Sold2024Chaim Gross Bronze Sculpture on Marble BaseChaim Gross (American, Austrian 1904-1991) Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base. Signed and numbered. Limited edition of 6. Measures approx. - 4" x 4" x 9". Have a similar item to sell? ContactSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chaim Gross, patinated bronze sculpture, 1979Chaim Gross, patinated bronze sculpture, 1979, Chaim Gross (American,1904-1991), Three Acrobats, signed and dated to base, mounted on black marble plinth, dedication tag to base, 24.5"h x 14"w x 7"d (See Sold Price
Sold2024CHAIM GROSS "MOTHERHOOD" BRONZE SCULPTURECHAIM GROSS (AMERICAN / POLAND - 1904-1991) BRONZE SCULPTURE "MOTHERHOOD" , SIGNED - 6" x 4" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2023Chaim GROSS: "Mother Playing" - Bronze SculptureChaim Gross (American, 1904-1991) bronze sculpture with brown, black and verdigris patina, titled "Mother Playing"; signed Chaim Gross and monogrammed. [17 1/2" H x 11" W x 4" D]. Wooden base water daSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chaim GROSS: Small "Mother Playing" - BronzeChaim Gross (American, 1904-1991) brass/bronze patina sculpture, a smaller version of "Mother Playing"; signed with additional monogram and dedication plaque. [8 3/4" H x 7" W x 4" D]. Wooden base asSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chaim Gross, American (1904–1991) BronzeChaim Gross, American (1904–1991) Bronze sculpture "Two Faces". On rotating wood base. Gold and brown patina. Signed and numbered 1/7. Good condition. Measures 14" x 7" x 7". This item is too lSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chaim Gross 1904-1991 American "Mother and Child"Chaim Gross (1904 - 1991) America, Austria, bronze sculpture. Titled: Mother & Child. Signed on base. Fixed to black stone base. Measures 6 3/4" x 6". Good overall condition with no damage to note. HiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross, rare patinated bronze menorahChaim Gross, rare patinated bronze menorah, Chaim Gross (American, 1904-2004), signed and numbered 1/6 on back foot, 13.5"h x 15.5"w x 2"d Provenance: A Private Collection: Floral Park, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHAIM GROSS MODERNIST BRONZE FIGURE Chaim GrossChaim Gross 1904-1991 American Austrian Poland - Midcentury Modernist silvered bronze sculpture of a figure . Signed Chaim H 5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross, Mother and Child, Bronze SculptureChaim Gross (American, 1904-1991) "Mother and Child" signed and editioned in cast 'CHAIM GROSS 45/47' (on the side), bronze, 7" H x 4" W x 5" D (excluding base), 8" H (overall) Note: This work, datedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chaim Gross, patinated bronze sculpture, 1961Chaim Gross, patinated bronze sculpture, 1961, Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991), Lovers by the Eiffel Tower, brown and verdigris patinated bronze, cast signed and dated on base, mounted to black marbSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chaim Gross (1904-1991) signed "Mother Playing" Bronze SculptureA signed bronze sculpture entitled "Mother Playing" by American sculptor, Chaim Gross (1904-1991). This sculpture was made in 1948. It is mounted to a stepped black base with name on plaque. Back of bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chaim Gross, bronze sculptureChaim Gross, bronze sculpture, Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991), "Caring or Mother & Child", patinated bronze mounted on Lucite cube, signed, 8"h x 5"w x 3.5"d (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2017CHAIM GROSS (American, 1904-1991)Two bronze sculptures on wooden bases "Girl Pole Vaulter" and "Little Dancing Girl" Both signed and numbered from editions of 50 "Little Dancing Girl": 7 3/4" x 3 1/4" x 3 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016Chaim Gross - Brutalist Modern Bronze SculptureChaim Gross - Brutalist Modern Bronze Sculpture. Signed. Chaim Gross (March 17, 1904 – May 5, 1991) was an American sculptor and educator. Measures 8.5 inches in height.See Sold Price
Sold2017Chaim Gross (AMERICAN, 1904-1991) Bronze Bust, signedChaim Gross (AMERICAN, 1904-1991) Bronze Bust, signed Chaim Gross 1967, approx. 14inches tall x 9 inches wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross (American, 1904-1991), CaringChaim Gross (American, 1904-1991), Caringpatinated cast bronze, with incised artist signature to base, figural composition depicting a family at play, mounted upon a tapered wooden plinth, labeled toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chaim Gross (American, 1904-1991) UntitledChaim Gross (American, 1904-1991) Untitled bronze inscribed and numbered 1/6 Height: 16 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Chaim Gross 1904-1991 Female Figure BronzeChaim Gross (Ukrainian 1904-1991), Standing Female Figure Bronze, signed in base, "CHAIM GROSS". (VAND6432) {AC} Dimensions: 14" h x 5" w Provenance:Estate of Dorothy Ames, 15 Vandam St, NYCSee Sold Price
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35049: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Young Mother, $340
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35047: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Mother and Chi$340
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHarriet Whitney Frishmuth (American, 1880-1980), "Reflections"$6,000
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35045: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Hand Stand, 19$400
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35046: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Acrobats - Two$800