Sold2021Norton Bush Hudson River School Tropical Landscape OilAn antique Hudson River School oil painting from the 19th century by American artist Norton Bush, featuring a distant boat sailing underneath a brilliant tropical sunrise. Oil on canvas, housed in a pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Oil on Canvas Landscape PaintingSunrise on a lake with a boat and a walker on the path in a decorative gold frame. No visible signature. Possible early 19th C based on look of stretcher. Good condition, but some crazing in the sky aSee Sold Price
Sold2022"Off To School" by J. Charles, 19th C. Impressionist Painting"Of To School" by J. Charles, 19th C. Impressionist Painting, Oil on Canvas, A Young Man Walking to School with Books, C. 1880. Canvas Size: 15" High, 11" WideSee Sold Price
2016CHINESE CARVED WHITE JADE OF BOAT, 19TH C.Chinese Carved White Jade of Boat, 19th c. Open Carved White Jade of figures fishing on a boat. Displayed on a carved hardwood stand depicted LiShui wavy river water. Beautiful translucency, with moisSee Sold Price
Sold2016FINELY CARVED WHITE JADE RECUMBENT BOAT, 19TH CChinese Carved White Jade of Boat, 19th c. Open Carved White Jade of figures fishing on a boat. Displayed on a red cushion stand depicted LiShui wavy river water. Beautiful translucency, with milky paSee Sold Price
Sold2016CONTINENTAL SILVER FIGURAL INCENSE BOAT 19TH C.CONTINENTAL SILVER FIGURAL INCENSE BOAT, 19TH C., H 9 1/2", W 7 1/2", PROBABLY ITALIAN:The incense boat, or naveta, is of oblong shape and has a single hinged cover, centered by a finial modelled as CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Creil et Montereau Gravy Boat, 19th C.An early 19th century French Creil et Montereau gravy boat with handle, decorated with scenes of Paris including the Porte de St Denis, the Sorbonne, and the Louvre, circa 1820. 8.5" w x 3.5" d x 5.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021FOLK ART PAINTED SHIP DIORAMA W/ TUG BOAT, 19TH C.FOLK ART PAINTED SHIP DIORAMA W/ TUG BOAT, 19TH C., H. 13" L. 24"; US FLAG-BANNER DATED 1894. 1888-1891- FASTEST SHIP ON NORTH ATLANTIC ROUTE. BRITISH BUILT FOR US 1894. UTILIZED IN SPANISH AMERICAN WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Continental Landscape w/ Ruins & Boat 19th C.Continental Landscape w/ Ruins & Boat 19th C., signed illegibly lower left.(ANSO9403)(AC)Dimensions: Art: 8" x 10" Frame: 12" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Woodblock, Print, Women on Boat, 19th C.This prints shows three women on a boat heading under a stone archway while a boat containing another three figures paddle in the background, the opposite direction. The sun sets on the horizon, castiSee Sold Price
Sold2017CARVED/PAINTED SHIP DIORAMA "EMMA" W/TUG/SAIL BOATFOLK ART CARVED/PAINTED SHIP DIORAMA "EMMA" W/ TUG/SAIL BOAT 19TH C.23" X 32"See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE RIESKE OIL ON CANVASGeorge Rieske (1848-1930, NY/Wisconsin) oil on canvas of men in a row boat, 19th c., signed lower left, matches lot# 15. 9.5" x 13.5" ss / 19.5" x 23.75" oaSee Sold Price
Sold201819th c JAPANESE IMARI OPEN BOATJapanese Imari Boat. 19th c., Meiji, all over geometric decoration and delicately painted with scholars, ducks and cherry blossoms, tastefully applied gilt highlights, it is thought these dishes repreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Herbette (19th century) A seduction in the forestCharles Herbette (19th century) A seduction in the forest signed 'Ch. Herbette' (lower left) oil on canvas laid to board 57.8 x 89.2cm (22 3/4 x 35 1/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Valfort (19th Century), red, black, and whiteCharles Valfort (19th Century), red, black, and white chalk on paper, Standing Arab, full length portrait 1849, watermark top right, monogrammed and dated lower right, label on verso: Shepard Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Watson (19th Century) Oil (United Kingdom)Oil on canvas," Tranquil Moments" signed lower margin. Label on verso indicated the wrong Charles Watson. This Charles Watson was born and perished in the 19th century and is known for animals in landSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN AUSTRIAN ENAMEL SAUCE BOAT, LATE 19TH CENTURYAN AUSTRIAN ENAMEL SAUCE BOAT, LATE 19TH CENTURY of boat form, the body featuring mythological forest scenes, the interior with acanthus leaves, one end with a brown-haired man's head, supported by aSee Sold Price
Sold2024A shadow box model of a three masted full rigged ship with a pilot boat, late 19th centuryA shadow box model of a three masted full rigged ship with a pilot boat, late 19th century, 17.5"h x 29"w x 4.5"d. Provenance: Ken Brown, Frank's Fisherman, San FranciscoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Pillet 19th C Neoclassical Sculptures PairCharles Pillet (French, 1869-1960). A pair of signed Neoclassical bronze sculptures. Each an allegorical study modeled as a woman of classical antiquity, one with sword, shield, and helmet, possibly aSee Sold Price
Sold2018(28) Volumes, Works of Charles Dickens, 19th C.(28) Volumes, Works of Charles Dickens, Library Edition, with illustrations. Fields Osgood & Co. Boston. Quarter leather boards. Circa 1870.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Fleischmann 19th c. W/C, Maryland Farm SceneCharles Louis Fleischmann (District of Columbia/Maryland, 19th century) watercolor on paper landscape painting, depicting a farm with man plowing in a field, with horse and buggy, farm buildings, andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Tenot (19th C) Oil on CanvasOil on canvas of a Paris salon scene by Charles Tenot (France, 19th C.), signed lower right, with damage including a repaired tear to upper left and a puncture / tear to lower left, damage to frame /See Sold Price
Sold2020WATERCOLOR BY CHARLES MARTIN 19th c. watercolor onWATERCOLOR BY CHARLES MARTIN 19th c. watercolor on paper, Charles Martin (Rhode Island and United Kingdom, 1820-1906), titled "Miss French", excellent oval portrait in a walnut oval frame, pink dress,See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES MULLER (19TH.C) OIL PAINTING ON CANVASCHARLES MULLER (19TH.C) AKA. C.MULLER OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS DEPICTING A RELIGOUS SCENE. MEASURES 24" BY 20".See Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper521660 HISTORY of the WORLD by WALTER RALEIGH antique ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS English$700
9 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLES DAY HUNT (American 1840-1914) A PAINTING, "Fishing Pond," 19TH CENTURY$100
3 days LeftJasper521700 BOTANY ILLUSTRATED 3 VOLUMES TOURNEFORT INSTITUTIONES REI HERBARIAE antique$1,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1873 EXQUISITE ART William Shakespeare Imperial ed HUGE FOLIO Illustrated Knight$1(1 bid)