Sold2021Set 3 Antique Charles Turrell Miniature PortraitsSet 3 Antique Charles Turrell Watercolor Miniature Portraits in Oval Silver Plate Frames. Portraying self- portrait of artist,artist's daughter & Henrietta Collins. Charles Turrell British artist / acSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles James Lewis (British 1830 - 1892) - The CottageOil on canvas Signed and inscribed with title, to artist's label affixed verso 26 x 31.1cm (10 1/4 x 12 1/4 in.) Provenance: with The Cider House Galleries Ltd., SurreySee Sold Price
2023Charles James Parry (UK,1824-1894) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Charles James Parry (British, 1824 - 1894) TITLE: Seascape with Sail Ship and Fishing Boats YEAR: 1891 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few small paint losses. Minor craquelure. Few sSee Sold Price
Sold2020(3) antique portrait miniatures of children(3) antique portrait miniatures of children, 19th/20th c., incl. a signed Charles James Fox (British, 1860-1904) portrait of a toddler girl smiling, a similar impressionist style portrait of a young bSee Sold Price
Sold2021STAFFORDSHIRE FIGURE, GENERAL NAPIEREnglish, 19th/early 20th century. Figurine of General Charles James Napier (British, 1782-1853). Unmarked. Approx. h. 16.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles James Lewis (1830 - 1892)Charles James Lewis, British (1830 - 1892) Oil on Canvas "Picnic Scene" Signed C. Lewis Lower Right. Measures 20" x 30-1/8". Frame measures 25-1/4" x 35-3/8". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $200See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles James Lewis, RI (British, 1830-1892) A young boy and his dog by a pond at sunset (unframed)Charles James Lewis, RI (British, 1830-1892) A young boy and his dog by a pond at sunset signed and indistinctly dated 'C J.Lewis/--' (lower left), bears indistinct inscription (lower centre) oil on pSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES JAMES LEWIS (1830-1892 BRITISH) O/C TITLEDCHARLES JAMES LEWIS (1830-1892 BRITISH) O/C TITLED GYPSY MUSICIANS 1886, FROM NEW YORK STATE ESTATE, PAINTING HAS CONSISTENT CRACKLING IN PAINT, CANVAS MEASURES 25" X 22", SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, WITH PLASee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles James Blomfield (1786-1857) British divineCharles James Blomfield (21786-1857) was a British divine, and a Church of England bishop for 32 years. The first-fruits of his scholarship was an edition of the Prometheus of Aeschylus in 1810; thisSee Sold Price
Sold2024William MULLER: Street Scene - Oil on BoardWilliam James Muller (British, 1812-1845) ornately gilt framed oil on board depicting an Orientalist street scene. With label to verso, "Bazaar Cairo - W. Muller". [Frame: 18" H x 16" W]. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold20202 British watercolors and 1 French print2 British watercolors and 1 French print- 1 & 2). Attrib. William James Muller (British 1812-1845)- ''Jebel Mousa Summit of Mount Sinai'' & ''Memnonium''- 2 watercolors on paper. 11 1/2 x 16 1/2'' togSee Sold Price
Sold2021William J. MULLER: Landscape - Oil Painting"A Mountain Torrent", a mountain landscape with figures, depicting a bridge over a rough river, by William James Muller (British, 1812-1845). Bears Malcolm Innes Gallery label. Provenance: Christie'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Rolt - Seascape - O/CCharles Rolt, British, Act. 1845-1867 London, Seascape with Lighthouse, oil on canvas laid onto aluminum core, signed lower left Note: Artist exhibited in the Royal Academy in Britain and Suffolk StreSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Scott Maxwell (British, 1845-1922)James Scott Maxwell (British, 1845-1922) original watercolors. Found in an antique scrapbook album. Three original works measuring 5" x 7.75" (2) and 3" x 5". Unframed, mounted to small scrapbook albuSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Moulton Burfield (British, circa 1845-1888) Letters censoredJames Moulton Burfield (British, circa 1845-1888) Letters censored signed and dated 'J.M.Burfield'./1875.' (lower right) oil on canvas 82.9 x 62.2cm (32 5/8 x 24 1/2in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles James Keats (late 19th Century) British, Antwerp and Liege, a pair of Continental cityCharles James Keats (late 19th Century) British, Antwerp and Liege, a pair of Continental city views, watercolour, both signed, each 19.5" x 12.25", (2).See Sold Price
Sold2016Fox/Pitt Bronze plaquesTwo early 19th century Bronze portrait plaques. Depicting the 18th century British Political foes Charles James Fox and William Pitt. Some minor damage to frame. Framed together in an Ebonized paper mSee Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52French Victorian Oil Painting Marine Barquentine Ship Charles James Off Dunkirk$2,400
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early Victorian sterling silver salver, London 1837 by James Charles Edington£300
7 hrs LeftBonhamsWilliam M. Hay (British, active 1852-1881) The Children of Charles Godfray, Esq.£5,500
6 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.2Pc James Turrell advertisement banner LACMA. Outdoor vinyl.$100
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCJames Webb(British, 1825–1895) .was a British painter best known for his atmospheric landscapes$500
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Barnaby Rudge, James Daugherty Lithographs, 1941 Heritage Press$15
3 days LeftRR AuctionFranklin D. Roosevelt and the Mayo Brothers Signed Photograph - The President Pays Tribute to the$300