Sold2021Continental Oil On Canvas Of River SceneOf Children Walking By River Bank. 45w X 31.5h Framed. 34.75w X 23h Sight. Mid 20th Century. Signature Illegible. See Photos For Condition And Typical Craquelure, Some Inpainting (ie: White Dresses).See Sold Price
Sold2016Sevres Style Porcelain and Gilt Bronze Jewelry Casket,Sevres Style Porcelain and Gilt Bronze Jewelry Casket, 19th c., the lid with a hand-painted porcelain plaque of a woman and a child by a river bank, the four sides with hand-painted porcelain plaquesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hudson River School, painting, illegibly signedHudson River School, painting, illegibly signed, Hudson River School (19th c.), Children on a Riverbank, oil on canvas, indistinctly initialed lower left, old D.B. Butler & Co. label to stretcher versSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING CHILDREN BY PETER GELLERPeter Geller (Russian, 1862-1933) oil painting on canvas, Children Fishing Along with a River Bank after Vladimir Makovsky (Russian, 1846-1920) original oil painting on canvas, 1884. Signed lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2022Canadian Painting Children BathingOil painting on cardboard showing a group of children bathing and resting near the river bank. The lower left side shows a trace of a signature, unidentified painter. Work measures 10 inches x 14 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Henri Verbrugghe Belgium ImpressionistDESCRIPTION: An excellent original oil on canvas by well listed Belgian impressionist Charles Henri Verbrugghe. It shows a crowded river bank scene with dozens of figures. Most likely a scene in ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Charles Edmond His (1877 - 1960) FranceRene Charles Edmond His (1877 - 1960) France Title: Bords de Ceriere Oil on Canvas Measure 15"in H x 21 3/4"in W and 24"in H x 30 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Woodland and river bank landscape paintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Turzak, North Bank of the Chicago RiverCharles Turzak (American, 1899-1985) North Bank of the Chicago River color woodcut signed and titled in pencil lower margin edition of 50 9" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles McCaughtry (American, b. 1945), "Winter Water Shed", 1982, watercolor, winter landscape withCharles McCaughtry (American, b. 1945), "Winter Water Shed", 1982, watercolor, winter landscape with snow covered ground, and bare trees lining the banks of a river, shades of blues and gray, signed aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Charles Pyne, 20th century, Watercolour, A landscape scene with a man fishing by a bridgeManner of Charles Pyne, 20th century, Watercolour, A landscape scene with a man fishing by a bridge and a child playing on the banks. Signed C. Pyne lower left. Approx. 9 1/2" x 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018CHARLES BANKS WILSON (1918-2013) WATERCOLORCharles Banks Wilson Lover's Leap Spring River 1976 Signed lower left and titled 'Lover's Leap Spring River' verso. According to online sources, 'Lover's Leap is a high rocky ledge at the west end ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016DRAGON BOAT EMBROIDERY ON SILKDragon Boat Embroidery On Silk: An embroidery on silk of a dragon boat race. Three boats are on the river with spectators along the banks. Children can be seen flying kites, holding lanterns, and plaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Banks Wilson (1918-2013) The Swimming HoleFramed lithograph by Native American Charles Banks Wilson (Kiowa Indian, Oklahoma 1918-2013). Titled The Swimming Hole, c.1942. Depicts five naked male youths frolicking in a river. Alternately titledSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES HUTCHINSON FLORIDA ARTIST RIVERBANK HUTJames Hutchinson, Florida artist, oil on canvas rendered exclusively in intricate palette knife, signed lower right. A native American lean-to hut provides shade along the bank of the river. Canvas meSee Sold Price
Sold2017BILL SHEPHERD (20THC), "ROARING FORK RIVER BANK"Large framed oil on canvas, "Roaring Fork River Bank", by Bill Shepherd (American, 20thc.), signed lower left corner, retaining gallery tag verso, small tear on canvas along lower edge stretcher, someSee Sold Price
Sold201719th c Fisherman Riverbank Landscape Painting19th century oil on canvas painting, foreground with a fisherman sitting on the river bank with his picnic basket and row boat nearby, very ornate giltwood frame is 26 x 23", no signature noted, galleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maidens at leisure on a riverbank, fishermen beyond on the opposite bank Provincial Mughal, Oudh,...Maidens at leisure on a riverbank, fishermen beyond on the opposite bank Provincial Mughal, Oudh, circa 1760-80 gouache and gold on paper, laid down on an album page with gold-decorated borders, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES BANKS WILSON (1918-2013) RARE 1939 LITHOGRAPHCharles Banks Wilson (1918-2013) Dance Drum 1939 The rare early lithograph from a very low edition of of only 10 (ten) prints pulled, is signed and dated by the artist in pencil below the image lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Banks Wilson (1918-2013) Lithograph, SavageCharles Banks Wilson (1918-2013) Lithograph Savage 9 3/4"x4 1/2" image from an edition of 9 signed and dated 1939 A rare early image by the artist. SHIPPING AVAILABLE IN-HOUSE WITHIN THE CONTINENTAL USee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES BANKS WILSON (1918-2013) RARE 1940 LITHOGRAPHCharles Banks Wilson (1918-2013) Afternoon Dance 1940 The rare early lithograph, numbered 2 from a very low edition of only 16 total prints pulled, is signed and dated by the artist in pencil below thSee Sold Price
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryH. Claude Pissarro "Auxerre Cathedral River Bank" Framed Hand-Colored Etching$1,000
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions22 3/4" Wide American Bison or Buffalo Skull found in SW Iowa$16(3 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions24" Wide American Bison or Buffalo Skull found in SW Iowa$60(2 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions21 1/4" Wide American Bison or Buffalo Skull found in SW Iowa$18(3 bids)
21 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYBoating on River, Charles Grafton Dana, American 1843-1926, oil on canvas, signed lower left C.G.$100