Sold2022Charles Pollaci (French, 1907-1989), "Paysage en Ile de France," c. 1962, oil on canvas, signedCharles Pollaci (French, 1907-1989), "Paysage en Ile de France," c. 1962, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled, and dated en verso, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 17 1/2 in., W.- 21 1/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Passet - Etang En Ile De FranceGerard Passet (French, 1936 - 2013) Etang En Ile De France, oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Signed and titled verso. Property from a fourth generation gallery, NYC Dimensions: 18 x 22" unstretchedSee Sold Price
Sold2023STEPHANE MAGNARD, STREET SCENE W/ CHURCH, O/CStephane Magnard (French 1917-2010), "Eglise en ile de France", 1955, oil on linen canvas depicting a street scene with a church building at the left and a clear blue sky, signed "S. Magnard" at lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francois Charles Cachoud (French, 1866-1943)Francois Charles Cachoud (French, 1866-1943), "La Maison sur la Route au Clair de Lune, Savoie, France", oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled en verso stretcher, 26" x 32". Presented in a polychrSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES POLLACI , OIL ON BOARD FRANCE CITYSCAPECHARLES POLLACI (FRANCE, 1907-1989) OIL ON BOARD CITY SCAPE OF FRENCH CHURCH, SIGNED POLLACI , TITLED INVERSO , HONFLEUR , LA PETITE EGLISE / HONFLEUR "THE LITTLE CHURCH" - 5" x 7" ; 11 1/2" x 13" OVESee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Edvard Diriks, paintingCarl Edvard Diriks, painting, Carl Edvard Diriks (Norwegian, 1855-1930), "Paysage D'Ile De France", 1914, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, titled on verso, gallery label verso, 32"h x 39"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d’Ile de France", vers 1885, huile sur toile,Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d'Ile de France", circa 1885, oil on canvas, signed, 81x65 cm; The work will be reproduced in the second volume of the Catalogue Raisonné Armand Guillaumin,See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexandre Altmann (Russian/French, 1885-1950)Alexandre Altmann (Russian/French, 1885-1950) "Paysage en bord de Riviere" oil on canvas signed lower left, partial framer's label en verso stretcher. Framed. 23-5/8" x 28-5/8", framed 29" x 34"See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexandre Altmann (Russian/French, 1885-1950)Alexandre Altmann (Russian/French, 1885-1950) "Paysage en bord de Riviere" oil on canvas signed lower left, partial framer's label en verso stretcher. Framed. 23-5/8" x 28-5/8", framed 29" x 34"See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, French SchoolFrench School (20th century), "Route l'Ile de France," oil on canvas, signed "MA Portal" lower left and verso, overall (with frame): 27"h x 33.5"w. Provenance: Property of a prominent Hillsborough, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935 oil on canvas signed with initials L.V. (lower right) 10 3/4 x 14 inches. This lot has previously been confirmed to beSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANCOIS CACHOUD FRENCH MOONLIT LANDSCAPE PAINTINGCACHOUD, Francois Charles, (French, 1866-1943): ''Paysage Nocturne au Clair de Lune'', Oil/Canvas, 25.5'' x 32'', signed lower right, fine gilded gesso period frame, 31.25'' x 40''.See Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Marchand de Raux (1902-2000, France), "St.Louis Marchand de Raux (1902-2000, France), "St. Martin," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, with a label en verso from Jacksonville Museum of Art, unframed, H.- 25 1/2 in., W.- 36 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Bruyere (French, 20th Century) Jardin de France.Paul Bruyere (French, 20th Century) Jardin de France. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and titled en verso 21.5" x 15" Frame: 25.25" x 18.75"See Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Cobelle, "Ile De La Cite"Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Charles Cobelle, French (1902-1998). Approx. 19 1/2" H x 23 1/2" W unframed, 29 1/2" H x 33 1/2" W framed. From the Estate of Matilda Shookhoff, Bayside, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2019C. Farcy (French, 20th Century) Ile de la Cite.C. Farcy (French, 20th Century) Ile de la Cite. Oil on canvas, signed lower right 16.5" x 32.25" Frame: 21.25" x 37"See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Kvapil (French/Belgian, 1884-1957)† Charles Kvapil(French/Belgian, 1884-1957)"Bouquet de Pavots"oil on canvassigned lower right and en verso canvas, affixed with "Callan Fine Art, New Orleans, Louisiana" label.FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Charles Bombled (1862-1927, France), "NapoleonLouis Charles Bombled (1862-1927, France), "Napoleon and French Calvary During the Russian Campaign in Winter," late 19th/early 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas stamped "Alexis Ottoz,See Sold Price
Sold2021William Starkweather, Heavy Sea, Belle-Ile-en-Mer,William Starkweather Heavy Sea, Belle-Ile-en-Mer, Morbihan, France 1907oil on canvas laid to board 10.5 h × 13.5 w in (27 × 34 cm) Signed to lower left 'W. Starkweather'. Signed, tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Girod De L'Ain, Fr., "Enfants Dessinant", O/CHelene Girod De L'Ain, French, 1926-1989, "Enfants Dessinant", (Two girls drawing), c. 1960, post-impressionist oil on canvas, signed upper right, titled and signed verso. NOTE: The artist exhibited aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pierre-Eugene Duteurtre (French, 1911-1989)Pierre-Eugene Duteurtre (French, 1911-1989) "Scene de Plage" oil on canvas signed lower left, signed and titled en verso. Framed. 18-1/4" x 21-1/2", framed 22-1/2" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Levier (French, 1920-2003)Charles Levier (French, 1920-2003), "La Chambre de Bonne", 1964, oil on canvas, signed upper right, signed, dated and titled en verso canvas, 42" x 72". Handsomely framed. Provenance: Cornelis L. J. DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Levier, (French, 1920-2003)Charles Levier (French, 1920-2003) "La Chambre de Bonne", 1964 oil on canvas signed upper right, signed, dated and titled en verso canvas. Handsomely framed. 42" x 72", framed 55" x 87" Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999)Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999) "Paysage Urbain au Bord de L'eau" oil on canvas signed lower left, and "Galerie Felix Vercel, New York-Paris" stamps en verso. Framed. 38-1/2" x 51", framed 46-1/2" xSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanArmand Guillaumin (French, 1841–1927) Gelée blanche à Crozant, écluse de$10,000
7 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsYves Brayer: Paysage des Baux-de-Provence, 1950s Lithograph 138/220$250
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882-1969) Notre-Dame et les Bouquinistes, c. 1954$7,500
7 days LeftBonhamsPIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR Portrait de Gabrielle en blouse blanche signed with the artist's monogram ...$40,000
May 24Eldred'sCHARLES HAROLD DAVIS (Connecticut/New York/Massachusetts/France, 1856-1933), "In Early Spring"., Oil$1,500
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAntoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Rue de la Paix, Place Vendôme$1,500
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRaymond Thibésart (French, 1874-1968) Printemps, c. 1900-1910$1,500
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1903–2003) Le village de Carannac sur la Dordogne$1,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLê Phổ (French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001) - La Lumière d'Été$40,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLê Phổ (French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001) - Le Quartz Rose$30,000(1 bid)
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAntoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Théâtre du Châtelet, Quai de Gesvres, Paris$1,000
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanYvonne Canu (French, 1921-2007) Lavandières dans le village de Provence, 1987$3,000