Sold2023Casas Grandes Figural Olla, ex-Platt & FriedenbergOriginally listed at $1,400... Pre-Columbian, Mexico, Chihuahua region, Casas Grandes (Paquime) culture, ca. 1200 to 1450 CE. A hand-built and highly burnished pottery olla of round-bottomed form withSee Sold Price
Sold20198 1/4"H. Casas Grandes Olla. MX. Early Historic.8 1/4"H. Casas Grandes Olla. MX. Polychrome with geometric designs. Early Historic. Glued with paint touch up. Fine display. Ex-Tom DavisSee Sold Price
Sold20198 5/8" H. Casas Grandes Olla. Polychrome with8 5/8" H. Casas Grandes Olla. MX. Polychrome with geometric designs. Solid with excellent paint. Older Historic example dating late 1800's. Ex-Tom DavisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Casas Grandes Polychrome Olla**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Paquime/Casas Grandes, ca. 1150 to 1450 CE. A large polychrome geometric decorated vessel with abstract motifs of steps and lines, with red anSee Sold Price
Sold2016Casas Grandes Pottery Jar1150-1450 A.D., Classic shaped Ramos polychrome olla with curvilinear motif. Very good condition, glued but unrestored. *The Lots 671-680 & 121-130 in this auction come from a prominent private SeattlSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nicolas Ortiz, Blackware Rabbit Olla VaseA Casa Grandes / Mata Ortiz blackware / black on black pottery olla / ola vase. The glazed ceramic pot formed as a rabbit and decorated with a Native American geometric motif. Artist signed on the undSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Casas Grandes Ramos Olla - Fish FormPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Chihuahua region, Casas Grandes, Ramos Polychrome type, ca. 1200 to 1450 CE. A hand-built and rare pottery olla in the form of a fish. Oblong jar with four extended finSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Casas Grandes Ramos Polychrome OllaPre-Columbian, Northwest Mexico, Casas Grandes, Ramos, ca. 1150 to 1300 CE. A larve polychrome olla, most likely a vessel for food or water storage, decorated with red and black geometric and curvilinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lovely Anasazi Polychrome Olla w/BirdNative American, Southwestern United States, Anasazi / Ancestral Puebloan, ca. 900 to 1300 CE. A stunning coil-formed pottery olla with an avian and geometric motif. The olla rests on a rounded but stSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Hopi Sikyatki Revival pottery ollaLate 19th/Early 20th Century The wide, low shouldered vase with polychrome geometric and avian motifs on buff burnished slip glaze 9" H x 14" Dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017Published Colima Musical Trio, ex- Virginia Art MuseumPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima culture, ca. 200 BCE - 200 CE. This very rare and very desirable ensemble stems from the esteemed Platt Friedenberg and University of Virginia Art Museum collectionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Native American Casas Grandes PotA light brown pot with abstract design on top and bottom of shoulder. Black fire mark. 8" dia x 5" H Provenance: Ex. Collection, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2018Casas Grandes Polychrome Pottery VesselPre-Columbian, northern Mexico, Casas Grandes, ca. 12th century CE. A truly interested example of the very fine pottery produced in this region of northern Mexico! "Ramos Polychrome" circular jar, butSee Sold Price
Sold2021Published Casas Grandes Ramos Pottery Jar, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Casas Grandes, Ramos style, ca. 1200 CE. A rare and exemplary handmade pottery jar featuring a rounded base and a wide body that gradually narrows to resolve in a flareSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Lidded DingsChinese Lidded Dings (2) items from Warring States era including an avian motif having collection and exhibit stickers and a cauldron style Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; prSee Sold Price
Sold201716th C. Peruvian Colonial embossed leather chest16th C. Peruvian Colonial embossed leather chest with floral, figural and avian motif throughout, having iron lock plate and mounts. With key. 20"H x 29.5"W x 18"D.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hopi Polychrome Seed JarHopi Polychrome Seed Jar early 20th century of a squat, globular form designed with an avian motif; red inked accession number on base height 6 inches x diameter 11 inches From the Collection of BruceSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bwa Avian Mask Ex Thomas Wheellock CollectionA large carved wooden mask with stylized avian form and embellished with incised geometric and linear designs accented with kaolin clay pigments. Bwa / Bobo peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa. The masSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE DOUCAI PORCELAIN VASEA large doucai porcelain vase decorated with well-scattered flower blossoms with rectangular sections of avian and floral motif paintings around the body, the round body rising to a short neck terminaSee Sold Price
Sold2016A BAMBOO-CARVED SCREENA large screen carved designed with bamboo and hardwood panels with an array of openwork oblongs enclosing a square panel decorated with avian and flower motif inlays on the front and bamboo incisemenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Zia Polychrome Pottery Olla with Four Bird MotifLarge Zia Polychrome Pottery Olla with Four Bird Motif 14 x 14 in. diam. Dewey Galleries, Santa Fe, NM, 1994. The Collection of Gordon and Zanne Stewart.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Pima basketry ollaA Pima basketry ollaEarly 20th century, Akimel O'odham; Southwest United StatesThe coiled olla form basket with geometric motif to body and stepped motifs at neck10" H x 7" Dia.See Sold Price
Sold2018A cloisonnè enamel vase of archaistic shape, zun,A cloisonnè enamel vase of archaistic shape, zun, decorated with colourful floral motifs against a turquoise ground, an apocryphal Yongle mark incised to the base China, 17th century (h. 28 cm.) IT VSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYOpera Sign "OPERA HOUSE ONE PRICE CLOTHING HALL" carved wood gilt and painted 72" ex Sotheby$3,750(2 bids)
13 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYToll sign, early 19th century, painted wood panel, ex Sotheby's, 16" x 38"$1,200(2 bids)
13 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NY2 antique adjustable carved wood candle stands, ex Sotheby's$250(3 bids)