Sold2023Seven Piece Group of Miniature Portraits and MirrorsSeven Piece Group of Miniature Portraits and Mirrors to Include: Charles Shoettel (American 19th century) Titled "Mrs. Thorne" Oil on board of two men (19th century) Elaborate painting circa 1840PortrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles T. Phelan. American 19th Century. Sheep in landscape. Signed lower left. Oil on canvas.Charles T. Phelan. American 19th Century. Sheep in landscape. Signed lower left. Oil on canvas. Relined. Gilt gesso frame. Sight 14 x 20.25in, Overall 23.5 x 29.5inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, E. Marion NelsonE. Marion Nelson (American, 19th century), "Charles Don Parquale of Thorpe," oil on canvas, signed and titled lower left, overall (with frame): 16"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles J. Cook, Nudes in Woodland Landscapes (4)Charles J. Cook(American, 19th/20th century)Nudes in Woodland Landscapes (four works)gelatin silver printspencil signed on the mountslargest: 7 11/16" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles J. Cook, Nudes in Woodland Landscapes (4)Charles J. Cook (American, 19th/20th century) Nudes in Woodland Landscapes (four works) gelatin silver prints pencil signed on the mounts largest: 8 7/8" x 6 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles G. Bush & Co.Late 19th century American kaleidoscope, Charles G. Bush & Co., Providence, RI, tube with rotating brass endpiece in the form of a captain's wheel, on turned wood column with round wood base, interiorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles French 19C American Landscape Oil PaintingCharles French (19th century American). Original oil on canvas painting. Artwork depicts a Hudson River Valley landscape with ships in the distance. Housed in an ornate gold leaf frame. Artist signatuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Empire mahogany marble top pier tableEmpire mahogany marble top pier table, 19th c., possibly American, manner of Charles-Honore Lannuier, with brass mounts and mirrored back, 36.5"h x 50.25"w x 13.25"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017HUDSON RIVER SCHOOL (American 19th Century) A PAINTING,HUDSON RIVER SCHOOL (American 19th Century) A PAINTING, "Hazy Morning on the Lake," oil on panel. 5" x 12" Provenance: Estate of the late Charles A. and Betti F. Saunders, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT OF CHARLESAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT OF CHARLES NESBITT EGE (B. 1815), oil on canvas laid on board, half-length depiction of a seated young man in partial profile within a painted oval reserve, noSee Sold Price
Sold202019th c WASHINGTON after STUARTAmerican 19th c Oil on Canvas Portrait of George Washington after Gilbert Charles Stuart (American 1755-1828). Vertical, rectangular, bust-length portrait of George Washington, facing proper right, anSee Sold Price
Sold2020A. Van Best and R.S. Gifford, Sperm Whaling No. 1A. Van Best and R.S. Gifford (American, 19th Century). Sperm Whaling No. 1 - The Chase. Lithograph. Published by Charles Tabor & Co. Image measures 16.5 in. high x 26.25 in. wide (with frame 27.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold20211877 Boys of 1776 American Revolutionary WAR1877 Boys of 1776 American Revolutionary WAR Illustrated Battle Scenes MAPS Charles Coffin was a 19th-century American author who is best remembered for his ‘The Boys of’ books – works on the soSee Sold Price
Sold20201877 Boys of 1776 American Revolutionary WAR1877 Boys of 1776 American Revolutionary WAR Illustrated Battle Scenes MAPS Charles Coffin was a 19th-century American author who is best remembered for his ‘The Boys of’ books – works on the soSee Sold Price
Sold2021"Corn For the World" Aqua Baltimore Quart FlaskAmerican, 19th century, a rare "Corn for the World" specimen, with monument and "Baltimore" to other side, pair of collector's notes to bottom. ht. 8.75"See Sold Price
Sold20222 American Drawings Ship Route Map Salmagundi Club2 American 19th Century Drawings: a hand drawn Ship Route Map in pencil by Charles H Miller MD of the Ship Harvest Queen on a 1864 voyage from New York City to Liverpool, the verso with various map noSee Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Carved and Painted Side TableAmerican, 19th century. A folk carved octagonal table, with carving to stem, and whimsical legs. ht. 27", wd. 22", dp. 19" A selectioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Tice. American. "Indian Brook Falls - Newburgh,Charles Tice. American. "Indian Brook Falls - Newburgh, New York". Oil on panel. Signed lower center. Good condition. Light craquelure. Framed in a regilt mid-19th century frame. Sight: 19 x 14.75in.See Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING, "Looking OffAMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING, "Looking Off the Cliff," oil on canvas. 12 " x 17" Provenance: Estate of the late Charles A. and Betti F. Saunders, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2024IN THE MANNER OF CHARLES P. GRUPPE "LANDSCAPE".American, late 19th Century. Oil on canvas in a period frame. View of a faint road through the woods. Signed on lower left. A few minor repairs. 22.5"h. 26.5"w. with frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018American School 19th century, portrait miniaturecirca 1810; portrait of Letitia Clark, gouache, in giltwood frame, 1 1/2 x 2 in.; From the Estate of Charles E. Scarlett, Jr., contents of Whitehall, a National Historic Landmark, Annapolis, MDSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School, Susan & Charles E. WentworthAmerican School(19th century)Portraits of Susan J. Wentworth and Charles E. Wentworth (2)oil on canvas16 x 13in (40.5 x 33cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Hancock Park Collection.See Sold Price
Sold20212 19th century historical American patriotic Liverpool2 19th century historical American patriotic Liverpool jugs. 1) Large jug with colored American ship "Charles" and Peace and Plenty decoration. Mary coffin. Handle and base repaired. Chips. 8.25in H.See Sold Price
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsNew Haven Clock Co. "Thoreau" Patinated Metal Regulator Clock 19th C$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJean August Barre (French 19th C) Patinated Bronze Sculpture Prince Napoleon$1,000