Sold2022BRIAN COOLE (MA/UK, 1939 - )Hong Kong Harbor with British Man-o-War, a Sail/Steam Frigate, American and British Freighters and many Junks, wonderfully detailed, with the original Bund on shore visible through field of masts; oilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Rose Miles Marine Painting ScarboroughThomas Rose Miles (British, 1844-1916). Marine painting of ships tossing on the waves of a turbulent ocean titled "Fishing Boat off Coast in Heavy Seas." Possibly depicting the lighthouse anSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM CLARKSON STANFIELD (British, 1793-1867)Men-o-War and other craft on the Medway at Sunset Oil on canvas Signed lower right Size: 29 x 49 in. With The Fine Art Galleries, T. Eaton Co., stock # 20487; With The Fine Art Galleries, T. Eaton Co.See Sold Price
Sold2019Sir Joshua Reynolds, Portrait of a LadySir Joshua Reynolds (British, 1723-1792). Portrait of a Lady, possibly Lady Charlotte Johnston [Johnstone], oil on canvas, unsigned. Bust length portrait of a Lady wearing dark red cloak edged in ermiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thomas Luny (British, 1759-1837), Battle of Tory Island, 12th October 1798Thomas Luny (British, 1759-1837), Battle of Tory Island, 12th October 1798oil on canvas (lined), signed and dated 1825 at lower left, presented in a later gilt composition frame with gallery plaque reSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of John Nost Sartorius(British, 1759-1828) Four fox hunting scenes: Breaking Cover, 22-3/8 x 28-5/8 in.; Over the Fence, 22-1/4 x 28-1/2 in.; The Chase, 22-1/4 x 28-5/8 in.; The Kill, 22-1/4 x 28-5/8 in., some bearing signSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Man with Goggles 108.3 cm. (42 5/8 in.) high (Con...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Man with Goggles signed and numbered 'Frink 0/0' (on the base) bronze with a dark brown patina 108.3 cm. (42 5/8 in.) high Conceived in 1969, the presentSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY WAR BRITISH RED COAT OFFICER'SAMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY WAR BRITISH RED COAT OFFICER'S JACKET. IN MINT BATTLE USED SHAPE AND CONDITION WITH A BEAUTIFUL OVERALL PATINA. STILL HAS THE ORIGINAL MAKER MARK STAMP ON THE INSIDE. THIS COMESSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID CHARLES JENKINS (British 1867-1916) A PAINTING, "A Summer's Day at Sefton Park," CIRCA 1910,DAVID CHARLES JENKINS (British 1867-1916) A PAINTING, "A Summer's Day at Sefton Park," CIRCA 1910, oil on canvas, signed L/L, "David C. Jenkins;" 72" x 48", framed 77" x 53". Exhibited: Liverpool AutuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Church - JustifyCharles Church - British, b. 1970 Justify Oil on canvas 12" x 14" Signed and inscribed Despite not making a single start as a 2-year-old, Justify took the racing world by storm. After winning a maidenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting "View of Hong Kong from Kowloon in the 1850s"Chinese Export Style Oil on Linen "View of Hong Kong from Kowloon in the 1850s", depicting various junks, French and British trading vessels in the foreground, unsigned, mid-20th century. 20 in. x 45See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Frodsham 8 Day Marine Chronometer, C. 1870Charles Frodsham (British, founded 1834) 8 day marine chronometer, circa 1870. Number 0041, silvered face, dial with up and down indicator, spotted plate with Earnshaw's spring detent, Kullberg's auxiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles W. Andrews (British, circa 1830 - 1869) Paquil Laguna de Bay, ManilaPaquil Laguna de Bay, Manila signed and dated 'C.W.Andrews/1857' (lower right); bears inscription 'L.R Bell (H.V.B's father)/& Georgina Bell " Aunt/Seated/Paguil Lagunade Bay/Manila - Dec. 25th 1857'See Sold Price
Sold2021David Hockney, color lithograph, 1974David Hockney, color lithograph, 1974, David Hockney (British, b.1937) "Man Ray" (s.a.c.171), pencil signed and numbered 24/100 lower margins, on Arches paper, framed under glass, 21"h x 14"w (sheet),See Sold Price
Sold2022§ CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1876-1961) IN THE EVENING LIGHT§ CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1876-1961) IN THE EVENING LIGHT Signed, oil on canvas(63.5cm x 76cm (25in x 30in))Note: For a very similar but larger composition see My Garden at TwilSee Sold Price
Sold2022[NAPOLEONIC BRITISH ARMY UNIFORMS]. SMITH, Charles Hamilton. 1814[NAPOLEONIC BRITISH ARMY UNIFORMS]. SMITH, Charles Hamilton. Costume of the Army of the British Empire, according to the latest regulations, 1814. Designed by an officer of the staff. London: W. BulmeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Donald McIntyre (British, 1923-2009) Church by the SeaDonald McIntyre (British, 1923-2009) Church by the Sea signed 'D McINTYRE-' (lower right); further signed and titled ''CHURCH BY THE SEA'/BY/DONALD MCINTYRE' (on Artist's label attached to backboard)See Sold Price
Sold2019Keith Hope Shackleton (UK,1923-2015) oil paintingARTIST: Keith Hope Shackleton (british, 1923 - 2015) NAME: Seascape - Rough Seas with Albatross in Flight YEAR: 1975 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. OrigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Bronze British Explorer’s ScientificInstrument. Signed Adams of London ( instrument maker to the King of England) Explorer’s tabletop Navigation Scientific instrument/ navigation tool. Very heavy, circular modules with months of the ySee Sold Price
Sold2016Britains Set #129 British Army Cavalry DisplayPre War, circa 1920. In original Types of the British Army box with tie cards. Probably the finest known example. 70 Pieces. Condition Pristine, Box Excellent with protective archival case. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Britains #132 British Army Display SetPre war issue. Massive set, it is the second largest of all the Britains sets. 175 pieces. Excellent overall condition (seated artillery figures have been repainted). Specially made wooden display boxSee Sold Price
Sold20221965 Morris Minor 1000 British Classic CarThis Classic Restored 1965 English Moris Minot 1000 car. It was designed by Alex Issigonis shortly after the second world war. This car was imported to the US in 1998 after a rebuild by the Morris MinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Britains #102 RARE Types of The British Army33 pieces. Rare early Display Presentation set including; Grenadier Guards, Scots Guards and Irish Guards. Early Pre War in Original Whisstock Black and Gold Label Types of the British Army Box. PristSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Etty, RA (British, 1789-1849) Venus and CupidWilliam Etty, RA (British, 1789-1849) Venus and Cupid oil on canvas 70 x 47cm (27 1/2 x 18 1/2in). Footnotes: Provenance With Charles A. Jackson, Manchester. With The Maas GallerySee Sold Price
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausAnsdell, Highland Keeper's Daughter, 1871 Steel Engraving Cousin, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
6 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare 18th Century Revolutionary War Era Almanac Album, Charles Town Burnt Down$600
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPilot boat painting, "Hugli Pilot Boat Sarsuti, Built-Napier, Shanks & Bell 1883, oil on canvas,$400(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GROUP OF EIGHT MINIATURE PORTRAITS, ENGLISH AND GERMAN, LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURY$750(5 bids)
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsImpressive Victorian English Silver Charles Hancock Presentation Urn with Case$20,000