H x 7-3/8" W, stand measures 3" H.See Sold Price
Sold2019Four Gilt Wood BracketsFour (4) Vintage Carved Gilt Wood Wall Brackets. Included: a pair measuring 7-1/4" H x 6-3/4" W, and 2 singles: 14" H x 2-3/4 W, 10" H x 3-1/2" W. Unsigned. Condition: The pair are in good condition,See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Incense BurnerChinese Incense Burner, bronze, sculptured standing goose with raised head and open mouth; detailed feather wings are removable, 19th C, 7"h, 5 1/2"l, carved wood platform. CONDITION: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2020Large Great Horned Owl.Anonymous. Large Great Horned Owl. Not signed. Carved and painted wood with glass eyes and metal feet. Some damage to claws, otherwise good condition. 14”h x 26” long x 7” w. Est. $4See Sold Price
Sold2023Terry Turrell. Buffalo (Sculpted Head)Terry Turrell. Buffalo (Sculpted Head) Not signed. Mixed media over carved wood. Gesso loss to tip of nose and natural wood splits,otherwise good to fair condition. 9.5" h x 7" w. Provenance: The JessSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Five Puppet Heads.Anonymous Group of Five Puppet Heads. c. 1940's. Carved and painted wood with mixed media. Minor loss on some heads, overall good to fair condition. Largest 7" h. Est. $200-300. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Wood Polar Bear Sculpture, Signed CurtinCarved Wood Polar Bear Sculpture, Signed Curtin. Carved by a naive hand, and signed Curtin on the underside. Dimensions are 16.25 in h x 7.75 in w x 4 in d. Condition is good with minor surface wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Carved Jade VaseChinese carved jade vase, 20th century, modeled as a tree with climbing flowers and bird, on a conforming wood base. [Overall: 7 3/4" H x 4 1/2" W x 3" D]. Mounted to stand; in overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th Century Female Head ModelEarly 20th century female head model form, hollow carved wood with papier mache covering painted in polychrome design. H. 20" W. 11" D. 7". Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Chinese Porcelain Covered Duck BoxesPair of Chinese Porcelain Covered Duck Boxes on Original Carved Wood Bases. Condition: Generally Very Good. The Foot of One Base is Broken & Missing. Dimensions: Porcelain-L-9.3" x H-7.3". Each Base ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Chinese Celadon LampsEach with molded elephant ring handles, body with floral and foliate decoration in relief, mounted on carved wood base, 20th century; approx. 18"H to top of socket, 7 1/2"W; good condition (Ref. 36)See Sold Price
Sold2023Oriental Marble & Wood StandOriental marble and wood stand with carved frieze. [14 3/4" H x 7 1/2" W x 3" D]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese 19th C. Carved Wood Buddhist Foo DogChinese carved wood buddhist foo dog figure. Measures 11"H x 8.25"W x 7"D. Condition is good, wear commensurate with age. Examine all photos closely. Contact AAG for more detailed information if needeSee Sold Price
6 days LeftPUBLIC SALEHuanghuali Dragon Carved Wood & Brass Folding Chinese Chair, Qing Dynasty Style$100