Sold20215PC Early French & American EtchingsFrance, United States,18th-Early 20th Century Includes a "The Bloody Massacre" engraved by Paul Revere 1908 re engraving published by Charles E. Goodspeed Boston, Mass. and re-engraved by Sidney L. SmSee Sold Price
Sold2022SMITH, ROGERS GROUPS THOUGHT & WROUGHT BY JOHN ROGERS, 1934MR. AND MRS. CHETWOOD SMITH, ROGERS GROUPS THOUGHT & WROUGHT BY JOHN ROGERS (Boston: Charles E. Goodspeed & Co., 1934), slipcase: 27.5 x 19.5 cm (10 13/16 x 7 11/16 in.), book: 26.5 x 19 cm (10 7/16 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024GOODSPEED, Charles E. (1867-1950). Angling in America Its E...GOODSPEED, Charles E. (1867-1950). Angling in America Its Early History and Literature. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1939]. 8vo. Illustrated. Publisher’s full blue cloth, spine stamped in gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Woods & Sons Boston / Worden Munnis Sterling BoxHinged lid with three classical style torch engraved design. Interior of the lid engraved CHARLES S. PUTNAM. Stamped to underside with WOOD & SON BOSTON STERLING 6 mark along with Worden-Munnis lyre mSee Sold Price
Sold20221903 The Battle of Lexington After Amos DoolittleAmerican Revolution Scarce 1903 Charles E. Goodspeed after Amos Doolittle Engraving titled "A View of the South Part of Lexington" 1903-Dated, Rare Limited Edition, No. 56 of 75 only and the plate desSee Sold Price
Sold2019CHARLES E RAY EAMES 'ES 108' RARE SOFA FOR HERMANCHARLES E RAY EAMES 'Es 108' rare sofa for Herman Miller since 1984 Aluminum, wood, leather. Minor defects. 33.07 x 79.53 x 29.92 in. - TAGS: DESIGNSee Sold Price
Sold2015Signed Composite of the First (24) US Presidents(24) 5 x 4 inch engraved portraits with clipped signatures of each of the first (24) US Presidents. Presented August 5, 1899 to the Oxford Club by Dr. Charles E. Clark.See Sold Price
SoldAfter Paul Revere, Print from 1832 Pewter Engraving of The Bloody Massacre by William F. Stratto...After Paul Revere, Print from 1832 Pewter Engraving of The Bloody Massacre by William F. Stratton, Boston, Massachusetts, Goodspeed's Book Shop, Inc., 1989. Plate inscribed 'Boston, (Fac-Simile) RepubSee Sold Price
Sold202118K HOWARD WATCH CO. MENS POCKET WATCHLovely E. Howard men’s pocket watch in 18K gold case. Porcelain dial is marked E. Howard & Co., Boston in delicate script. 18K gold case has scalloped edges and delicate design. Back of movemenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacob Hurd, Boston, MA, circa 1740-50.Mid-18th century two-handled punch strainer, Jacob Hurd, Boston, MA, circa 1740-50, having handles of a design popular in Boston during this time, engraved ropework motif on rim, and repeating circulaSee Sold Price
Sold2017HEN AND CHICK MECHANICAL BANKJ. & E. Stevens Co., Patented 1901, Charles A. Bailey design, by placing coin in front of hen and raising lever, allows hen to move her head while chick emerges and pecks coin into bank.See Sold Price
Sold2021FIRST KNOWN AMERICAN PRINT OF GEORGE WASHINGTON.FIRST KNOWN AMERICAN PRINT OF GEORGE WASHINGTON. Wood-engraved portrait, 'The Glorious Washington and Gates,' appearing on the cover of Bickerstaff's Boston Almanack for... 1778, Danvers, MA: E. RusseSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES E. BURCHFIELD - The Grove - Watercolor andArtist: Charles E. Burchfield (American, 1893 - 1967). Title: "The Grove". Medium: Watercolor and gouache on paper. Date: Composed c1917. Dimensions: Overall size: 10 1/16 x 14 in. (256 x 356See Sold Price
Sold2019CHARLES E. BURCHFIELD WATERCOLOR, 1931CHARLES E. BURCHFIELD (AMERICAN, 1893?1967), WATERCOLOR, 1931, H 15", W 22", OLD SUGAR CAMP :Signed in monogram and dated 1931; gilt frame. A. & S. Mach label on verso with title and "painting #2". EsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles E. Burchfield lithographCharles E. Burchfield (American 1893-1967) ''Summer Benediction'' lithograph, 1951-1952, edition of 250 plus 10, The Print Club of Cleveland publication no. 31 for 1953, very good condition. 12 x 9 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES E. PRENDERGAST Monte Carlo.CHARLES E. PRENDERGAST Monte Carlo. Gouache and pencil on cream wove paper, 1927. 260x340 mm; 10¼x13 inches. Signed in pencil, lower right recto.Provenance: Estate of the artist, Connecticut; EugSee Sold Price
2024Civil War US Regulation Painted Eagle Drum.Civil War US Regulation Painted Eagle Drum. Attributed manufacture to Charles E. Town, Bath, ME. Regulation US Infantry hand-painted snare drum. 16"h. x 16-1/2" diam.See Sold Price
Sold2018Greco-Roman manner carved marble Venus18th century; 20 1/2 in. H.; From the Estate of Charles E. Scarlett, Jr., contents of Whitehall, a National Historic Landmark, Annapolis, MDSee Sold Price
Sold2018Near life-size carved Black Forest eagle sculptureNear life-size carved Black Forest eagle sculpture, Late 19th c., Germany, finely carved walnut, unsigned, approx. 27"h x 27"w x 20"d Provenance: Property from the Collection of Charles E. Sigety NoteSee Sold Price
Sold201934 star Civil War U.S. flag 1861-186334 star Civil War U.S. flag 1861-1863, 34 star United States flag, c. 1861-1863, approx. 34"h x 48"w. Provenance: Property from the Collection of Charles E. Sigety; Historical Collectible Auctions, SpSee Sold Price
Sold2022ORIGINAL EARLY TIN PANEL 5¢ HIRES STRAWS DISPENSER .This original Hires straw dispenser has a patent date of November of 1911 and marked for the Charles E. Hires Company. The original blue panels are in outstanding conditon and it would appear that thiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Russian bronze model of a Cossack soldierRussian bronze model of a Cossack soldier, 19th/20th c., stamped in Cyrillic, marked "St. Petersburg", 5.5"h x 7"w x 4.35"d Provenance: Property from the Collection of Charles E. Sigety - The late ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Serapi carpet, approx. 9.4 x 13.8Persia, circa 1880; From the Estate of Charles E. Scarlett, Jr., contents of Whitehall, a National Historic Landmark, Annapolis, MDSee Sold Price
Sold2018Magnificent Olympic painting by Charles E.Dixon, 1910Magnificent Olympic ocean liner painting by Charles E.Dixon(British 1872-1934), signed and dated 1910.(According to Ocean Liner historians)this a painting of the Olympic as it enters NY Harbor in 1910See Sold Price
1 day LeftForum AuctionsScott (Giles Gilbert) & others. Examples of Modern Architecture Ecclesiastical and Domestic, Boston,£400
1 day LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Sparrman (Anders) A Voyage Round the World with Captain James Cook in H.M.S£550
1 day LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Swinburne (Algernon Charles) Hymn to Proserpine, of 50 specially-bound£550
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare 18th Century Revolutionary War Era Almanac Album, Charles Town Burnt Down$600
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausMeissonier, The Audience, 1870s Steel Engraving Charles Carey, Hess 1880s$20
1 day LeftForum AuctionsVerne (Jules) Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Seas, second American edition, Boston, Geo. M. Smith£500(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAlma-Tadema, Pastime in Ancient Egypt, 1874 Steel Engraving Sharpe, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausMeissonier, Napoleon III at the Solferino, Antique Photogravure Goupil 1881$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAnsdell, Highland Keeper's Daughter, 1871 Steel Engraving Cousin, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausTritzschler, General of Norway Knight of Dannebrog, 1708 Antique Engraving$50
1 day LeftForum AuctionsCreswell (K.A.C.) A Bibliography of the Architecture, Arts and Crafts of Islam.., Cairo, 1961 &£200