Sold2023Charles Burton Barber Fox Terrier and Pups WatercolorCharles Burton Barber (1845-1894) A watercolor and gouache depicting a Fox Terrier with her pups. Burton was one of Englands fines genre and animal painters, especially favored by Queen Victoria. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Burton Barber (1845-1894)Charles Burton Barber (1845-1894) Champion Don - study of Mrs Humphries' bloodhound signed lower right 'C. B. Barber' pencil and watercolour on paper 16 x 22.5cm Provenance: Arthur Ackermann & Son LtdSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Burton Barber Signed Dog Animal Rare PaintingAntique English watercolor and gouache by Charles Burton Barber (1845 - 1894). Very nice example by an important and rare artist!! Excellent condition. Handsomely franmed. Signed lower right: C. BurtoSee Sold Price
Sold2017C. Burton Barber, "Silvio" Dog Portrait, c. 1880Charles Burton Barber, English, 1845 -1894, "Silvio", portrait of the famous English White Terrier, watercolor, pencil titled and signed by the artist. NOTE: Silvio was born in 1876 was a well known aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Burton Barber Woman Dog Portrait (1845-1894)Charles Burton Barber Woman Dog Portrait (1845-1894) Mixed Media on Canvas 16" x 12" Private Collection, FLBears the signature of (lower right side): Charles Burton Barber, was an English painter whoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Burton Barber "Suspense" PrintSigned in print to lower left corner, dated 1894. Overall with frame 18-1/2" high x 22-1/2" wide. Charles Burton Barber (1845–1894) was a British painter who attained great success with his paiSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES BURTON BARBER ENGRAVING "THE NEW WHIP"CHARLES BURTON BARBER ENGRAVING "THE NEW WHIP" Height: 38 in. by Width: 33See Sold Price
Sold2023The Broken String Framed Litho, Charles BarberFramed litho of Charles Burton Barbers The Broken String. Subject depicts a young girl with a violin with a broken string under her chin and bow in her other hand. Besides her is a howling dog and a cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Rolt - Seascape - O/CCharles Rolt, British, Act. 1845-1867 London, Seascape with Lighthouse, oil on canvas laid onto aluminum core, signed lower left Note: Artist exhibited in the Royal Academy in Britain and Suffolk StreSee Sold Price
2023Charles James Parry (UK,1824-1894) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Charles James Parry (British, 1824 - 1894) TITLE: Seascape with Sail Ship and Fishing Boats YEAR: 1891 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few small paint losses. Minor craquelure. Few sSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Gideon Cohen casein painting Weeks Footbridge,Cohen, Gideon (British/American 1894-1989), Title: Weeks Footbridge, Harvard and Charles River Weeks Footbridge, Medium: casein on artist's board, Dimensions: 15 x 24 inches and 16 x 30 inches, DescriSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE 1894 Gilt Decorated History Of The BritishAntique 1894 British Naval History. "The British Fleet: The Growth, Achievements and Duties of the Navy of the Empire" by Commander Charles N. Robinson. HARDCOVER 1894 George Bell & Sons (London) 1stSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fores’s Coaching Incidents STUCK FAST 1845Fores's Coaching Incidents Series Stuck Fast, plate 2. 19th Century British. Painted by Charles Cooper Henderson, engraved by John Harris III (British,1811-1865). Published June 12th by Messrs. Fores,See Sold Price
Sold2019Fores's Coaching Incidents FLOODED 1845Fores's Coaching Incidents series FLOODED, plate 3. British, 19th Century. Painted after Charles Cooper Henderson, engraved by John Harris III (British, 1811-1865). Aquatinted engraving on wove paper.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Adrian Jones MVO (British, 1845-1938): A patinated bronze equestrian group of a huntsman ...Alfred Adrian Jones MVO (British, 1845-1938): A patinated bronze equestrian group of a huntsman and two hounds possibly cast by Elkington & Co. the seated rider blowing his horn, one hound leaping oveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Enamel Bronze Western Objects EwerEnamel Bronze Western Objects Ewer Length:17.5cm, Width:8cm, Height:25.5cm, From estate collection of Henry Charles Burton(1862-1937).See Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausBurton, Glass Philosophy, Method Hand-Blown Sculptured, 1st US Ed. 1967$10