Sold2022Charles Levier - Rue Parisienne, MontmartreLot 286 Charles Levier French (1920-2003) Rue Parisienne, Montmartre (1960) oil on board signed lower right 21 3/4 x 14 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 24 3/4 x 17 3/4 x 1 inches, wood frame Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES LEVIER "Rue de Montmarte" Oil on Canvas.CHARLES LEVIER (American 1920-2003) "Rue de Montmarte" Oil on canvas. 40 1/8 x 30 inches. Signed l/r; titled and dated verso. [CONDITION: In overall good condition. Surface soiling would benefit fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Rue Solitaire Painting by Charles LevierCityscape scene signed lower right. Charles Levier (French 1920-2003). Oil on Canvas. 36" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES LEVIER (FRENCH, 1920-2003)."Saltimbanque devant une rue". Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and titled verso. From a Venice, Florida collection. - Dimensions: 30" h x 24" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES LEVIER (FRENCH, 1920-2003)."Rue a St. Maxime". Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Titled and signed again on reverse. From a Larchmont, NY collection. - Dimensions: 30" h x 40" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES LEVIER (FRENCH, 1920-2003)."Femmes dans une rue". Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Titled and signed again on verso. From a Mamaroneck, NY collection. - Dimensions: 40" h x 30" w.See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Levier; 20thC. French Oil Painting SignedOil on canvas. La Rue. Signed l.l., signed and titled on the reverse; 30in. X 40in.See Sold Price
Sold2018CHARLES LEVIER (French, 1920-2004)"La Rue", oil on canvas, signed 'Levier' ( lower right), also signed and titled verso, unframed, 30x22in. Opening Bid $250 Condition: UV clean, darkened varnish, soilingSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES LEVIER (FRENCH, 1920-2003).Oil on canvas. "Pot et Citrons". Signed lower right. Signed and titled verso. Van Dieman-Lilienfeld Galleries Label affixed verso. From a Long Island, NY collection.Returned to sale due to nSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES LEVIER "FLEURS SAUVAGE" OIL PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS FLORAL PAINTING. SIGNED LOWER LEFT. TITLED ON BACK. OVERALL GOOD CONDITION. 31" x 37 1/2" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES LEVIER (FRENCH, 1920-2003).Oil on canvas. "Le Ballet". Signed lower right. Van Dieman-Lilienfeld Galleries Label affixed verso. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 87" high x 38" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Levier, oil on canvasCharles Levier, oil on canvas, Charles Levier (French, 1920-2003), Harlequin with Bird, signed lower right, sight: 24"h x 20"w (stretchers), 33"h x 29"w (frame) Provenance: A Private Collection: 150 ESee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Levier (French,NY,CA,1920-2003) oil paintingARTIST: Charles Levier (France, New York, California, 1920 - 2003) TITLE: Village (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under USee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES LEVIER (FRENCH, 1920-2003)."The Blue Still Life". Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Van Diemen-Lilienfeld Gallery, NY label verso. From a Scarsdale, NY estate. - Dimensions: 30" h x 40" w.See Sold Price
Sold2016Listed French Artist Charles Levier (1920-2003) FemmePlease note that this item has a reserve. The enigmatic Charles Levier is well known for his critically acclaimed art work. This oil painting is titled in his own handwriting Femme Au Bar and signed oSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES LEVIER (FRENCH, 1920-2003)."Models et Artiste". Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Titled and signed on reverse. Gallery label verso from Van Diemen-Lilienfeld, NY. From a Scarsdale, NY collection. - Dimensions: 50.2"See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES LEVIER, (French/American, 1920-2003), Street ViewCHARLES LEVIER (French/American, 1920-2003)Street Viewoil on canvassigned Levier lower right40 x 30 in., frame: 46 x 36 in. Provenance: Property of a Massachusetts Collection.See Sold Price
May 16BonhamsMAURICE UTRILLO (1883-1955) Rue Cortot à Montmartre 14 1/2 x 11 7/16 in (36.8 x 29 cm) (Pai...$32,000
May 22Freeman's | HindmanA Pair of French Gilt and Patinated Bronze Figures of Henri IV and Duc de Berry$750